Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

 
O Stay Lovely Rose
TODD, Edwin
Glendale, CA:: Patrick Reagh. 1992. hardcover. 1. 4to. v, 51 pp. Color frontis., 7 figs. (1 color). Black cloth, color pictorial label, red-stamped spine. Fine. . Presented to the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs in San Francisco on Sept. 18 & 19, 1992. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
O olho fotografico: Marcel Gautherot e Seu Tempo
[GAUTHEROT, Marcel] ANGOTTI-SALGUEIRO, Heliana (ed.)
Sao Paulo:: Meseu de Arte Brasileira/ Fundacao Armando Alvares Penteado. 2007. hardcover. 1. Square 4to. 408 pp. 318 illus. (a few color); lower corner bumped. Near fine. . FIRST EDITION of this generously illustrated exhibition catalogue. Born in Paris, Marcel Gautherot (1910-1966) traveled extensively throughout Brazil with his friend and fellow photographer Pierre Verger. ISBN: 9788598864228 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
"O(4) treatment of the electromagnetic-weak synthesis."
PAIS, Abraham (1918-2001)
Offprint from:: Physical Review Letters, Vol. 29, No. 25, 18 December 19. r1972. paperback. 1. 268 x 201 mm. 4to. 1712-1715 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
OEuvres de Pasteur. Réunies par Pasteur Vallery-Radot
PASTEUR, Louis (1822-1895)
Paris:: Masson et Cie, 1. 2-1939. paperback. 1. Seven volumes. Large 8vo. With all the original plates and illustrations, indexes and chronological table. Green cloth, gilt spine, original printed wrappers bound in. A fine set. . FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. "One of the founders of bacteriology, Pasteur is at the same time one of the greatest figures in the history of medicine. His work on fermentation, the doctrine of spontaneous generation (which he exploded), virus diseases and preventive vaccinations, ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,201.00

 
OEvres du Docteur Jules Guérin. Tome Premier [and Atlas; all published]. (Recherches sur les Difformités Congénitales chez les Monstres, le Foetus et l'Enfant.)
GUÉRIN, Jules-René G. (1801-1886)
Paris:: Au Bureau de la Publication, 1. 0-1882. hardcover. 11. Thick 8vo with ATLAS volume. 807, [ads.] 16 pp. (Text vol.) Figs.; lightly foxed throughout, pages unopened. (Atlas vol.) 28 engraved plates of deformities in children, fetuses, and animals with detailed descriptions; corner torn (p. 1), plate III lower margin a tad worn (engraving unaffected). Atlas vol. neatly rebacked preserving original blind stamped brown cloth boards, new gilt spine; extremities rubbed, corners showing. Text vol. full orig... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,501.00

 
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPHED LETTER, SIGNED
CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne (1835-1910) [Mark Twain]
n.p:: n.p.. 1873. hardcover. 1. Folded stationery sheet (177 x 229 mm). Langham Hotel, 2 Dec 1873 [or 20- 12-1873?] to the Hon. Arthur L. Pelham, on Clemens’ embossed Farmington Avenue, Hartford [CT] letterhead with embossed address crossed through. The text is as follows: “Dear Sir | I thank you | very much for | showing me these | specimens of schooling | in England and I | have taken the liberty | of copying a few | of them in all | their original ortho- | graphy and punctuation. | I return the... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,501.00

 
OSIRIS. Historical writing on American science. Second series, Volume 1
KOHLSTEDT, Sally Gregory & Margaret W. ROSSITER (eds.)
(Philadelphia):: (History of Science). 1985. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 321 pp. Presentation binding: Blue simulated leather, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Bookplate of David C. Lindberg. Fine. . Limited edition of 150 copies issued to friends of OSIRIS and handsomely bound in simulated leather. ISBN: 0934235023 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00

 
OSIRIS. Studies on the History and Philosophy of Science, and on the History of Learning and Culture. The David Eugene Smith Presentation Volume
SARTON, George (ed.)
Bruges:: Saint Catherine Press, 1. 6-1962. hardcover. 1. 23 [14+19] volumes. 8vo. 777; 550; 587; 714; 601; 844; 616; 449; 648; 630; 533; 489; 397; 369 pp. [and:] KOHLSTEDT, Sally Gregory & Margaret W. ROSSITER (eds.). OSIRIS. A research journal devoted to the history of science and its cultural influences, Second Series. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1985-2004. [Complete for these years]. 8vo. 321; 361; 289; 236; 313; 244; 307; 248; 250; 253; 265; 222; 443; 383; 323; 376; 373; 282; 304 pp. V... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,800.00

 
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MEDICINE. Edited by John Walton, Paul B. Beeson, Ronald Bodley Scott ; associate editors and principal contributors, S. G. Owen, Philip Rhodes
[Oxford University Press]
Birmingham, Ala.:: Classics of Medicine Library. 1988. hardcover. 1. 24 cm. Two volumes. Illus. Full navy blue cowhide, gilt-stamped cowhide, a.e.g. Fine. . Special edition. First published by Oxford University Press in 1986. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$70.00

 
Oasis in Space: Earth History from the Beginning
CLOUD, Preston
New York & London:: W. W. Norton. 1988. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 4to. xviii, 508 pp. Numerous figs. (some color), appendix, index. Gilt-stamped tan cloth, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0393019527 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Obed Hussey Who, of All Inventors, Made Bread Cheap. Being a True Record
[HUSSEY, Obed] GREENO, Follett L. (ed.)
[Rochester]:: For the author. 1912. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 228 pp. Frontis., plates. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g.; spine faded, faint marginal stain to p. 1. Small sticker on spine. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . Author presented this copy to the New Hampshire Historical Society (with the Society's bookplate). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00

 
Obervationes de febribus præcipue intermittentibus & ex earum genere continuis.... Juxta secundam Hannovarensem auctiorem, & emendatiorem
WERLHOF, Paul Gottlieb (1710-1790)
Venetiis,: Apud Laurentium Basilium. 1764. hardcover. 2. 186 x 120 mm. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 327 pp. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, floriated initials, index; occasional light foxing. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, red leather spine label, gilt spine; rubbed, top hinge starting at foot of spine. Bookplate of "Ex musæo Josephi Castelle, Doctoris Medici Monspeliensis" on front paste-down. Castelle's ownership signature on rear paste-down. Very good. . SECOND VENETIAN EDITION... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Objects d'Art et d'Ameublement du XVIIIe siècle, tableau anciens. Orfèvrerie - Faïences
Berrier-Milliet
Lyon:: Salons Berrier-Milliet, June 24. 1958. paperback. .. 216 x 270 mm. [20] pp. 24 pls. Printed wrappers. Auction catalogue: 109 lots. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Observations, Anecdotes and Characters, of Books and Men… Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
SPENCE, Joseph. (1699-1768)
London:: John Murray. 1820. hardcover. 2. 8vo. viii, 302, ads. [8] pp. Original tree calf sides, rebacked with brown morocco spine with heavy gilt tooling and original spine label preserved; spine label chipped, corners showing, else very good. Bookplate. . See Lowndes, Vol. III, p. 2475. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00

 
Observations upon the Poems of Thomas Rowley: in which the authenticity of those poems is ascertained
BRYANT, Jacob
London:: Printed for T. Payne and Son ... T. Cadell, and P. Elmsly. 1781. hardcover. .. Octavo. Page 306 torn. Foxed throughout. Original calf; handsomely rebacked, gilt-ruled raised bands, maroon gilt title label. . With a wonderful fore-edge painting SIGNED by John T. Beer entitled, “Chatterton” with a view of Bristol and Thomas Chatterton’s portrait in a center oval piece. Manuscript note in Beer’s hand: “Curious of showing how much may be said in favour of a theory afterwards pr... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Observations on Several Parts of the Counties of Cambridge, Norfolk, Suffolk, and Essex. Also on Several Parts of North Wales; Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, in Two Tours, the Former Made in the Year 1769. The Latter Made in the Year 1773
GILPIN, William
London:: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1809. hardcover. 2. 8vo. viii, 208, ix-x, [2] pp. 20 hand-tinted aquatint plates of English country scenes; light foxing & offsetting. Rebacked preserving original gilt ruled mottled calf boards, gilt decorated spine, gilt stamped green & brown leather spine labels; corners showing. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. Twenty stunning hand-tinted aquatint plates depicting classic scenes of the English countryside and its historic buildings. The writer, and ordain... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$386.00

 
Observations on the Anatomy of the Thyroid Body in Man
CALLENDER, George William
From:: Proceeding of the Royal Society. Vol. XVI, No. 96. 1867. paperback. 1. 8vo. Pages 183-188. [Entire issue: 155-188 pp.] 11 figs. Original printed wrappers; edges slightly soiled. Fine. . George William Callender "was house-surgeon at St. Bartolomew's, was in 1861 elected assistant surgeon, and in 1871 surgeon to the hospital. At the same time he was.... demonstrator of anatomy, lecturer on comparative anatomy and on anatomy (1865), and finally (1873) lecturer on surgery.... He published a pap... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in Several Diseases
HAMILTON, James (1749-1835)
Philadelphia:: James Webster. 1823. hardcover. 2. Two parts in one. Small 4to. (212 x 129 mm) xx, 221; 168 pp. Small piece at top of title-page torn away without loss, foxed throughout. Original brown calf, gilt-ruled spine, gilt-stamped black morocco spine label; extremities rubbed, small piece of spine label missing. Book label of Morris Lancaster, 1851, bookseller label of J. G. Auner, Philadelphia. Very good. . Second American edition. “Hamilton was a student of William Cullen and Alexander Munro s... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
Observations on Wounds, and their Complications by Erysipelas, Gangrene and Tetanus, and on the Principal Diseases and Injuries of the Head, Ear and Eye. With Plates. Translated from the French by E.F. Rivinus
LARREY, Dominique Jean (1766-1842)
Philadelphia:: Key, Mielke & Biddle. 1832. hardcover. 11. Small 4to. viii, 332 pp. 2 plates. Original speckled calf, neatly rebacked, gilt spine rules, black morocco spine label, new toned endleaves. Text lightly washed. Very good. . “This translation of Volume I of Larrey’s Clinique chirurgicale (Paris, 1829-1836) was made by Edward Florens Rivinus (1802-1872). Even though Rivinus only translated the first of Larrey’s multi-volume work, he commented in the Preface that ‘The great im... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Observations sur la grossesse et l’accouchement des femmes, et sur leurs maladies & celles des enfans nouveau-nez. En chacune desquelles les causes & les raisons des principaux évenemens sont décrites & expliquées. [and:] Dernieres observations sur les maladies des femmes grosses et accouche’es
MAURICEAU, François (1637-1709)
Paris:: [From the author], 1694. 1715. hardcover. 1. Published: Chez l’Auteur & La Compagnie des Libraires Associez. 4to. [8], 572, [12, 2], 77, [1] pp. Contemporary full dark calf, raised bands, gilt- stamped spine title and panels; spine ends worn, outer hinges splitting, but holding strong. Signature [L’Vander dyncht?] and exlib ink stamps on title-page. Fine. . “The present work was originally issued as Volume II of the fourth edition (1694) of Mauriceau’s Traité des malad... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,800.00


Results 1 - 20 of 432
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (10)