Titles starting with O from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 63
O Funccionalismo
Lisboa [Lisbon]:: Typographia Universal de Thomaz Quintino Antunes,, 1869.. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed in ink on the title to the editor of "Diario Mercantil," signed "o auctor.. Some staining to the upper portion of the rear wrapper with a lttle light offset to the upper margin of the final leaf; some light wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 24 pages. Unopened. An uncommon pamphlet, evidently a legal argument on the rights of public... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Observationum Philologicarum in Linguam Suigothicam ex Occasione Difficiliorum vocum Libri Hymnorum Suecani . . . Publico Examini Subjiciunt Auctor Stipendiarius Kahreanus Daniel Annerstedt . . . et Respondens Jonas Colliander
Uppsala:: Lor. M. Hojer,, 1752. First edition.. A little dust-soiled and slightly worn; a very good copy.. Small 4to, disbound, [i-iv], [29]-60 pages. A dissertation on Swedish etymology. Contemporary signature of Colliander on the title; ink annotations on the final page. Pagination agrees with the copy at the Newberry (the only copy noted on OCLC). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Observations on the Correspondence between Mr. Adam and Mr. Bowles, with the Correspondence Subjoined
London:: Printed for F. and C. Rivington,, 1804. First edition.. Some scattered foxing; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at NN & CtY.. 8vo, disbound, 48 pages. Bowles stands by his earlier attack on the late Duke of Bedford, charging him with irreligiosity, breaking the Sabbath, etc. Bowles appears to have been a conservative busybody; he admits in one letter to Adams, "I should never have been disposed to publish one word respecting the late Duke of Bedford, if I had not felt that the unqualif... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Observations chimiques sue les procedes a suivre dans l'art de faire le vin rouge, sur-tout lorsque le raisin ne parvient pas a parfaite maturite [caption title]
Paris:: D. Colas,, 1807. First edition, an offprint from Journal d'economie rurale et domestique, with the additional observations on Sampayo's article from Cadet-de-Vaux.. A fine copy.. 8vo, later blue wrappers, 18, [2] pages. A further attempt to place wine-making on a scientific basis, a chemical analysis of the sweetness of harvested grapes from someone who appears to be a Portugese oenologist (no details of Sampayo's qualifications are given). The chemist and publisher Cadet-de-Vaux (1743-1828) suppl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Occasions for Gratitude in the Present National Crisis. A Sermon Preached in the Meeting-House of the First Congregational Church of South Hadley, on Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 21, 1861
Northampton:: Printed by Trumbull & Gere,, 1861.. First edition.. Wrappers soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 21 pages. While Mead admits that there is not much about war to be relished, he does find reasons for thanksgiving--chief among them the likelihood of slavery's demise: "Slavery is at the root of this rebellion; and, if the rebellion is to be crushed at all, slavery must die with it." Small old violet stamp of an institution and small ink autograph accessi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Occidental Sketches
San Francisco:: San Francisco News Company,, 1881. First edition.. Rubbed and a bit darkened; rear hinge cracked, but holding; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, original gilt-stamped red cloth, gilt lettering, 212, [16] pages. A presentation copy, with Truman's bold signed ink inscription on the front blank. The California journalist collects his sketches and local color accounts of California, Nevada and Alaska. Howes T-365; Baird & Greenwood 2440. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Ocean Highway: New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida
New York:: Modern Age Books,, (1938).. First edition.. Jacket a bit edge chipped; some occasional light soiling and foxing; a very good copy in a like jacket.. 8vo, original pictorial gray cloth, 244, [5] pages. Frontis, illus., folding map mounted to the rear paste-down. Original dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Of the Happiness of the Saints in Heaven: A Sermon Preached before the Queen, at White-Hall October the 12th, 1690 . . . the Seventh Edition, Published by her Majesty's Special Command
London:: Printed and Sold by H. Hills,, [n. d.].. Stated seventh edition.. A trifle browned and foxed; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, [16] pages, untrimmed. Small ink number in a contemporary hand at the foot of the title page. The register of the final leaf a trifle high; the pagination may have been trimmed from the upper edges, though the pamphlet appears untrimmed. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
Official Commerorative Picture Card Set, 1964-1965 New York World's Fair. Christian Science Pavilion
[New York:]: Committee for Christian Science Activities, World's Fair 1964-1965 Inc.,, [1964].. Some of the cards a bit browned; box a little worn, just splitting along the corners in spots, with a few early ballpoint notations to the upper label; in very good condition.. 28 postcard-sized cards, original pictorial box, text in English, Spanish and French. A nice visual relic of Christian Science outreach at the New York World's Fair, with views of the pavilion, displays, curious passersby, the La... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ohio Divorce Reform League. Contents: Recent Divorce Statistics. Address Before the Ohio Divorce League . . . Extract from an Address before the Ohio Bar Association . . . Extract from Governor Hoadly's Message, January, 1885. Resolutions
8vo, original printed blue-green wrappers, [23] pages. An uncommon publication from a reforming organization backed by progressive lawyers and churchmen alike; the title page is here transcribed to include the corporate author, though the catalogued record on OCLC (which notes three locations, all in Ohio) gives only the perhaps misleading title Recent divorce statistics: address before the Ohio Divorce Reform League delivered at its first annual meeting, December 6th, 1884, by Rt. Rev. G. T. Bedell--when i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Old House by the River
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1853. First edition.. Some light foxing; a little wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. A series of sketches and stories on such varied topics as landing a sword-fish, life on Montauk, romances doomed by early death, etc. Wright II, 1963. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Old Man's Calendar. A Discourse on Joshua XIV. 10. Delivered in the First Parish of Hingham, on the Lord's Day. August 26, 1781, the Birth-Day of the Author
Hingham:: Re-Printed by Jedidiah Farmer,, 1843.. First published in 1781 and republished several subsequent times, this edition "contains [a new] historical, genealogical, and biographical appendix" (Sabin).. Wrappers somewhat soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated yellow wrappers stitched into contemporary brown wrappers, 32 pages. An attractive work of antiquarian interest. Noted under Sabin 26784. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Old Time Folks and Moods and Rhymes by Aretas
(Washington D.C.:: Home Tree Publishing Company,, 1913).. First edition.. A little soiled and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, 259 pages. Frontis portrait, plate. A presentation copy, inscribed to Leila and signed "The Author," dated Washington, D.C., 1914. Generally light verses on homely subjects, the first section given over to humorous takes on Biblical figures. Includes a few pieces of political interest, including a 1908 Roosevelt campaign poem, "T... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
On Christian Salvation . . . Second Edition. Printed for the American Unitarian Association
Boston:: Gray and Bowen,, 1830. Stated second edition of this Unitarian tract (1st series, no. 33); the first appeared with a Munroe imprint dated 1830.. Traces of a large label neatly removed from the title page (obscuring a portion of the series title); some staining, soiling and wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, unbound stitched pamphlet, 42 pages, untrimmed. Neat early ink ownership inscription at the foot of the title page, "Nancy Baker Concord N.H. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
On Man's Power Over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity. Communicated to the Members at the Royal Institution of Great Britain, on Friday Evening, May 26th, 1843
Philadelphia:: Lea and Blanchard,, 1846.. First American edition.. Wrappers spotted and somewhat stained and a bit soiled and worn; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, 54, [2] pages. From the Anglican vicar and friend of Faraday, this detailed examination and classification of cases of insanity (with ample case studies) and the need for humane management of the mentally ill--though Barlow's thesis argues that the exercise of the moral and mental faculties prevent insanity note d... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
On Toplecôte Bayou
8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, [vi], 126 pages. Frontis. There is a new Louisiana with a new race, ruddier, stronger, born of the strenuous time. Yet some there are who love the old." Fairly entertaining local color fiction of the romantic old-time Creole and devoted Negro variety. A presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper, "Mrs. Charles A. Flanders, Compliments of the Author." Early church bookplate on the front paste-down and the church's ink ownership inscri... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
On the Origin of Species [caption title]
[New Haven:: E. Hayes],, 1860. First edition, an offprint from the first appearance in the July, 1860 issue of the American Journal of Science and Arts.. A bit browned and shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, bound into later glassine wrappers, 13 pages. The Harvard legal scholar addresses natural selection, restating Darwin's theories and advocating a sort of "intelligent design" response, with a brief allusion to Oliver Wendell Holmes's arguments on the matter. Additionally interesting in l... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The One Test of Character. A Discourse by . . . in Peterboro, July Twenty-Second, 1860
8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 24 pages. No pious slaveholders will there be after the reasonable and practical religion of Jesus shall have taken the place of bundles of theoriy and superstition." At the head of the title, "Religion of Reason, No. 4." The well-known abolitionist and reformer Smith here argues that organized religion should be abolished and that any religion in support of slavery is no religion at all.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
One Word with the Craftsman Extraordinary
London:: Printed and Sold by J. Roberts,, 1729. First edition.. A little dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, recent blue wrappers, 23, [1] pages. An economic and foreign policy pamphlet with much on the Sinking Fund, colonial trade, current economic conditions and conflict with the Spanish. ESTC attributes this title to Bolingbroke himself, based on a manuscript attribution on the copy at the Bodleian--this despite the fact that this pamphlet attacks Bolingbroke's Craftsman Extraordinary (1729). Gold... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Open Air Workers Hand Book. Under the Blue Canopy of Heaven
(Pawtucket, R.I.:: J. W. Little & Co., Printers),, 1901. Perhaps the first edition; there was an edition published under the imprint of the Bible Institute Colportage Association of Chicago that appears to come from later in the early part of the 20th century.. Cloth somewhat soiled and a little rubbed; a very good copy.. Slim 12mo, original yellow buckram, 83, [5] pages. Seven inserted plates after photos of such scenes as (presumably) Gibbud striking an evangelizing pose in front of an enormous dida... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With photos (23)

