Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

 
OAKES AMES: JOTTINGS OF A HARVARD BOTANIST 1874-1950
AMES, Oakes
1979. Fine. AMES, Oakes, ed. Pauline Ames Plimpton. OAKES AMES: JOTTINGS OF A HARVARD BOTANIST 1874-1950. 403 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copt inscribed by the editor on half-title. Fine, in a near fine pictorial dust jacket sunned at the spine and with light rubbing. Illustrated with over 40 b/w photo reproductions and 20 drawings. Genalogy in back (p. 403). Laid in is a typed one-page letter from the editor to the owner, signed. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
OBJECTIONS TO THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION
MASON, George
1888. Paperback. Very Good. MASON, George. THE OBJECTIONS OF THE HON. GEORGE MASON, TO THE PROPOSED FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. Addressed to the Citizens of Virginia ... [One of the series PAMPHLETS ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES,Published during its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788.] Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. [Brooklyn, NY: Historical Printing Club, 1888]. 5 pp. An octavo- size pamphlet, side-sewn and glued into plain paper wrappers. Fine within; wrappers show slight dust-soiling. Very... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
OBJETS D'ART DU JAPON & DE LA CHINE (KOECHLIN, GUERIN, SALOMON, 1926)
LAIR-DUBREUIL, F
1926. Paperback. Good. LAIR-DUBREUIL, F. & Henri BAUDOIN. OBJETS D'ART DU JAPON & DE LA CHINE. Lacques Japonais Bronzes et Cloisonnes Chinois Provenant de la Collection Raymond KOECHLIN | Poteries Japonaises, Netzuke Gardes de Sabres, Bronzes Provenant des Collections Edmond & Marcel GUERIN | Estampes, Peintures, Livres Japonais Livres Europeens sur l'Art Provenant de la Collection Ch. SALOMON. June 9 and 11, 1926, Hotel Drouot, Paris. Paris: 1926. 80 pp. 4to., cream wrappers printed in... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
OBSCURE DESTINIES
CATHER, WILLA
1932. Good. CATHER, Willa. OBSCURE DESTINIES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First edition. Sunning at spine and edges. Skewing at boards. Else, good, in a spine-sunned jacket with nicks at the edges and a vertical tear at spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON FOX HUNTING
COOK, John
OBSERVATIONS ON FOX HUNTING
1826. Very Good. COOK, Colonel [John]. OBSERVATIONS ON FOX HUNTING, and the management of hounds in the kennel and field. Addressed to a young sportsman, about to undertake a hunting establishment. London: Printed for the author, by William Nicol,... , 1826. First edition. Three lithographed plates. Large 8vo.: xvi, 292 pp. Original paper boards, skillfully rebacked, with the original paper spine and printed label laid-down; new endpapers. Book label at final free endpaper. Sunning to spine and label,... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
OBSERVATIONS CONCERNING THE PREVENTION AND CURE OF THE VENEREAL DISEAS
BUCHAN M.D., W(illiam)
OBSERVATIONS CONCERNING THE PREVENTION AND CURE OF THE VENEREAL DISEAS
1796. BUCHAN M.D., W(illiam). OBSERVATIONS CONCERNING THE PREVENTION AND CURE OF THE VENEREAL DISEASE. Intended to guard the Ignorant and Unwary... With an Appendix Containing a List of the most approved Medicines... Dublin, P. Wogan, J. Milliken et al., 1796. 8vo, (vi)144pp. Published in the same year as the first edition (London, Chapman, for the Author). Foxed throughout, in worn quarter-leather, nicely rebacked with gold spine titling. (Blake 18cp.69) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$255.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTI
BEDDOES, Thomas
OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTI
1797. BEDDOES, Thomas. OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTION, CATARRH, AND FEVER: Together with conjectures upon several other subjects of physiology and pathology. Philadelphia: Printed by T. Dobson ..., 1797. The text includes two memoirs (p. 171-252) by Dr. Girtanner on the laws and principle of irritability taken from the "Journal de Physique" and translated from the French by "Mr. Woodhouse of Middle Temple." (p. 44.) First American edition. O... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$360.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON MENTAL DERANGEMENT
COMBE, Andrew
1834. Good. COMBE, Andrew. OBSERVATIONS ON MENTAL DERANGEMENT: Being an application of the principles of phrenology to the elucidation of the causes, symptoms, nature, and treatment of insanity. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. First American edition, with notes and a bibliography, "by an American Physician." Octavo. 26,25-336 (i.e. 338) pp. Contemporary maroon cloth binding with a paper spine label. Contemporary ink ownership (Henry Bronson, 1834) on first blank and at top of p. 5. Bin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00

 
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA PRATIQUE DES ACCOUCHEMENTS
VIARDEL, Cosme
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA PRATIQUE DES ACCOUCHEMENTS
1748. Fine. VIARDEL, Cosme. OBSERVATIONS SUR LA PRATIQUE DES ACCOUCHEMENTS, Naturels, contre nature, & Monstrueux. Paris, d'Houry Pere, 1748. Octavo. [iv]344[12]pp. + [17]ff. Contains 17 etched plates. Three, a folding portrait frontispiece and two folding obstetrical illustrations, were in the original edition of 1671. Viardel, Royal Surgeon to Queen Marie- Therese, was unusual in presenting methods which, he says, eliminate the need for instruments in childbirth, and adds a chapter on female ai... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,250.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON LIVING LAMELLIBRANCHS OF NEW ENGLAND
MORSE, Edward S
1919. Paperback. Fine. MORSE, Edward S. OBSERVATIONS ON LIVING LAMELLIBRANCHS OF NEW ENGLAND. Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, July 1919. Offprint from the Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History, Vol. 35, No. 5, p. 139-196. 8vo., green wrappers printed in black. Edges chipped, no text loss. Interior fine. B/w illustrations. Morse was an important Japanophile. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON GEORGE MASON'S OBJECTIONS TO THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION
IREDELL, James
1888. Paperback. Very Good. IREDELL, James. OBSERVATIONS ON GEORGE MASON'S OBJECTIONS TO THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION. By Marcus. [One of the series PAMPHLETS ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, Published during its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788.] Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. [Brooklyn, NY: Historical Printing Club, 1888]. 38 pp. An octavo-size pamphlet, side- sewn and glued into plain paper wrappers. Fine within but wrappers are chipping at spine and show light edgewear. Very good over... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
OBSERVATIONS OF THE SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT
LEE, REichard Henry
1888. Paperback. Very Good. LEE, Richard Henry. OBSERVATIONS LEADING TO A FAIR EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT PROPOSED BY THE LATE CONVENTION... In a number of Letters from the Federal Farmer to the Republican. [One of the series PAMPHLETS ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES,Published during its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788.] Edited by Paul Leicester Ford. [Brooklyn, NY: Historical Printing Club, 1888]. 47 pp., unopened. An octavo-size pamphlet, side-sewn and glued into plain paper... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH IN INFANCY, YOUTH, MANHOOD
CURTIS, John Harrison
1838. Very Good. CURTIS, John Harrison. OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESERVATION OF HEALTH IN INFANCY, YOUTH, MANHOOD, AND AGE ... London: Henry Renshaw, 1838. Second edition (Simplicity of Living series). 162 pp. 12mo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Ex-library with no external markings. Clean and tight. Frontispiece engraving (b/w) very good except for light foxing in margin, not affecting image. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
OBSERVATIONS OCCASIONED BY THE REMARKS, ON THE CHARACTER OF NAPOLEON
HENSHAW, David
OBSERVATIONS OCCASIONED BY THE REMARKS, ON THE CHARACTER OF NAPOLEON
1828. Paperback. [HENSHAW, David] OBSERVATIONS OCCASIONED BY THE REMARKS, ON THE CHARACTER OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, PUBLISHED IN THE CHRISTIAN EXAMINER, VOL. IV. NO. V. BY A CITIZEN OF BOSTON. Boston: True and Greene, 1828. Inscribed by D. Henshaw on title page. 56 pp. + errata slip tipped in. [bound together with] [CHANNING, William Ellery] A CONTINUATION OF REMARKS ON THE CHARACTER OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, OCCASIONED BY THE PUBLIACTION OF SCOTT'S LIFE OF NAPOLEON. FROM THE CHRISTIAN EXAMINER. VOL. V, NO.... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON HYDROPHOBIA
THACHER, James
OBSERVATIONS ON HYDROPHOBIA
1812. THACHER, James. OBSERVATIONS ON HYDROPHOBIA, PRODUCED BY THE BITE OF A MAD DOG, OR OTHER RABID ANIMAL. Plymouth, MA: Joseph Avery, 1812. Color frontispiece. Quarto. 302 pp. Bound in paper-covered boards with printed paper spine label. Binding sound save for slightly sprunge signature at page 149. Some foxing and spotting throughout. Ex library, with a bookplate on front pastedown and ink stamp to verso of title-page. An in- depth work on symptoms and possible causes of rabies and hydrophobia along wi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES
HAMILTON, James
OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES
1809. Good. HAMILTON, James. OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES IN SEVERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, and Collins and Perkins, New York, 1809. First American, from the second Edinburgh edition. 274p. 12mo. Contemporary full leather binding with gilt lettered spine label. The binding is scuffed and soiled, and the joints are cracked. A good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 17701). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE LONDON AND EDINBURGH DISPENSATORIES
RUTTY, John
OBSERVATIONS ON THE LONDON AND EDINBURGH DISPENSATORIES
1776. Fine. RUTTY, John. OBSERVATIONS ON THE LONDON AND EDINBURGH DISPENSATORIES with an Account of the Virtues of the Various Subjects of the Materia Medica not Contained in either of those Works. London: Edward and Charles Dilly, 1776. First edition. 12mo. [2] ff., viii, 208 pp. Quarter-leather, dry and worn, with the rear board detached. Internally fine except for some toning to endpapers and first and last leaves. Library stamp on title and endpaper. John Rutty, a Quaker physician who practiced all his... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$825.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS AND PRACTICE
LEE, EDWIN
OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS AND PRACTICE
1837. Good. LEE, Edwin. OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS AND PRACTICE OF FRANCE, ITALY, AND GERMANY; WITH NOTICES OF THE UNIVERSITIES, AND CASES FROM HOSPITAL PRACTICE TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX ON ANIMAL MAGNETISM AND HOMOEOPATHY. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 102 pp. Bound with: JOHNSTONE, James. A THERAPEUTIC ARRANGEMENT AND SYLLABUS OF MATERIA MEDICA. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 71 pp. Bound with: LATHAM, P. M. LECTURES ON SUBJECTS C... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
OCCASIONAL VERSES
PRIOR, Matthew
1927. Paperback. Fine. PRIOR, Matthew. OCCASIONAL VERSES, 1702-1719. (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1927). Folio, marbled paper wrappers. Ink inscription to title page. Partially disbound, with light edgewear to wraps. Internally, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
THE OCCULT SIGNIFICANCE OF BLOOD
STEINER, Rudolf
1912. Paperback. Fine. STEINER, Rudolf. THE OCCULT SIGNIFICANCE OF BLOOD: AN ESOTERIC STUDY. Boston: Occult and Modern Thought Book Centre (1912). 47 + [1] pp. 12mo., grey wrappers printed in black. Near fine, bottom corner of front cover slightly creased. Internally fine. Owner's ink signature to title page and ink note at end of text. Translated from notes from Steiner's original lecture. Translated by Henry R. Austin. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (168)
Signed (21)
With photos (40)