Titles starting with O from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 78
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS, OF BOOKS AND MEN. Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
London: John Murray.. 1820. Sm. 8vo. viii,302pp. Following the end of the text are pages 399-434 of a journal that contains an historical critique of Spenceís ìAnecdotes of Books and Men.î Later brown morocco (lightly scuffed) over marbled boards. Bookplates on front pastedown and free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS, OF BOOKS AND MEN. Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
London: John Murray.. 1820. Sm. 8vo. viii,302pp. Following the end of the text are pages 399-434 of a journal that contains an historical critique of Spence's "Anecdotes of Books and Men." Later brown morocco (lightly scuffed) o ver marbled boards. Bookplates on front pastedow n and free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
OBSERVATIONS, BY A PROTESTANT, ON A PROFESSION OF CATHOLIC FAITH, by a Clergyman of Baltimore
New York: David Longworth.. 1816. 138,(2)pp. Plus (4)pp. publisherís ads. Orig. boards, somewhat soiled, spine strip a bit chipped, hand-lettered spine label and an old paper library label at foot of spine. Some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
OBSERVATIONS OF THE DERANGED MANIFESTATIONS OF THE MIND, OR INSANITY. First American Edition, with Notes, Improvements, and Plates. With an Appendix, by A. Brigham, M.D
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon.. 1833. viii,260pp. Illustrated with 4 lithographic plates. Orig. red cloth, soiled and faded. Top of spine a bit frayed; paper spine label chipped. AMERICAN MEDICAL IMPRINTS, 1820-1910 #30-0843. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
OBSERVATIONS SUR LES ROMAINS. Seconde Edition, Revue & Corrigee
Geneva: Par la Compagnie des Libraires.. 1767. 12mo. (12),426,(2)pp. Index. Woodcut decoration on title. Cont. mottled calf, lightly scuffed, gilt decorated spine with burgundy morocco label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE OBSERVER
London: Printed for C. Dilly et al.. 1785. First edition. First edition. (10),414pp. Cont. tree calf, red calf label, some minor scuffing. One gathering foxed. A clipped notice of the bookís publication mounted on verso of a blank preliminary opposite the title. Cont. inscription on title noting Cumberland as the publisher. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
OCCASIONAL THOUGHTS ON THE PRESENT GERMAN WAR. [bound with: A FULL AND CANDID ANSWER TO A PAMPHLET ENTITLED, CONSIDERATIONS ON THE PRESENT GERMAN WAR.]
London: Printed for John Wilkie.. 1761. First edition. First edition. 8vo. vi,64pp. With a folding table outlining the costs for Hiring Foreign Troops, in the Year 1760. BOUND WITH: [Maduit, Israel]. A FULL AND CANDID ANSWER TO A PAMPHLET ENTITLED, CONSIDERATIONS ON THE PRESENT GERMAN WAR. The Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Pridden, J. Burd, and J. Gretton. 1760. (2),86pp. With the half-title. Modern full cream goatskin, lightly soiled, spine lettered in black. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
OCCIDENTAL SKETCHES
San Francisco: San Francisco News Company.. 1881. 1st edition. 12mo. 212,(4)pp. + 12pp. of ads. This copy inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper. Orig. patterned purple cloth, gilt; spine faded, spine extremities frayed. Hinges starting. Howes T365. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE OCEANA AND OTHER WORKS... With an Exact Account of His Life Prefixíd by John Toland. To Which Is Added, an Appendix, Containing All the Political Tracts Wrote by This Author, Omitted in Mr. Tolandís Edition
London: Printed for A. Millar.. 1737. Folio. (2),xlvi,632pp. Illustrated with a copper engraved frontispiece, and 2 copper engraved plates (1 a portrait). Title printed in red & black. Cont. blind tooled calf (rubbed), rebacked some time ago, red calf spine label. Current spine chipped at extremities, hinges rubbed & front hinge split but holding nicely. Cont. (18th c.) annotations throughout (mostly in the blank margins, but with some underlining) by a ìW. Brockman.î ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
OCTAVIUS, cum Integris Woweri, Elmenhorstii, Heraldi & Rigaltii Notis... Ex Recensione Jacobi Gronovii
Leyden: Cornelium Boutestein & Samuelem Luchtmans.. 1709. 8vo. (20),496,(24)pp. Index. 1 full-page copper engraving and a number of text engravings. Title printed in red & black with an engraved vignette. Cont. vellum with blind ruled compartments with 4 gilt acorn ornaments in the central compartment, and with a large central royal coat-of-arms on both covers. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
OCTAVIUS, ex Iterata Recensione Joannis Davisii... cum Ejusdem Animadversionibus ac Notis Integris Des. Heraldi & Nic. Rigaltii... Accedit Commodianus, Aevi Cyprianici Scriptor
Cambridge: Typis Academicis. Impensis Cornelii Crownfield.... 1712. 8vo. (8),269,(19)pp. Indices. Copper engraved publisherís device on title. Cont. calf, worn & rubbed, hinges cracked but cords holding, extremities of spine chipped, hand-lettered leather spine label. Title page lightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
AN ODE ON THE INCARNATION... To Which Is Added the True State of Mortality. By T. R
London: Printed for, and Sold by H. Hills.. 1709. Sm. 8vo. 24pp. Bound in modern plain wrappers. Outer leaves a bit browned. Foxon H365. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Translated by T. E. Shaw, Lawrence of Arabia. Wood Engravings by Barry Moser. Preface by Jeremy M. Wilson
New York: The Limited Editions Club.. 1981. 4to. xxii,300,(2)pp. Printed in red & black. Illustrated with 25 woodcut plates. Edition limited to 2,000 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator/designer Barry Moser and preface author Jeremy Wilson. Tan cloth stamped in red. Housed in matching slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE OECONOMY OF HUMAN LIFE, TRANSLATED FROM AN INDIAN MANUSCRIPT, WRITTEN BY AN ANCIENT BRAMIN. To Which Is Prefixed an Account of the Manner in Which the Said Manuscript Was Discovered. In a Letter from an English Gentleman Now Residing in China to the E
London: Printed by T. Rickaby for E. Harding.. 1798. Sm. 8vo. 22,(2),120pp. (including (4)pp. publisher's ads). Illustrated with 49 nicely executed text vignettes by Harding. Cont. gilt ornamented tree calf, red calf spine labels, some rubbing. Small chip at head of spine, outer front hinge cracked but holding nicely. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
OEUVRES CHOISIES. Nouvelle Edition
Paris: Chez les Libraires Associes.. 1785. 12mo. (4),330pp. Woodcut device on title. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with brown calf label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
OEUVRES COMPLETES
Londres: No pub. (i.e. Paris): Cazin. 1777. 12mo.(4),204pp. Copper engraved frontispiece. Woodcut device on title. Cont. gilt decorated red morocco, black calf spine label. A.e.g. Engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
OEUVRES FACETIEUSES DE NOEL DU FAIL... Revues sur les Editions Originales et Accompagnees díune Introduction, de Notes et díun Index Philologique, Historique et Anecdotique, par J[ules] Assezat
Paris: Paul Daffis.. 1874. Sm. 8vo. 2 vols. xxxvi,(2),332,22;426,(4)pp. (including the publisherís 22pp. catalog). Index. Woodcut publisherís device on title pages. Early 20th c. red morocco, gilt, over decorative boards. T.e.g. Small leather bookplate of Robert Hoe on front pastedown of each vol. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
OF HUMAN BONDAGE. With an Introduction by Theodore Dreiser and Sixteen Etchings by John Sloan. In Two Volumes
New Haven: Yale University Press for the Limited Editions Club.. 1938. 2 vols. xiv,406;(2),(407)-806pp. Plus 16 orig. etchings by John Sloan. Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies, signed on the limitation page by the illustrator, John Sloan. Tan linen, green & gilt labels, spines lightly darkened with a minute fray. In publisher's tape repaired slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
OF KINGSí TREASURIES
London: George Allen; printed by the Ballantyne Press.. 1902. Sm. 4to. (4),100pp. Unopened. Large decorative initials and portions of text printed in red. Each page printed within an elaborate woodcut border. Orig. vellum, stamped in gilt on spine & front cover (lightly soiled). Ties lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
OF ORIGINAL SIN: a Sermon Preach'd Before the... Lord Mayor and Aldermen at the Cathedral-Church of St. Paul, London, Feb. 22. 1712/13
London: Printed by G. James, for Henry Clements.. 1713. 32pp. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (8)

