Titles starting with O from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Ode to the West Wind
Florence: The L-D Allen Press, 1951. 4to, 11 pp. Hand-colored decorative borders to every page. Original wrappers, fine. Limited to 100 copies printed at Christmas for friends of the Press. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Odette D'Antrevernes and A Study in Temperament
London: Elkin Mathews, 1905. 8vo, original sea-green stiff paper wrappers lettered in gilt, (issued simultaneously with pink wrappers lettered in blue), cased in marbled boards and Plexiglas slipcase with backstrip paper label. 48 pp. Wrappers lightly chipped and darkened along fore-edges; but close to very good. First Edition of the author's first book. One of 500 copies printed. Anecdotally, the green wrappers issue is the rarest binding. Benkovitz A1a. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Oedipus Three Cantoes Wherein Is Contained: 1 His Unfortunate Infancy 2 His Execrable Actions 3 His Lamentable End. Oedipus Sum, Non Davus
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1962. 4to, (vi), 64 pp. with woodcuts in the text. Original white boards with black paper backstrip. As issued. Limited to115 copies. Illustrated and designed by Mary Grabhorn. The text reprinted from the first edition in English, translated by Thomas Evans and printed by Okes in 1615. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Oeuvres du Philosophe de Sans-Souci
Potzdam: 1760. Small 8vo, viii, 299pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt panelled backstrip, red morocco label, sprinkled edges, a very good copy. One of several printings across Europe in 1760. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Of Gardens. An Essay
London: Hacon & Ricketts, 1902. Small 8vo, [27] pp. With a circular frontispiece, elaborate double-page opening spread printed in three colors, circular device of the Press at the end, all wood-engraved. Original decorative boards, paper backstrip, lettered in gilt on upper cover, binding slightly darkened and soiled, internally fine. Limited edition, one of 226 copies. Printed in Vale type on Arnold hand-made paper, designed by Lucien Pissaro and engraved by him and Esther Pissaro. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
Oktiabr 1917-1918: geroi I zhertvy revoliutsii. [October 1917-1918: Heroes and Victims of the Revolution]
Petrograd: Izdanie Otdela izobrazitel nyh iskusstv Komissariata narodnogo prosvescheniia, 1918. Slim folio, 19 pages. Cover printed in red and black, leaves browned as usual. Wrappers restored. A portfolio of 18 drawings by K. Boguslavskaia, V. Kozlinski, S.Makletsov and I.Puni. Text (i.e. captions) by Vladimir Mayakovsky. Peter Hellyer 404. A Catalogue of Russian Avant-Garde Books in the British Library 1912-1934, London, 1994. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Old Christmases
England, Purnell and Sons, Ltd., 1947. Small 8vo, 46 pages. Color dust-jacket, four color plates, and 14 black and white illustrations in the text by Anthony Gross. Original pink printed wrappers, good condition, some spotting. First edition. An rare survival of a Ògreetings bookÓ, intended to be sent by mail as a gift and thuis with a wrap-around flap as part of the dust-jacket for the address. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Old Christmas
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1921. 8vo, stitched sheets, as issued. Printed in red and black. A fine copy of this extremely rare Christmas pamphlet printed soon after the Grabhorns arrived in San Francisco. GB 35. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Old Hicks the Guide or Adventures in the Camanche Country in Search of a Gold Mine
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo, original blindstamped brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xii, 13-356, [1(ad)] pp. Covers worn and faded, rubbed at extremities of binding, foxing throughout, but a sound, solid copy. First Edition. Opinions differ on Mr. Webber's vivid prose; Wagner calls it "a wonderful love story embellished with adventures among the Indians on the Western borders of Texas." Graff, somewhat more directly refers to the work as "A lurid tale of Texas."... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Old Man Mad About Drawing: A Tale of Hokusai
Boston: David R. Godine, 2004. 8vo, 105, (3)pp. Original light blue cloth stamped in gilt to backstrip with gilt decoration to top board, original illustrated dust jacket; frontispiece and illustrated throughout by means of full-color facsimiles within the text. Fine. Second US edition, translated from the French by William Rodarmor. Beautifully illustrated throughout in an Eastern style, washed with watercolor. An entertaining, educational introduction to the world of Japanese print-making. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
On Climate in Connection with Husbandry... by the Earl of Lovelace. [bound with four other works, see below]
London:Clowes, 1848. 8vo, 5 pamphlets bound together. Later half green calf, marbled boards, a bit scuffed, bookplate of the Duchess of Cleveland dated 1901. A rare collection of statistical and mathematical pamphlets with an interesting association. William King, eighth Baron King of Ockham (1805Ð1893), lord lieutenant of Surrey was created earl of Lovelace in 1838. He married Augusta Ada Byron, mathematician and computer pioneer, the only child of George Gordon Noel Byron, sixth Baron Byron (1788Ð... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
On Two Continents. A Long Life's Experience. Published by the Author
Topeka: Crane & Company, 1896. 8vo, original embossed red cloth, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered. 240 pp. frontispiece portrait of the aged author and one portrait plate of the young author. Silverfishing of backstrip & rear cover; crisp and clean. First Edition. Born in England in 1814, the author emigrated to America in 1847. He spent some time in Canada and the eastern United States, spent time in Minnnesota and New Mexico, and finally settled in Kansas. He tells good stories about h... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
On the Cutting Edge of Blake Scholarship
Adelaide, Australia: Adelaide University GraduatesÕ Union, 1968. 4to, 8pp. Blake illustration on page 4 accompanying a Blake article on pages 4 & 5 in the Adelaide University GraduatesÕ Union Monthly Newsletter and Gazette, December 1968. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. Bentley, BB, 2862. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ÒOn the Cutting Edge of Blake Scholarship.Ó
Adelaide, Australia: Adelaide University GraduatesÕ Union, 1968. Blake illustration on page 4 accompanying a Blake article on pp. 4 and 5 in the Adelaide University GraduatesÕ Union Monthly Newsletter and Gazette, December 1968. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 2862. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
On the Morning of ChristÕs Nativity MiltonÕs Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note by Geoffrey Keynes
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1923. 4to, 32, (2) pp. 6 plates. Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper label. First edition. Light dust soiling, corners faintly worn, but a very good copy. Bentley, Blake Books, 389. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
On the Morning of ChristÕs Nativity MiltonÕs Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note on the Illustrations by Martin Butlin
Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1981. 4to, xii, 24 pages, seven color plates (six full-page). Quarter vellum, green buckram with color illustration tipped onto top cover, gilt lettering to backstrip. Green paper-covered slipcase. Near fine in a very good slipcase. Limited to 325 copies. A beautiful book, printed on hand-made paper, with a new note by Martin Butlin adding to previous scholarship published by Keynes in 1923 and a much better printing of the color plates. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, pa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
On the Minor Prophecies of William Blake. With an Introduction by S. Foster Damon
London: Dent, [1930]. Thick 8vo, xiii, 395pp. Original blue cloth, dust-jacket worn and chipped. First editon. A most eccentric book, surprisingly with S. Foster Damon lending a hand: Òshe had deliberately avoided reading any of those recent writers who also have attempted a complete inquiry [into Blake] and she had been assisted by visitations from the dead. The result is as might be expected.Ó Bentley, Blake Books, 1780. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
On the Morning of ChristÕs Nativity MiltonÕs Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note by Geoffrey Keynes
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1923. 4to, 32, (2) pp. 6 plates. Quarter vellum, green buckram, very good. De luxe edition limited to 150 copies on hand-made paper. Bentley, Blake Books, 389. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
On the Morning of ChristÕs Nativity MiltonÕs Hymn with illustrations by William Blake and a Note by Geoffrey Keynes
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1923. 4to, 32, (2) pp. 6 plates. Quarter vellum, green buckram, very good. De luxe edition limited to 150 copies on hand-made paper. Bentley, Blake Books, 389. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
On the Minor Prophecies of William Blake. With an Introduction by S. Foster Damon
London: Dent, [1930]. Thick 8vo, xiii, 395pp. Original red cloth, dust-jacket, fine. First editon, uncommon in dust-jacket. A most eccentric book, surprisingly with S. Foster Damon lending a hand: Òshe had deliberately avoided reading any of those recent writers who also have attempted a complete inquiry [into Blake] and she had been assisted by visitations from the dead. The result is as might be expected.Ó Bentley, Blake Books, 1780. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (13)

