Titles starting with O from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 45
The OEconomy of Human Life, Translated from an Indian Maniscrupt, Written by an Ancient Bramin
London: T. Rickaby for S & E Harding, 1795. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 119,(1)pp. Contemporary full marbled calf, boards and spine tooled in gilt, black lettering label, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with engraved vignettes by Harding. Hinges and corners neatly mended else a very good copy. The first part, "A Letter from an English Gentlemen Now Residing in China" has been attributed to Lord Chesterfield in the past but is now thought to be a treatise entirely composed by Robert Dods... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
OEuvres Completes: Meslanges Autographes, Volume 1
Paris: Minkoff France Editeur, 1990. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. (xviii), 153pp. Preface by Catherine Massip; Introduction by H. Wiley Hitchcock. The Preface and the Introduction are both present in French and in English, followed by the 148pp. music manuscript facsimile, index and table. Original blue cloth, red leather lettering piece, gilt. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Obras Raras y Ejemplares Unicos Impresos en los Siglos XV a XVIII
Madrid: P. Vindel, Lirero-Anicuario, 1914. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. 12mo. 36pp. Marbled paper wraps, Printed in red and black throughout. One full page illustration, a double page of a 1493 edition of Docrina Cristiana. "Nueva serie, n. 1" Light stain on upper marginal corner else a very good copy. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Obras Selectas, Criticas, Satricas y Jocosas
Madrid: Hijos de Da. Catalina Piñuela, 1839. Hardcover. Fine. 2 volumes. 12mo. xxiv, 351; 357,(3). Modern red cloth, leather lettering labels, gilt. Index. Ilustradas con notas criticas por D. Felix Enciso Castrillon. A fine set. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Observationes philologico-criticae in sacros Novi Foederis libros:
Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Carnelium Haak, 1752. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. (iv),(i),530(46)pp. Bound with: Christian Muller, "Christiani Muller satura observationum philologicarum :maximam partem sacrarum", Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Joannem Le Mair, 1752. (vi),196,(iv)pp, this second work bound without title leaf. Original full vellum over boards, ink title on spine. Minor repair to hinge and lower part of spine, some old ink spots on first few pages, a marginal thin and a few m... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Observations on Popular Antiquities
Newcastle Upon Tyne: T. Saint for J. Johnson, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. xix(i.e., xxi),(i),430pp. (Pp. xvi and xvii are repated in the pagination.) Sumptuously bound in full crimson crushed morocco; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; gilt title and board decorations; marbled endpapers. Engraved vignette on title page. Index. A fine copy of Brands Popular Antiquities which looks at old English Customs, Superstitions & Folklore, with chapters and sections on Bones o... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Observationum libri VIII . Notae philologicae in passionem Christi
Londine: Ad Ricco Stefano, n.d. (1720?). Hardcover. Good. 4to. 360pp. Woodcut device on title page. "Nova editio ab innumeris, gravibusque mendis, quibus Parisiensis inquinata prodierat, emaculata." Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of manuscript title on spine. Old repair at heel of spine, light dampstain throughout, some internal pages darkened and stained, else a good copy. In Latin. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Observations
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. First edition. Very good. Hardcover/Good. Yes. Folio. 152 pp. Folio, publisher's white printed boards in publisher's slipcase, glassine dustwrapper. The book is a fine copy. The glassine wrapper lacks a small piece at the head and tail of the spine else is very good. The publisher's slipcase is lightly worn and has been nicely mended at the head of the spine, else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Occult History of Java
Adyar, Madras, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1951. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Thin 12mo. 58pp. Illustrated with plates. Publisher's blue-black cloth with title blocked on upper board in a solver color. Offset to the free endpapers, trace or wear at head of spine else a near fine copy. Apparently issued without dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Of Arthour and of Merlin
London: Early English Text Society, 1973-1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 2 volumes. Facsimile of the manuscript pages as frontispieces. Corrigenda, index, notes, glossary. New edition of the texts of the Auchinleck and Hale manuscripts, with supplements from the closely related Percy folio, and notes from three other manuscripts. Neat ownership stamp and blindstamp, small ink smudge on foredge of Vol. I else fine in brown cloth, gilt.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Offenbacher Haggadah
Flushing, NY: Herausgebers Dr. Guggenheim, 1960. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. In Kommission bei Otto Harrassowitz, Weisbaden. First edition. Small 4to. 133,(i)pp. Original tan cloth spine, paper over boards, printed paper label. Colored illustrations by Fritz Kredel. One of 600 copies. A near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
1988. Fine. Two items relating to the groundbreaking of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library and Center for Public Affairs in Simi Valley, California, on November 21, 1988. The items are: 1. Official progam for the ceremony of blue card cover, 4pp., and 2.Gorham Sterling bookmark given to the invited guests, in its box with a seal embossed with Mr. Reagan's signature. The gro undbreaking was limited to 300 invitees.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Officium Vicecomitum. The Office and Authority of Sheriffs: Gathered out of the Statutes, and Books of the Common Laws of this Kingdon
London: Assigns of Richard Atrkins, 1700. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. (4),500,(4),501-564,(28)pp. Pp. 501-564 constitute the Supplement with its own dated title page; the final 28pp are the Table. Bound in modern buckram, two lettering labels, gilt. A very good copy. ESTC R39626. First published in 1623, this edition has the statement: "Purged from the Errors of all former Impressions.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Old Coaching Days in Yorkshire (with original art)
Leeds: Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Company, 1889. First edition.. Hardcover. Good. 8v0. xi,(1),251pp. plus 4pp publisher's catalogue. Illustrated throughout with pen and ink drawings. Red pictorial cloth. Index. Binding fairly well worn and rubbed; inner hinges taped. Only a good copy. Laid in are two original fine pen and ink drawings from the book: The Old King's Arms Inn, Leeds (5x8', p. 152) and Briggate, Leeds (4x5', p. 156).... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Old Curiosity Shop
New York: Sheldon and Company, 1863. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4 volumes. 12mo. The Household Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens. Illustrated from drawings by F. O. C. Darley and John Gilbert. Publisher's green cloth, gilt titles and gilt monogram entwining "BOZ"' with "C.D." on the upper boards. Cloth spotted and lightly sunned, with light wear at the edges, else a very good set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Old Curiosity Shop, And Other Tales: Master Humphrey's Clock
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1841. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. With Numerous Illustrations by Cattermole and Browne" and, on the second title page (Master Humphrey's Clock): "With Ninetyone Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne". Tall 8vo. vi,9-362pp. Contemporary half leather. Spine title and rules in gilt with blind stamping; marbled paper boards. The first issue, without mention of Sibson as illustrator, and with the second title page (MHC). Hinge ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Old England's Worthies: A Gallery of Portraits, From Authentic Copies
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. Hardcover. Very good. Illus. with full page plates containing six enggraved portraits each, text illus., as well as 13 full page chromolithographs. The color plates depict various monuments associated with the worthies. Biographies cover eminent Englishmen and women from Henry II (1133) through Smeaton (1792). Original blue cloth, gilt vignette and edges. 3pp with underlining; head of spine lightly worn; else a very good, bright copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Old Indian Legends Retold by Zitkala-Sa (Signed)
Boston: Ginn and Company, c. 1901. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. (x),165pp. With '420.4' on copyright page. Fourteen full page ilustrations by Angel de Cora. Publisher's blue cloth stamped in yellow. Pp.15-16 (the former a blank, the latter a half-title) have a dark offset from a newspaper clipping. That clipping is now in a mylar sleeve and laid in at the front of the book. It is a photograph and caption from the Washngton, D.C., Evening Star of September 17, 1925. The phot... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Old Ironsides: The United States Frigate Constitution
NY: McLoughlin Bros., (1908). Hardcover. Very good. Gray cloth decorated in red and black; gilt title. Chromolithographed frontispiece of the battle between the Constitution and the Guerriere. Illus. throughout. Publisher's File Copy, with plate on front pastedown indicating that the title is out of print as of December 31, 1914, and with marginal pencil markings throughout, apparent revisions for reprinting. With stock number on upper board. Boards soiled and lightly worn, but still a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Old Testament: First and Second Books of Kings, complete
London: Robert Barker, 1611. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. The First and Second Books of Kings, complete in 36 leaves. The first page is the final page of the previous book (2 Samuel); on the reverse begins 'The First Booke of the Kings, commonly called The third Booke of the Kings'. 36pp., followed by 'The Second Booke of the Kings, commonly called, The fourth Booke of the Kings', 35pp. The final page ends II Kings and begins I Chronicles. Printed in black letter, woodc... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)Signed (5)
With photos (37)

