Titles starting with O from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 46
OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE UNITED STATES: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH DECEMBER, 1852
Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. Spine chipped. Corners worn. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Frontispiece portrait of the famed orator (1782-1852). Each page bordered in black. General foxing, sometimes rather heavy. 86pp.. First Edition.. Brown Embossed Cloth. General Moderate Wear.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
OBSCURE DESTINIES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Spine and edges sunned to yellow as is usually the case. Covers and labels are unworn. Dust jacket is price-clipped and darkened at spine. 230pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Wear./Chipped, Soiled DJ. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
OBSERVATIONS ON GOUT, CRITICAL AND PATHOLOGICAL; OR, AN ANALYTICAL SURVEY ON THE VIEWS AT PRESENT ENTERTAINED
London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1825. Rebacked, black leather spine label, corners repaired. Small armorial bookplate on front pastdown. Recent owner's name in ink at top of front flyleaf. Title continues, " With practical remarks on the injurious effects of colchicum, and on certain modes of diet." The author examined the views of a number of prominent medical minds the day, as well as the opinions of ancient physicians. As are many of the medical treatises of that time, this book is fre... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00
ODORI (JAPANESE DANCE)
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1938. This is Tourist Library:22. 72pp with color frontispiece. Many half-tone photographs and pictures. Color onlay front cover. . First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
OF THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW
London and New York: George Bell and Sons, 1896. Limited to 130 copies, printed on Japon vellum. This copy is #84. Bookplate, corners bumped, but otherwise a very good copy. Printed wrappers. Copiously illustrated. 335pp.. Limited Edition. Printed Wrappers. Light Edge Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
OFFICIAL MAP OF MISSOURI 1914
St. Louis, Missouri: Woodward and Tierna Printing Company, 1914. A folding pocket map in color. 31" x 27" when unfolded. 4 1/4" x 7" when folded in the cloth pocket case. Map is in excellent condition with no tears. . First Edition.. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
OKLAHOMA IMPRINTS 1835-1890
New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1951. Spine lettered in gilt. Minor corner wear. Published for the Bibliographical Society of America. 796 entries with appendix and index. A very clean copy. 267pp.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Nearly Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
OKLAHOMA IMPRINTS 1835-1907, A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN OKLAHOMA BEFORE STATEHOOD
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1936. Review copy with paper spine label.. Label slightly wrinkled, intact. Review note laid-in. Illustrated, several fold-out plates. See Rader #1428. 499pp.. First Edition. Black Stippled Cloth.. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
OLD JULES
New York: Hastings House, 1955. Spine extremities show minor sunning. Several punctate dark spots on rear cover. Internally fresh throughout. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper with a small ink "doodle" below depicting a prairie scene. The first edition of this fine biography of Sandoz" father appeared in 1935, a story of pioneer days in the sandhills of western Nebraska. This anniversary edition contains a 16-page album of photographs. 424pp.. Twentieth Anniversar... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
OLD MEXICO AND HER LOST PROVINCES; A JOURNEY IN MEXICO, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, AND ARIZONA BY WAY OF CUBA
New Castle Upon Tyne: Harper & Brothers, 1883. Spine lettered in gilt. Front cover vignettes. Map frontispiece. Profusely illustrated. Covers are a bit shoddy, spine ends frayed, several spots on rear cover. Internally a very clean copy. 509pp + adverts. See Cowan p.55 and Six-Guns 215.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Moderate General Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
THE OLD PRINTER AND THE MODERN PRESS
London: John Murray, 1854. Although the binding is worn, the contents are quite bright. Includes a list of books printed by Caxton. We have noted copies with a 32 page publisher's catalogue. This copy does not have one, nor is it mentioned in Bigmore & Wyman (See Volume 1, p.389). An excellent reference work on Caxton. 314pp.. First Edition. Brown Blind-stamped Cloth.. General Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
OLD PROVERBS WITH NEW PICTURES
London, Paris, New York: Cassell,Petter,Galpin & Co. Circa 1880. Green cloth spine. . Lizzie Lawson delightfully illustrates the rhymes of C.L. Mateaux. Printed by Kronheim, Clay, Son & Taylor. 64pp.. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Light Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00
THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL. THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY
New York, London: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Hinges starting. Preface by William F. Cody. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Seven full-page plates with titled tissue guards by Frederick Remington. Also contains a map of the Old Santa Fe Trail. Chapter initials and tail pieces by Thomson Willing. A very desirable copy of this fine work. This edition was printed two months after the first edition. 493pp. + adverts. See Rittenhouse 323.. Early Reprint. Green Pictorial Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Oc... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
OLD SWORD-PLAY, THE SYSTEMS OF FENCE IN VOGUE DURING THE XVITH, XVIITH, AND XVIIITH CENTURIES, WITH LESSONS ARRANGED FROM THE WORKS OF VARIOUS ANCIENT MASTERS
London, New York: H. Grevel, B. Westermann, 1892. Bevelled boards. Spine extremities rubbed but intact. Front cover vignette and lettering on cover and spine remain bright. Black endpapers. Top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece with tissue-guard. Title-page lettering in red and black. Fifty-seven plates after Marozzo, di Grassi, Thibault, Alfieri, de la Touche, de Liancour, Angelo, Weichner, etc. This is copy #203/300. Minor foxing, usually peripheral. Plates are crisp and clean. Hutton (1839-1910) was a Vic... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00
THE "OLD" WATER-COLOUR SOCIETY, 1804-1904
London, Paris: London, Paris The Studio 1905., 1905. Rear cover detached. A special spring number of the Studio Magazine. 46 pages of text followed by 40 coloured plates. Contains a chronological listing of the members and associates of the Royal Society of Painters in Watercolours from its inception in 1804 to the present time(1904). Internally quite clean. Many pages of advertisements as well.. Grey Wrappers. General Wear and Soiling.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
OLD-TIME DAYS AND WAYS
Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1883. Spine a bit sunned and rubbed. Frint cover gilt vignette bright. Sixty-two homestead drawings by W. Parker Bodfish. A clean and crisp copy throughout. . First Edition. Gray Illustrated Cloth. Light edge and Corner Wear/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
OMAI. FIRST POLYNESIAN AMBASSADOR TO ENGLAND
No Place: Colt Press, 1941. Cloth-backed . One full-page portrait. Issued from the Colt Press by William Roth and Jane Grabhorn. "The true story of his voyage there in 1774 with Captain Cook; of how he was feted by Fanny Burney, approved by Samuel Johnson, entertained by Mrs. Thrale and Lord Sandwich and painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds". 93pp.. Rice Paper-Covered Boards.. Corners Rubbed./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
ON FENCING
Sunrise, Florida: Laureate Press, 1994. Foreward by Paul Gallico. First published in 1943. 300pp.. Reprint Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
ON THE IRRAWADDY, A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMA WAR
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896. Rear cover bubbled. The front cover and spine illustrations are bright. Ink "Private Floor" along inner margin of title-page. (See photo).Eight illustrations by W.H. Overend. 32 pages of ads at end. Closed tear on one front preliminary page. 315pp.. First American Edition. Blue Pictorial Cloth. Moderare Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
ON THE OPEN RANGE
Dallas, Texas: Banks Upshaw and Company, 1940. Front cover gilt vignette, gilt lettering on cover and spine are bright. Eighteen full-page illustrations, four in color, by Ben Carlton Mead. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. Chapters on wild game animals, longhorns and mustangs, "bar" hunters, the language of brands, lost mines, Indian captives, among others. First published in 1931 by The Southwest Press. 312pp. See Cook11, Herd 698.. Fifth Printing. Blue Cloth. Alm... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (6)

