Titles starting with O from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 231
O'Keeffe and Texas
(San Antonio, Texas): The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1998. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 9.25". 120pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild edge rubbing, else fine condition; the jacket is lightly soiled. A good monograph of O'Keeffe and her early years in Texas. With 50 color plates of the artist's work and many supporting images. the book also includes a detailed chronology, and an essay on O'Keeffe. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
The O'Ruddy
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1903. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5". 356pp. Beige cloth with green lettering and illustration on the front board. Very light soiling and rubbing, gift inscription, else nice VG+ condition. With a frontispiece by C. D. Williams. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Oak Mot
Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions, 1991. Hardback 7.25" x 5". Teal cloth, mounted illustrated labels on front and rear boards, copper lettering. Very light soiling to boards, else fine condition. Signed by Glover on the second leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Obil, Keeper of Camels. Being the parable of the man whom the disciples saw casting out devils
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.5pp. 26pp. Light brown paper covered boards hardback with gilt cover design and lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, ownership signature and residual adhesive from bookplate on inside front cover, ownership signature on second leaf, else VG condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Obil, Keeper of the Camels. Being the parable of the man whom the disciples saw casting out devils
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910. Hardback 7.5" x 5.25". 26pp. Gray paper covered boards with gilt lettering and rules. Corners lightly rubbed, else near fine condition. Printed for Elder at the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash. A charming book, with the title page and the leaf opposite the title page printed partly in red. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Objects
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover First edition 12" x 13". 74pp. Black paper covered hardback boards, green cloth spine. In the original slipcase. Near fine condition. This copy signed by Gruen on the first leaf. Still life images by the noted photographer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Obscure Destinies
London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1932. Hardcover First British edition 7.5" x 4.75". 223pp. Green cloth. Spine faded, bookplate, else VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Occasional Papers on Korea. Number Three
Seattle: Joint Committee on Korean Studies of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council, 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 88pp. Original wrappers. VG+ condition. This issue of this uncommon journal includes articles on Yi Dynatsy Korea, Ch'oe Hyon-bae and Korean Nationalism, Korean socialism, landlord - tenant relations in Yi Dynasty Korea, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ochoco. Big Pine Country. The History of Ochoco Lumber Company
Prineville, Oregon: Bonanza Publications, 1989. 11" x 8.25". 130pp. Brown leatherette with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with mild rubbing and a touch of edge wear. With many photo illustrations by Mike McMurray. This copy signed by the author on the title page. With much on the early inhabitants of the Ochoco National Forest region, Indians, early white settlers, stock raising and the cattle trade, railroads, timber fraud, the trees of the region, vario... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
An Odd Volume of Cookery
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. 8.5" x 5.5". 215 pp. Blue green cloth. A compendium of recipes compiled by a group of rare book collectors in Boston known as the Club of Odd Volumes. With a foreword by Augustus P. Loring, jr. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Odd and Unusual England. An illustrated history of curious things
Buckinghamshire, England: Spurbooks, Limited, 1974. Hardback 8.75" x 6.25". 138pp. plus index. Blue cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Gift inscription on first leaf, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has edge wear and light soiling, tape on front flap, price clipped, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Odysseus and Calypso
Orange, New Jersey: Omnibus Studio Enterprises, 1956. First edition 10.75" x 8.25". 23pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper, in the original slipcase. Fine condition; near fine jacket. The slipcase is heavily worn. limited edition; one of only 500 copies, each signed by Schaumann. With an introduction by Edith Hamilton and line drawings by Richard Hall. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Oedipus or Pollyanna with a Note on Dramatic Censorship
Seattle: University of Washington Book Store, 1927. Paperback 7.5" x 5.25". 29pp. Original red printed wrappers. Near fine condition. Third printing, from 1928. An essay on "dirty" and proper theater and censorship. This book is number four in the University of Washington Chapbooks series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Oeuvres Complete De Moliere
Paris: Garnier Freres. Hardcover Two volumes. 6.75" x 4.5". 803, 823pp. Red pebbled cloth, spine in compartments, gilt spine lettering, rules and decorations. All edges gilt. Both volumes have mild soiling, and the front board of volume one has a rough one inch scrape long the bottom edge. Otherwise this is an attractive vg+ or better set. This good French language edition of the great playwright includes 10 hand colored plates. The subjects are all portraits of characters from the plays... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Of California's First Citrus Empire. A Rainbow Arches from Main to Ventura County
(Pasadena, California): (Castle Press), 1983. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 215pp. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering owner's signature on end papers; in original picotrial yellow dust jacket with some edge wear and sunning to spine; else a near fine copy. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings by Danilo Matteini. Edited by Grant W. Heil. This epic highlights the historical association between the California citrus and petroleum industries, woven into their founder&... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Of Gardens
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1926. Paperback 11" x 8.75". Fine condition. A nicely printed Christmas Keepsake for Mark & Frances Daniels. With rules and hand colored corner decorations around the text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Of Garlands and Coronary or Garland Plants
Northampton, Massachusetts, 1962): Printed for The Smith College Museum of Art. Paperback Octavo. 12pp. Sewn wrappers. First edition, limited to only 500 copies. Fine. Laid in is a small printed statement from Leonard Baskin's Gehenna Press stating that Smith College "permitted us to overprint 250 copies...for our patrons and our friends." A beautifully printed book from the Gehenna Press. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Of Men and Galaxies
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1964. Hardback 8" x 4.75". 73pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. Nice VG+ (price clipped) jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Of Prisoners... Poets... and People
New York Washington Atlanta Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1977. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.75". Black cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, spine lightly cocked, ownership signature on first leaf, warping to some pages with staining on end papers, VG condition. The dust jacket had edge wear with tape repairs to the top edge and general light soiling with a price sticker on the front flap, VG condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Of Time, Taverns and Tobacco
New York: Keen's English Chop House, 1954. Paperback 4.5" x 3". 16pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. "Revised edition." A nicely printed booklet on the joys of smoking, ale houses, etc. Keen's is a New York landmark famous for Mutton Chops, Steaks and Sea Food. Its "Old World" atmosphere, its 20,000 Clay Pipes smoked by celebrated guests, and its interesting collection of old Playbills make it unique among all New York's eating places. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (29)

