Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
Obras Ed. T. Navarro Tomas
Garcilaso de la Vega
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1970. 269 p. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Observations in the East, chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor
Durbin, John P. (1800-1876)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. First edition. 21 cm; 2 volumes. xii, 347; 299 pages, four folding maps, and 18 full-page steel-engraved plates with tissue guards. Bound in original publisher's cloth, blind-stamped on both boards. Title stamped in gilt letters on spine. Covers somewhat stained, continued as a damp mark on the fore-edge of volume one (diminishing after first 15 leaves). Crown and heel of volume one torn and repaired. Minor blemishes very widely scattered in text. Text blo... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Oeuvres completes
Regnier, Mathurin
Paris: P. Jannet, 1853. Cloth. 12mo; 17 cm., lv, 340, ads., Red cloth, stamped in blind, titled in gilt on spine., Water stains along bottom edge of casing; some spotting in text., One of the great wits of his age, Regnier wrote satires in alexandrines after the manner of Horace and Juvenal. No less an authority than Sainte Beuve compared them to Flemish paintings for their vigor, their precision and light. Includes an essay on the history of satire in France. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Oeuvres complètes de Boileau Despréaux : précédées des oeuvres de Malherbe, suivies des oeuvres poétiques de J.B. Rousseau
Boileau Despréaux, Nicolas (1636-1711) ; François de Malberbe (1555-1628) ; Jean-Baptiste Rousseau (1670-1741)
Paris: Lefèvre, 1835. 27 cm; 720 pages, half-title and engraved frontispiece portrait of Boileau. Text in two columns. Bound in 1/4 calf over "tree calf" marbled boards. Binding a little scuffed, but sound and entire. Foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
Oeuvres poétiques de J. Racine, avec les notes de tous les commentateurs
Racine, Jean (1639-1699)
Paris: Librairie de Firmin Didot, 1886. 23 cm; 3 volumes in 2. Bound in contemporary red half morocco over marbled boards. Marbled endleaves. Edges untrimmed. Binding shelf worn and scuffed at extremities. Upper joint starting on volume II; joints a bit tender. Part of the "Chefs-d'oeuvre litteraires du XVIIe siêcle" series. Handsome set. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$70.00

 
Oeuvres Ed. A. Lanly, A. Longnon and L. Foulet
Villon, François
Paris: Honore Champion, 1976. 4th edition. 186 p.: wraps, unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Offering Chapel Sekhemankhptah in Museum Fine Arts Boston
Simpson, William Kelly
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Department of Egyptian and Ancient Near Eastern Art, 1976. 34 cm; vi, 19 pages and 20 plates (four of them folding). Bound in printed wraps. Shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
The Old Beauty and Others
Cather, Willa
New York: Knopf, 1948. 22 cm; 166 pages. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket shows spots of foxing. Second printing. G+/G. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50

 
Omnibus. Instructions for amateur papermakers with notes and observations on private presses, book printing
Morris, Henry
North Hills: The Bird & Bull, 1967. 8vo (25 cm); 121 pages, including a variety of paper samples. A sample of paper from the 17th-century De Schoolmeester mill is laid in. Bound in quarter morocco over paper-covered boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Fine condition. Edition limited to 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
On the death of Madonna Laura rendered into English by Agnes Tobin
Petrarca, Francesco [Petrarch]
Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1907. 22 cm; 4 p.l., 127 pages. Photogravure frontispiece of Petrarch's house at Vaucluse. Bound in midnight blue half morocco over blue linen-covered boards, scored in gilt, by Atelier Bindery. Corners and extremities barked slightly. Private library bookplate. Preliminary leaves show faint waffling in lower margin. Very good condition. First American publication, from British sheets, of Agnes Tobin's Edwardian translation of Petrarch's songs. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
One dollar chartered bank note payable on demand
Niagara Suspension Bridge Bank
Queenston, 1841. 185 x 80 mm engraved bank note, accomplished in manuscript . Vignettes of a bridge over a river, of St. George on horseback slaying a dragon, a dog's head with a banner ("fidelity"), and a portrait. Engraved by Rawdon, Wright and Hatch, New York. Pay on demand note made out to C. Noble, endorsed by the bank's president and its cashier. Somewhat worn, yet sound and entire. Canadian chartered bank notes were paper money issued by private banks. The Niagara Suspensi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Opere
Firenzuola, Agnolo (1493-1543)
Pisa: Niccolò Capurro, 1816. 15cm; 5 volumes only (of 6). Lacks volume 6, containing the "Rime." Engraved frontispiece portrait and one folding plate. Unsophisticated copy, untrimmed in publisher's wraps. Paper labels on spines. Spine ends shelf worn with some loss. Reference: Gamba 463, note. The works of the proto-libertine who praised women and human sexuality in the Tuscan vernacular (sex talk had been reserved to Latin, a language rarely taught to women), and who incidenta... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Opere
Menzini, Benedetto (1646-1704) ; Pietro Mengoni, editor
Florence: Nella Stamperia di S.A.R., per li Tartini e Franchi, 1731-32. First collected edition. 22 cm; 4 volumes. Title page of volume 1 printed in red and black. Engraved portrait frontispiece in volume 1. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary full vellum with titles burnished in gilt on spines. Spines discolored by sunlight. Few worm trails in bindings, especially volume IV. Upper hinge splitting in volume III. Text bright and clean with few marks or blemishes. Reference: Gamba,... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$375.00

 
[Opere] Orlando furioso ... delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte in questa impressione adornato, come nell'indice seguente la prefazione si vede
Ariosto, Lodovico
[Opere] Orlando furioso ... delle annotazioni de' più celebri autori che sopra esso hanno scritto, e di altre utili, e vaghe giunte in questa impressione adornato, come nell'indice seguente la prefazione si vede
Venice: Stefano Orlandini, 1730. References: Agnelli Ravegnani I,3 ("Bella e pregevole edizione"); Morazzoni 213; Gamba 60; Brunet I,437; Graesse I,199; Melzi 173; Harthan, 164.. Folio (39 cm); 2 volumes: [50], 576; [4] 400 pages, and 52 engraved plates. Half title present, first title printed in red and black, with engraved vignette on title page. Full-page portrait of the author by C. Orsolini. Second title within engraved border by Giuseppe Filosi. Section title to the Commedia within woo... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Opere dell'abate Pietro Metastasio illustrate di note e di lucidazioni grammaticali da Romualdo Zotti
Metastasio, Pietro (1698-1782) ; Romualdo Zotti (d. 1819)
London: R. Zotti, [etc.], 1813. 17 cm; 5 volumes (of six; lacks volume 6). Engraved portrait frontispiece. Uniformly bound in tan polished calf, ruled in gilt, with leather labels on spine titled in gilt. Bindings shelf worn, with occasional scuffs, spines somewhat darkened and leather label missing from volume 5. Early gift inscription. Bookseller's ticket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Opere inedite e rare
Monti, Vincenzo (1754-1828)
Milano: Società degli editori degli Annali Universali delle Scienze e dell'Industria, 1832-34. Reference: Gamba 2626. 20 cm; 5 volumes. Lacks the facsimile autograph letter and the portrait (present in few copies). Bound in original publisher's printed wraps with decorative border, untrimmed. Nineteenth-century library stamp on title pages. Spines chipped and perishing at ends, yet set is sound. Posthumous collection of poetry, prose and letters of the literary figure whose drama, verse... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Opinion of the attorney general concerning British recruitment in the United States
[Cushing, Caleb.] United States Department of Justice
Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, public printer, 1856. 22 cm; 30 pages. Unbound. Remains of sewn edge brown. During the Crimean War of 1853-56, the British Government tried to recruit soldiers in the United States. The Attorney General in the Franklin Pierce administration, Caleb Cushing, found this action to be in violation of U.S. neutrality, and here presents the opinion that British recruiters are subject to arrest and prosecution. Great Britain and the United States nearly went to war over the issue. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Opuscula omnia, quibus adiunximus Opusculum de Eruditione Principis, antehac nunquam impressum
Thomas Aquinas, Saint
Venice: Girolamo Scoto, 1587. Folio (33cm); 779 pages. Printer's woodcut device (the three graces) on title page. Woodcut initials. Disbound. Preserved in custom-made solander case. Several early ownership inscriptions on title page. Stain on fore edge. Occasional light stains in text. The title page of this Venetian edition of the shorter works of Saint Thomas claims that the essay on the Machiavellian theme of the education of princes is printed here for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Orbis Terrae Aegiptiae : Museum Aegiptium Illustrated Guide of the Egyptian Museum
Lambelet, Edouard
Cairo: Lehnert & Landrock, 1978. Glossy Pictorial Cover. A catalogue of the collections. Text in English, French and German. 301 pages. Illustrated. No DJ as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago
University of Chicago
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1931. Third edition of the handbook. Illustrated wraps. 24cm; 68 pages, including half tone illustrations and map. Published "in commemoration of the dedication of the Oriental Institute Building, December 5, 1931. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)