Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
OBER'S PROGRESSIVE SINGING METHOD FOR CLASSES, PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND PRIVATE TEACHING
Ober, E. R
Boston: : E. R. Ober,, 1893. . Oblong octavo,. Moderate soil and wear. End papers foxed and wrinkled. Former owners' names. . quarter cloth and tan printed boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
OCTAGON BUILDINGS OF NEW YORK STATE
Rounds, Ruby M
Cooperstown: : New York State Historical Assn.,, 1954. . Revised edition.. Octavo,. Illustrated. Eight black and white photographs by Stephen R. Leonard. . original printed wrappers. Foreword by Carl Carmer. It is inscribed by Carl Carmer to a noted American Studies scholar, author and critic. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
ODD BYWAYS IN AMERICAN HISTORY
Warren, Charles
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, blue cloth in a dust jacket. 269pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. A very nice copy. Odd but entertaining footnotes to our national history. Washington, Jefferson ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
OF THE IMPORTANCE OF RELIGIOUS OPINIONS
Necker, Mr
OF THE IMPORTANCE OF RELIGIOUS OPINIONS
Boston: Press of Thomas Hall, 1796. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Duodecimo. Full tree calf with a red spine label. 230pp. (ii). Moderate edge wear, corners worn. Spine worn at ends. Toning. Upper rear joint started but still firmly attached. Faint water stain affects the first 50 pages. A better copy that it appears in catalogue. Ornamental devices at the beginning and end of the text. Advertisement states; "In rendering this work into English, some liberties have been taken by the translator, whi... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$225.00

 
OFFICIAL MANUAL AND CONSTITUTION BOOK OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION, CONTAINING CONSTITUTION, BY LAWS, HISTORY OF ASSOCIATION, BENEFITS DERIVED THEREFROM, PORTRAITS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE HEADS OF VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS, BUREAUX OF OFFICES AND OTHER INTERESTING MATTER RELATING TO THE WAR DEPARTMENT, ARMY, ETC
United States Government
Washington: War Department, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Square octavo, terra-cotta pebbled cloth, gilt with eagle and shield on the front board. Top edge gilt. 152pp. with index of advertisers. Illustrated. Various portraits of the officers of the Association and other related government officials of the time: Elihu Root, George D. Meikeljohn, Nelson A. Miles, Maj. Gen. Henry Clarke Corbin, Brigadier Breckenridge, Col. John F. Weston, and many more. These are accompanied by short biographies a... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$475.00

 
THE OFF-SHORE RACER
Jones, Ted
New York: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company , 1973 . Book club edition. . Hardcover. Very good. (New York); Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company, (1973). Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. Illustrated, mostly photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$5.00

 
THE OLD BAY LINE 1840-1940
Brown, Alexander Crosby
New York: Bonanza Books, 1977. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. (1977). First Bonanza edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt in a dust jacket. xv, (i), 176pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
OLD DORSET: CHRONICLES OF A NEW YORK COUNTRY-SIDE
Rogers, Robert Cameron
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1897.. First edition.. Duodecimo,. Good. Sporadic speckles of foxing throughout. Spine uniformly darkened. . cream and blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE OLD ENGLISH GARDENING BOOKS
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair
London:: Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd., , 1924. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some chips at the corners and head and tail of spine. . Illustrated. Sixteen plates and eight plans.. beige linen and blue boards in a dust jacket. Volume V of the New Aldine Library. Extensive bibliography of gardening manuals of the 16th and 17th centuries, in chronological order. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$200.00

 
OLD ENGLISH MASTERS ENGRAVED BY TIMOTHY COLE
Van Dyke, John C
New York:: The Century Co.,, 1902. First edition.. Quarto,. Good or better. There is moderate soil. The spine is darkened unevenly. A sprinkling of foxing on the spine and upper front cover.. The 48 black and white plates are unpaginated. . goldenrod cloth with gilt decorated spine and cover.Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE OLD GUARD, A MONTHLY JOURNAL DEVOTED TO THE PRINCIPLES OF 1776 AND 1787
The Editors
New York: C. Chauncey Burr & Co., 1863. Wraps. Good. June, 1863. Original printed paper wrappers, pp. 121-144. "Letter to Rev. Henry Ward Beecher"; "Habeas Corpus"; "Removal of McClellan"; Lincoln's evolving views on Negroes. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
OLD NEW YORK
Brown, Henry Collins
New York:: Valentine Manual Press,, (1922).. First edition. . 64mo,. Very good. Pages toned.. Illustrated. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates.. original limp printed covers. Part of the "Tarry At Home Travels" series. Miniature guide book to the city from the publishers of the Valentine Manuals. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
OLD NEW YORK
Brown, Henry Collins
New York: Valentine Manual Press, 1922. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. (1922). First edition. 64mo, original limp printed covers. xi, 228pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates. Part of the "Tarry at Home Travels" series. Miniature guide book to the city from the publishers of the Valentine Manuals. Very good. Pages toned. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
THE OLD PINE FARM: OR THE SOUTHERN SIDE COMPRISING LOOSE SKETCHES FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF A SOUTHERN COUNTRY MINISTER, S.C
Anonymous
Nashville: Southwestern Publishing House, 1860. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, black cloth. xvi, 202pp. with an ad leaf. Frontispiece and two additional black and white plates. A good copy. Foxed. Spine chipped with loss of top one inch. Edge wear, corners bumped. Previous owner’s name on front free fly leaf. Wright II #1820. Wright credits this piece to James Robinson Newhall who also wrote as Obadiah Oldpath. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
OLD SILVER FOR MODERN SETTINGS
Wenham, Edward
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1951. . Octavo,. Good or better. Some staining at the bottom edges of the boards and some gilding rubbed from the spine. Former owner's name, but internally very nice. . Illustrated in black and white with drawings and photographs. . red cloth with gilt decorated spine and blind-stamped Borzoi device on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
OLD STUFF IN UP-COUNTRY PENNSYLVANIA
Robacker, Earl F
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
OLD TIMES IN SHREWSBURY MASSACHUSETTS: GLEANINGS FROM HISTORY AND TRADITION
Ward, Elizabeth
{New York:: McGeorge Printing Co.}, 1892., 1892. First edition.. Duodecimo,. Good or better. Some soil and spotting. Internally very good.. 25 illustrations.. cream and blue cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE LOGGERS
Williams, Richard L and the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York:: Time-Life Books,, (1976).. First printing.. Quarto,. Very good.. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE TOWNSMEN
Wheeler, Keith and the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York:: Time-Life Books,, (1975).. Quarto,. Very good.. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE GREAT CHIEFS
Capps, Benjamin and the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York:: Time-Life Books,, (1975).. Quarto,. Very good.. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)