Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

 
O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
Ladner, Mildred D
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press - Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1980 Hardcover 2nd Printing NF/NF Oversized volume in muted yellow cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Gallery of Western Art of Olaf Seltzer with Ladner's accompanying scholarship. 224 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
O The Clear Moment
McClanahan, Ed
Berkeley Counterpoint 2008 Hardcover First edition As NEW 182pp. Black boards with red cloth spine. Pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Ralph Steadman. The newest work from the man who introduced Ken Kesey to Timothy Leary and was one of Kesey's Merry Pranksters. From the jacket: If "memoirabilia" were a word, it would perfectly describe "O the Clear Moment." In this enormously appealing "implied autobiography," Ed McClanahan has assembled a gathering of what he calls ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$23.00

 
O Trem da Madrugada
Azulao (Jose Joao dos Santos)
1999 Paperback Literatura de Cordel 19pp. Thin twentyfourmo [17 cm] Stapled light blue and black illustrated wraps. Near fine. Published in conjuction with People's Poetry Gathering, 1999. Ex-libris Rosalie Sorrels, American folk singer-songwriter who resides in the mountains of Idaho. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
O le Tusi a Momona. O le tala na tusia i le lima o Mamona i Papatusi ua Siita mai Papatusi a Nifae. [Samoan Book of Mormon]
[Smith, Joseph]
Salt Lake City, UT Na Lomia e Molisa Deseret News Company 1903 Hardcover First edition 632pp. Octavo [23 cm] Original black cloth with gilt stamped title on the front board and backstrip. Very good. Minor fading to the boards. Internally fine. In the second state binding Translation began in November of 1900, by George Sears, Edwin Smart, Frank E. Morris and George C. Spilsbury. 5,000 copies were printed in Salt Lake City in the spring of 1903. This volume is the second state binding, with a geometric... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
OAHSPE (A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors)
New York and London OAHSPE Publishing Association No date Hardcover Reprint 991pp. Small quarto [24 cm] Dark green hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Very good. The covers are bumped and gently rubbed. The edges of the text block are lightly stained. Together with a Synopsis of the Cosmogony of the Universe; The Creation of the Planets; The Creation of Man; The Unseen Worlds; The Labor and Glory of Gods and Goddesses in the Etherean Heavens. Contains a Glossary.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
O-Zone
Theroux, Paul
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1986 Leather bound Signed, limited first edition SIGNED. 519pp. Octavo [24 cm] Light brown leather with raised bands and very elaborate gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Marbled endsheets. Near fine condition. Signed by Paul Theroux on the front flyleaf. Theroux first achieved international fame with his nonfiction report and personal narrative of the Orient, The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Oak Hybridization at the University of Utah
Cottam, Walter P. with John M. Tucker and Frank S. Santamour, Jr
State Arboretum of Utah 1982 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF State Arboretum of Utah Publication No. 1. 8 1/2" X 8 1/4" volume bound in bright pea green cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the tail of the spine. Olive green endpapers. Illustrated with charts and photographs. 82 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint rub at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Oaks, Morrow Bay
Ruess, Everett
Utah Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance 1986 There are a total of 18 Artist's Proofs of this title which will remain unnumbered. Any overprinting and other proofing sheets have been destroyed. The printing block has been retired and donated to the Utah State Historical Society because of its historical value with the provision that it be barred from further printing. Therefore this is a final and one-time only edition of this print. The lino-cuts are printed on Rives lightweight ivory printi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Obama Christmas Card
Bagley, Pat
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2008 First Edition As NEW Obama Christmas Card -- 6 pack. Obama and Santa fist bumping. By Pat Bagley, the Salt Lake Tribune's first political cartoonist. His love of the land and quirky people makes him a first rate commentator on the local culture. No one takes a chain saw to Utah with more loving care. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.95

 
Obama New Year's Card
Bagley, Pat
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2008 First Edition As NEW Obama New Year's Card -- 6 pack. Obama and Uncle Sam fist bumping. By Pat Bagley, the Salt Lake Tribune's first political cartoonist. His love of the land and quirky people makes him a first rate commentator on the local culture. No one takes a chain saw to Utah with more loving care. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.95

 
Obituary Index 1988
Wasserman, Ellen S
Westport, CT Meckler 1989 Hardcover Original edition 256pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good condition. The spine ends are gently bumped. There is a tape stain at the foot of the spine, where a label once was. There is a tiny ink stamp on the bottom edge of the front free endsheet. From the Introduction- "The Obituary Index 1988 has been compiled for use by people in all walks of life- research librarians who are often called up... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Object of Beauty
Martin, Steve
New York Grand Central Publishing 2010 Hardcover Second printing NEW 295pp. Octavo [23.5cm] Hardcover in dustjacket. From the publisher: Lacey Yeager is young, captivating, and ambitious enough to take the NYC art world by storm. Groomed at Sotheby's and hungry to keep climbing the social and career ladders put before her, Lacey charms men and women, old and young, rich and even richer with her magnetic charisma and liveliness. Her ascension to the highest tiers of the city parallel the soaring heights-... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$26.99

 
The Objectivist Newsletters
Rand, Ayn
Paperback Original pamphlet editions Homemade collection of original newsletters in 4 spiral bound folders and 2 original sleeves. Includes: Volume 1 (missing March, pages 9, 10, 11 & 12) 1962, Volume 2 (complete) 1963, Volume 3 (missing February, pages 5, 6, 7 & 8) 1964, and Volume 4 (complete)1965 / The Objectivist Newsletter Volume 1-4,1962-1965 (Published by the Objectivist, Inc., some underlining and markings, fair condition) / Volume 5, Numbers 1-12, 1966, Volume 6, Numbers 1-12, 1967, Volu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Objectivist Book Service, Inc. (Catalog)
Rand, Ayn
New York The Objectivist Book Service, Inc. 1969 Paperback Catalog Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Printed pamphlet wraps. Very good. Some marks in the catalog. Lists fiction and non fiction by Ayn Rand.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
The Objectivist Book Service, Inc. (Catalog)
Rand, Ayn
New York The Objectivist Book Service, Inc. 1969 Paperback Catalog Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Printed pamphlet wraps. Very good. Lists fiction and non fiction by Ayn Rand. With price increases.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Davenport, Guy
Washington DC Counterpoint 1998 Hardcover First edition 116pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 black cloth over tan boards. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Obscure Destinies
Cather, Willa
London Cassell and Company Limited 1932 Hardcover Colonial edition 223pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good with like dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of book. Book's spine is sunned and rolled. The spine ends are gently bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed. Dust jacket is somewhat soiled, rubbed and foxed, with wear and chipping to the edges, corners and spine ends. Dust jacket spine is sunned. A small portion of the title on the spine is... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Observations on Certain Ancient Tribes of the Northern Appalachian Province- Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Anthropological Papers, No. 70
Hoffman, Bernard G
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1964 Paperback Pamphlet 191-245pp. Thin octavo [23 cm] Green and black printed wraps. Near fine condition. From Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 191.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Occult Sciences in Atlantis
Spence, Lewis
New York Samuel Weiser Inc. 1970 Hardcover 136pp. Small quarto [25.5 cm] Light blue cloth covered boards with a metallic red ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well, with rubbing. The edges are slightly creased and chipped. There is a short closed tear in the top edge of the front panel. Price-clipped. Lewis Spence also wrote The Gods of Mexico.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Occult of Not Seeing
Creson, Steven
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2002 Paperback First edition As NEW 28 pp. Stitched Wraps. An Elik Press Single. One of a hundred in this edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)
Fine or New (38)
New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (225)
Signed (81)