Titles starting with O from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 908
O Brother, Where Art Thou? Screenplay by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen. Based Upon “The Odyssey” by Homer
Los Angeles, 1999. First Edition. Signed by the authors, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen on the title page. 104 page screenplay bound with brads for the wonderful film O Brother, Where Art Thou? starring George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson, John Goodman, and Holly Hunter. This is a “Revised White” script, dated April 12, 1999, and was prepared for a member of Hollywood Foreign Press Association. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
O Contato
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Paco das Artes, 2002. First Edition. Paperbound, 5 7/8” x 11 7/8”. Text in Portuguese. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany a group exhibition of art, including works by Helio Fervenza, Patricia Franca, Maria Ivone dos Santos, Elyeser Szturm, and Elida Tessler. With essays by Vitoria Daniela Bousso, curated by Stephane Huchet. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
O.J. The Education of a Rich Rookie by O.J. Simspon with Pete Axthelm
New York: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition. Signed by the author, O.J. Simpson: “Happy Birthday Phil! O.J. Simpson #32.” Very good copy with a minor dampstain to the cloth at the bottom edge in a very good plus dust jacket with a hint of edge wear. The early years of O.J. Simpson’s life and career as a professional football player for the Buffalo Bills. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
O Lucky Man!
London: Plexus Publishing, 1973. First Edition - Paperbound. Signed by the star of the film, Malcolm McDowell. The shooting script for the acclaimed satirical musical film O Lucky Man! written by David Sherwin, directed by Lindsay Anderson, starring Malcolm McDowell, Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts, Arthur Lowe, and Helen Mirren. Illustrated with photographs from the production and with stills from the film. Very good slightly used bright copy with a few very minor creases to the covers in printed wrapper... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
OCCCA89
Santa Ana, CA: Orange County Center for Contemporary Art, 1989. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of contemporary art, including works by Diana Joy Frawley, Kathleen Kaplan, Ann Duran, Patricia Norman, and others. Very good plus with a few minor smudges on the front cover in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Oak Leaves and Lavender. Or A Warld on Wallpaper
London: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. Fine bright copy in a very good dust jacket with a faint trace of darkening to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Occident - Literary Magazine - Edited by Joan Didion
Berkeley, California: Associated Students of the University of California, Spring, 1956. First Edition. Contains the first short story in print written by Joan Didion, in this, the only issue of the University of California at Berkeley student literary magazine of which Didion also served as the head editor. This copy belonged to the noted poet, John Ridland, and is signed by him in ink on the title page: “John M. Ridland, Berkeley, 1956” with a few ink notes in his hand in the text of some other contr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
October
Los Angeles: Shottlebop Press, 1983. First Edition. Staplebound pamphlet, 5 1/2” x 8 1/2”. A poem written by Bradbury when he was twenty, privately printed by Walt Daugherty and Mary Ellen Rabogliatti. Introduction by Walt Daugherty. Preface by Ray Bradbury. With terrifically spooky illustrations. Fine condition in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The October Country
New York: Ballantine Books, 1955. First Edition - Paperback, No. F-139. From the library of Joan Simpson, the woman with whom science fiction author Philip K. Dick shared his last serious romantic relationship. Laid in is a documentation book mark stating that this book is from the Simpson library with photographs of Philip and Joan and with the text of a letter, dated April 27, 1977, which Philip wrote to his friend, noted book dealer Ray Torrence, lovingly and eloquently expressing his deep feelings for ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
October the First is Too Late
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition - American. Fine in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Octopussy and the Living Daylights
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First Edition. Signed by actress Maud Adams, who starred in the title role of Octopussy in the 1983 motion picture. Ms. Adams has signed her name and she has also signed the name of her character “Octopussy.” Fine in a fine dust jacket. Maud Adams is the only “Bond Girl” to star in two James Bond feature films also starring in The Man With the Golden Gun. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Octopussy and the Living Daylights
New York: New American Library, 1966. First Edition - American. Signed by actress Maud Adams with a terrific sexy quotation from her dialogue in the James Bond film, Octopussy, where she played the title role, Inscribed: “You are James Bond. 007. Licensed to kill. Am I to be your target for tonight. ‘Octopussy’ - Maud Adams.” Laid in are two excellent and attractive original color photographs of Maud Adams signing the book and displaying it. Very good in a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket with... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00
Odd Girl Out (ISBN: 1573441287 / 1-57344-128-7)
San Francisco, CA: Cleis Press, Inc, 2001. Signed by the author, Ann Bannon, on the title page. Paperbound. As new copy in printed wrappers. Contains a new introduction by Bannon written specially for this edition. Ann Bannon is a well-known novelist of the golden age of the sub-genre of lesbian pulp fiction. The first novel in the Beebo Brinker Chronicles. Ann’s classic novels of the 1950s and 1960s provided many lesbians of the time with a welcome chance to identify with a community, and remain vital r... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$39.95
Odd John. A Story Between Jest and Earnest
New York: Dutton, 1936. First Edition - American. Near fine bright copy with some spotting to the top edge in a very good plus bright dust jacket with a faint touch of dust soiling to the rear panel, a few small tears, and a 1” triangular piece to the bottom edge of the front panel. A futuristic novel involving telepathy and a utopian “Homo Superior” society on an isolated South Seas island. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Odd Woman Out by Joseph Linklater and The Brass Shroud by Bruce Cassiday
New York: Ace Books, 1956 & 1958. First Edition. Paperback Original. An Ace Double Novel with The Brass Shroud signed by the author, Bruce Cassidy, at its title page. Near fine bright copy with just a hint of use in printed wrappers. The Odd Woman Out cover shows a beautiful blonde woman with a worried expression glancing back to a night scene of a man with a gun running away from a suburban home. The Brass Shroud cover is illustrated with a dramatic outdoor image of a man attempting to strangle a woman wi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Oddkins (ISBN: 044651490X / 0-446-51490-X) A Fable for All Ages. Illustrations by Phil Parks. Created by Christopher Zavisa
New York: Warner Books, 1988. First Edition. Oblong format, 10 3/4” x 8 3/4”. As new in an as new bright dust jacket. An unread copy. The story of a group of toys - very much alive - on a quest for a new home after their maker, Mr. Isaac Bodkins, passes away before transferring his life-giving powers to toy maker, Colleen Shannon, his chosen replacement. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Odds Against
London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. Slight mottling to edges, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a couple tiny nicks and light wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$475.00
Of All Places!
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937. First Edition. Very good plus copy with a trace of fading to the top and bottom edges of the spine and very minor darkening to the gutters in a very good bright slightly used dust jacket with a hint of edge wear and a few shallow chips and tiny tears. Illustrated ‘memoirs’ from a young trio of siblings who write of their famous celebrity friends, including Clark Gable, Charlie Chaplin, Eddie Cantor, Bing Crosby, Myrna Loy, Hal Roach, Marion Davies, Robert Taylor, an... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Of All Things
New York: Scribner, 1921. First Edition of the Author’s First Book. Inscribed and signed by the author with a terrific inscription: “Dear Ed: You will see how valuable this first edition of my very first book is when I tell you that it originally sold for two bucks. Hang onto it, boy, and in another ten years sell, for God’s sake, before it gets you into the red. Bob Benchley, February 9, 1945.” Original pictorial blue cloth; Hinges skillfully repaired by an expert paper conservationist, spine wrin... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Of All Things
New York: Scribner, 1921. Later printing of the Author’s First Book. Inscribed and signed by Robert Benchley to Zeppo Marx of the Marx Brothers: “April 1926, To Zeppo from Bob Benchley, for not being absent or tardy once during 1925.” Zeppo Marx starred with his brothers in all theIr Paramount classics Duck Soup, Animal Crackers, Monkey Business, Horsefeathers, Cocoanuts, then went on to be a successful Hollywood agent. Original pictorial blue cloth, very good clean copy without dust jacket. illustra... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (457)With dust jacket (460)
Signed (354)

