Titles starting with O from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 268
O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press - Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1980 Hardcover 2nd Printing NF/NF Oversized volume in muted yellow cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just a trace of rubbing at the tips of the corners. Gallery of Western Art of Olaf Seltzer with Ladner's accompanying scholarship. 224 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
O The Clear Moment
Berkeley Counterpoint 2008 Hardcover First edition As NEW 182pp. Black boards with red cloth spine. Pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Ralph Steadman. The newest work from the man who introduced Ken Kesey to Timothy Leary and was one of Kesey's Merry Pranksters. From the jacket: If "memoirabilia" were a word, it would perfectly describe "O the Clear Moment." In this enormously appealing "implied autobiography," Ed McClanahan has assembled a gathering of what he calls ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$23.00
O le Tusi a Momona. O le tala na tusia i le lima o Mamona i Papatusi ua Siita mai Papatusi a Nifae. (Samoan Book of Mormon)
Salt Lake City, UT Na Lomia e Molisa Deseret News Company 1903 Hardcover First edition, second state binding 632pp. Octavo. Dark gray cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Decorative blind stamping to boards. Very good. Backstrip and heads of boards faded, minor rubbing to corners, cosmetic splitting to front hinge. Internally clean with no foxing or marginalia. Samoan Book of Mormon. Translation began in November of 1900, by George Sears, Edwin Smart, Frank E. Morris and Ge... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$950.00
OAHSPE (A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors)
New York and London OAHSPE Publishing Association No date Hardcover Reprint 991pp. Small quarto [24 cm] Dark green hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Good condition. With underlining. Together with a Synopsis of the Cosmogony of the Universe; The Creation of the Planets; The Creation of Man; The Unseen Worlds; The Labor and Glory of Gods and Goddesses in the Etherean Heavens. Contains a Glossary.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
Dublin William Curry, Jun. and Company 1845 Hardcover First edition Very good+ 410 pp. A later binding of half morocco over marbled boards. Gilt stamped, decorative spine compartments; leather spine labels. Marbled endsheets. T.e.g. Illustrated by H.K. Browne. Twenty-six plates; complete. Minor wear; spine slightly darkened. Light foxing internally; heavier on the plates. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Internally very good. An attractive volume. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Oak Hybridization at the University of Utah
State Arboretum of Utah 1982 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF State Arboretum of Utah Publication No. 1. 8 1/2" X 8 1/4" volume bound in bright pea green cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the tail of the spine. Olive green endpapers. Illustrated with charts and photographs. 82 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint rub at the tail of the spine and at the tips of the lower corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Oaks, Morrow Bay
Utah Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance 1986 There are a total of 18 Artist's Proofs of this title which will remain unnumbered. Any overprinting and other proofing sheets have been destroyed. The printing block has been retired and donated to the Utah State Historical Society because of its historical value with the provision that it be barred from further printing. Therefore this is a final and one-time only edition of this print. The lino-cuts are printed on Rives lightweight ivory printi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Obama Christmas Card
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2008 First Edition As NEW Obama Christmas Card -- 6 pack. Obama and Santa fist bumping. By Pat Bagley, the Salt Lake Tribune's first political cartoonist. His love of the land and quirky people makes him a first rate commentator on the local culture. No one takes a chain saw to Utah with more loving care. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.95
Obama New Year's Card
Salt Lake City, UT White Horse Books 2008 First Edition As NEW Obama New Year's Card -- 6 pack. Obama and Uncle Sam fist bumping. By Pat Bagley, the Salt Lake Tribune's first political cartoonist. His love of the land and quirky people makes him a first rate commentator on the local culture. No one takes a chain saw to Utah with more loving care. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.95
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Washington DC Counterpoint 1998 Hardcover First edition 116pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 black cloth over tan boards. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Oblivion
New York Little, Brown & Company 2004 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 329pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/2 blue over green boards.Near fine/Near Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Oblivion: Stories
New York Little, Brown and Company 2004 Paperback Third printing NEW 329pp. Octavo [24cm]. Paperback. NEW. From the publisher: "A recognised master of form and a brilliant recorder of human behaviour, David Foster Wallace has been hailed as 'the most significant writer of his generation' (TLS). Each new book confirms and extends his genius, and this new short story collection is no exception. In the stories that make up OBLIVION, David Foster Wallace conjoins the rawest, most naked humanity wi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.99
Obscure Destinies
London Cassell and Company Limited 1932 Hardcover Colonial edition. 223 pp. Very good with like dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of book. Book's spine is sunned. Dustjacket is somewhat soiled with wear and chipping to the edges, corners and spine ends. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Internally fine. Contains three short stories: Neighbour Rosicky, Old Mrs. Harris and Two Friends. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$175.00
The Occult and Mystery Teachings of Jesus
Sedalia, CO Brotherhood of the White Temple Inc. Paperback Original edition 40pp. Thin octavo [21.5 cm] Stapled printed wraps. Very good. Little Temple Library. The Brotherhood of the White Temple is a theosophical occult organization organized in 1903 in Denver, Colorado, by Maurice Doreal, the pseudonym of Claude Doggins.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
The Occult of Not Seeing
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2002 Paperback First edition As NEW 28 pp. Stitched Wraps. An Elik Press Single. One of a hundred in this edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.00
Occultism - The True Origin of Mormonism: A Documented Study of Divination in the Origin and Development of Mormonism - As Seen in Bible Light
Belfast, Ireland The Raven Publishing Company 1967 Paperback First Edition VG+/VG+ Wraps with black and white paper spine and covers. Fair amount of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Very light rubbing around the outside edges. Spine is beginning to come free of the backstrip. Light soiling to the white rear cover from handling over time. 88 pages. Dust Jacket - has a 1/4" chip in the tip of each of its corners. Light rubbing around the outsi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
Ocean Power: Poems From the Desert
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 2006 Paperback 4th Printing As NEW Wraps in black spine and rear cover, artwork front cover. 89 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$13.95
Oceanic Art: Myth, Man, and Image in the South Seas
New York Harry Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1969 Hardcover 405pp. Square quarto [28 cm] Tan cloth with title stamped in brown on the backstrip. Figures stamped in white on the front board and backstrip. Near fine. Illustrated throughout, many in full color. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
"Ocian in View": The Malibu / Angles Burning: Native Notes from the Land of Earthquake and Fire
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press 1987 Paperback VG+ SIGNED - Duodecimo wrappers in a red spine & red, white, and black covers. Very light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Signed by author Powell on the title page of his half of the volume (back to back volume with both works flips) in black pen. Illustrated by Irene Robinson. Volume X of the Capra Back-to-Back series. Powell half is 68 pages; Sanchez half is 42 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
The Octopus
Omaha, NB Published by the Author 1940 Paperback First edition 256pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Yellow wraps with red ink stamped titles. Very good. The covers are very mildly soiled. It is stated on p. 3, "The uninformed public is unaware that Communism and Socialism are names for the identical system of Karl Marx, which is also furthered under many other group and party labels." Elizabeth Dilling was an American anti-communist and anti-war activist and writer in the 1930s and 1940s, who was part of the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (49)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (65)

