Titles starting with O from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 145
O Museu Aeroespacial Brasileiro / The Brazilian Aerospace Museum
Sao Paulo: Editora Aero Ltda, (1984). First Edition.. Oblong quarto. Printed glossy wrappers (softcover); 247pp; illus. Light wear; coated paperstock has grown slightly musty; Very Good. Scarce pictorial survey of the collection of the Brazilian Aerospace Museum, with much on the history of Brazilian aviation. Parallel ext in Portuguese and English. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
O Shenandoah! (an American Civil War Epic of the Shenandoah Valley). Cromwell and Fox (the Rise of the Quaker Faith under Oliver Cromwell)
Martinsburg, WV: John Gracen Brown, 2003. First edition.. Octavo. Black cloth (hardcover); 373pp. "O Shenandoah!" is written for film; "Cromwell and Fox" is a stage play. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Oakland Ensemble Theatre & The Magic theatre Present the World Premiere of A Huey P. Newton Story. Laney College Theatre, Nov. 24-Dec. 17, 1995
Oakland: Oakland Ensemble Theatre, 1995. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 12pp. Fine. Program for the world premiere of Roger Guenveur Smith's one-man show "A Huey P. Newton Story." With notes on the production by Smith, and biographies of the entire production staff. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Oasis (in Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art, no. 110 (February, 1949)
London: Horizon, 1949. First printing.. Small octavo. Printed wrappers; pp 77-152. Mild toning to cover wraps, else Near Fine. First appearance of McCarthy's novella. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Objective Reality
London: Watts & Co, 1925. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 271pp. Ownership signature, brief spotting to foredge, else a bright, tight copy, close to fine. No jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Observed and Noted
Lancaster, PA: The Examiner Printing House, 1893. First Edition.. Original maroon cloth (hardcover) gilt; 504pp. Sketches and vignettes originally published in the Lancaster Daily and Weekly Examiner. Dedicated to the "Young Men and Maidens of Lancaster County.:" Boards discolored at edges; spine somewhat faded (still easily legible); internally solid and clean with mild to moderate toning to page edges (mostly at prelims). A solid, still-handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Observing the Moon
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Edition.. Quarto; cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 381 pp. Clean, unmarked copy in lightly worn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Oceans: a Celebration
Avenel: Crescent Books, 1993. First American Edition.. Quarto. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Blue cloth (hardcover); 224pp; illus. Remainder mark bottom edge, else Fine in barely worn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Ocherki Russkoi Filosofii
Berkeley: Russkoe universal’noe izd-vo, 1922. First edition.. 16mo. Card wrappers; 128pp. Wrappers loose; text toned; Good. In Russian (cyrillic). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The October Days in Moscow: The Struggle for Power in 1917
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1941. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 61pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, corners of cover worn, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
The October Days in 1917: The Story of the Establishment of Soviet Power
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1940. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Cover sunned, wear to spine ends, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Odd Bits of Travel with Brush and Camera
Philadelphia, PA: George W. Jacobs and Co, 1900. First Edition.. Red decorative gilt and pictorial cloth (hardcover); 358pp. Small spot on back cover, scratch across t.e.g., owner's name on front free endpaper and front hinge is splitting. Copy is otherwise tight, clean and unmarked with quite a number of plates, including photos and paintings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Odes and Other Poems
London: John Lane, 1895. First Edition.. Original sized buckram (hardcover); 112pp + 16pp publisher's catalogue. Spine mildly sunned, mild foxing to endpapers, else a tight, sharp copy, VG or better. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
The Odyssey of Hellenism in America
Thessaloniki: Patriarchal Institute for Patristic Studies, 1985. First Edition.. Large octavo. Brown leatherette boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 554pp; bibliog. Inscribed by the author on title page; clean tight and unmarked, Near Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Oeuvre Scientifique. Recueil des Principaux Travaux Publies [&c...]
Paris: Masson et Cie, 1932. First Edition.. Thick quarto. Original printed wrappers; 752pp; portr. Covers soiled; binding cocked; internally fresh. Collects Widal's medical and bacteriological papers, including G-M 2250, 3783; 5034, and 5090.1. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Oeuvres Completes, Serie I, Traites et memoires mathematiques, 1736-1756. Volume 4a: Textes de Mathematiques Pures 1745-1752
Paris: CNRS Editions, 2007. First edition.. Large octavo. Laminated boards (hardcover); 436p. Review copy. Staple puncture and pencil annotations to title page, else like new clean and unread. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Oeuvres Choisies: Le Bon Fridolin, Theodora, La Guirlande De Houblon
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1865. Quarter calf with marbled boards; illus.; 490pp. Expected wear to edges and corners of boards, boards scuffed vertically, spine worn at ends and hinges, inner joints split, text foxed occasionally, else solid and complete copy. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Oeuvres Completes T. 41: Vies De Haydn et De Mozart et De Metastase
Geneva: Edito-Service et Cercle du Bibliophile, 1970. Red leather w/decorative gilt; illus.; 535pp. Very insignificant wear to extremities, else a very attractive, clean, bright and tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Of Blood and Oil: With the Israeli Underground
New York: Exposition Press, 1951. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 165pp. Mild soiling to board edges, else quite fresh; text tight and unmarked. In the scarce pictorial dustjacket, lightly edgeworn with small chip at base of front panel. Still a tight, attractive copy. A thinly fictionalized memoir of the author's experiences in the Israeli Underground during the 1948 War for Independence. Self-published and somewhat uncommon, especially in jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Of The Breath Of
(Berkeley): David Meltzer & Jack Shoemaker / Maya Quartos, 1970. First edition.. One of 50 signed copies on Tovil handmade paper (there was a simultaneous issue of 300 unsigned copies). Small Quarto. Printed wraps; (6)pp. Faint marginal stain to first leaf. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (6)
With photos (23)

