Titles starting with O from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 534
O Stay Lovely Rose
Glendale, CA:: Patrick Reagh. 1992. hardcover. 1. 4to. v, 51 pp. Color frontis., 7 figs. (1 color). Black cloth, color pictorial label, red-stamped spine. Fine. . Presented to the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs in San Francisco on Sept. 18 & 19, 1992. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
"O(4) treatment of the electromagnetic-weak synthesis."
Offprint from:: Physical Review Letters, Vol. 29, No. 25, 18 December 19. r1972. paperback. 1. 268 x 201 mm. 4to. 1712-1715 pp. Self-wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00
OEuvres de Pasteur. Réunies par Pasteur Vallery-Radot
Paris:: Masson et Cie, 1. 2-1939. paperback. 1. Seven volumes. Large 8vo. With all the original plates and illustrations, indexes and chronological table. Green cloth, gilt spine, original printed wrappers bound in. A fine set. . FIRST COLLECTED EDITION. "One of the founders of bacteriology, Pasteur is at the same time one of the greatest figures in the history of medicine. His work on fermentation, the doctrine of spontaneous generation (which he exploded), virus diseases and preventive vaccinations, ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
OEvres du Docteur Jules Guérin. Tome Premier [and Atlas; all published]. (Recherches sur les Difformités Congénitales chez les Monstres, le Foetus et l'Enfant.)
Paris:: Au Bureau de la Publication, 1. 0-1882. hardcover. 11. Thick 8vo with ATLAS volume. 807, [ads.] 16 pp. (Text vol.) Figs.; lightly foxed throughout, pages unopened. (Atlas vol.) 28 engraved plates of deformities in children, fetuses, and animals with detailed descriptions; corner torn (p. 1), plate III lower margin a tad worn (engraving unaffected). Atlas vol. neatly rebacked preserving original blind stamped brown cloth boards, new gilt spine; extremities rubbed, corners showing. Text vol. full orig... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO MEDICINE. Edited by John Walton, Paul B. Beeson, Ronald Bodley Scott ; associate editors and principal contributors, S. G. Owen, Philip Rhodes
Birmingham, Ala.:: Classics of Medicine Library. 1988. hardcover. 1. 24 cm. Two volumes. Illus. Full navy blue cowhide, gilt-stamped cowhide, a.e.g. Fine. . Special edition. First published by Oxford University Press in 1986. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Oasis in Space: Earth History from the Beginning
New York & London:: W. W. Norton. 1988. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 4to. xviii, 508 pp. Numerous figs. (some color), appendix, index. Gilt-stamped tan cloth, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0393019527 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
Obed Hussey Who, of All Inventors, Made Bread Cheap. Being a True Record
[Rochester]:: For the author. 1912. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 228 pp. Frontis., plates. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, t.e.g.; spine faded, faint marginal stain to p. 1. Small sticker on spine. Burndy bookplate. Very good. . Author presented this copy to the New Hampshire Historical Society (with the Society's bookplate). HB17 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00
Obervationes de febribus præcipue intermittentibus & ex earum genere continuis.... Juxta secundam Hannovarensem auctiorem, & emendatiorem
Venetiis,: Apud Laurentium Basilium. 1764. hardcover. 2. 186 x 120 mm. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 327 pp. Woodcut title vignette, headpieces, floriated initials, index; occasional light foxing. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised bands, red leather spine label, gilt spine; rubbed, top hinge starting at foot of spine. Bookplate of "Ex musæo Josephi Castelle, Doctoris Medici Monspeliensis" on front paste-down. Castelle's ownership signature on rear paste-down. Very good. . SECOND VENETIAN EDITION... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
[Obituary Notice for] George John Romanes. Contained in: Proceedings of The Royal Society, Vol. LVII, No. 341. This article: pp. vii-xiv
London:: Harrison & Sons. 1895. paperback. 2. 8vo. 87-161, xxii pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00
Objects d'Art et d'Ameublement du XVIIIe siècle, tableau anciens. Orfèvrerie - Faïences
Lyon:: Salons Berrier-Milliet, June 24. 1958. paperback. .. 216 x 270 mm. [20] pp. 24 pls. Printed wrappers. Auction catalogue: 109 lots. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
[Oblong strip]: The Ward Ritchie Press.
(Laguna Beach, CA:: Laguna Verde Imprenta, n.d. nd. hardcover. 2. Single leaf (75 x 508 mm). Red woodcut, black text; light crease on two corners. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
"Observation Probable d'un Méson 1000 Donnant Naissance à une Étoile Cosmique." In: Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances, tome 226
Paris:: Gauthier-Villars. 1948. hardcover. 1. Thick 8vo. (Article): 1897-1899 pp. 2 figs. (Whole volume): 2325 pp. Numerous articles, figs., tables, index. Later black cloth, gilt spine. Presentation bookplate to Mount Wilson Observatory from W. S. Adams. Fine. . FIRST EDITION. Interesting article on the anticipated birth of a star. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
"Observation sur une pupille artificielle ouverte tout auprès de la sclérotique."
Offprint from:: Journal de Médecine. [1800]. hardcover. 2. 198 x 121 mm. 8vo. Pages (1)-7. [Entire publication: [ii], (1)-12 pp.] 1 engraved plate. Dis-bound. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. . FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. Demours' "observations on an artificial pupil" involved an opening close to the sclera. This paper reports on Demours' operation to form a new pupil in the unfortunate Sauvage, who was twenty-two years old at the time his eyes suffered from a "violent ophth... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Observation sur une pupille artificielle
Paris:: Sétier. 1826. paperback. 2. 224 x 149 mm. 8vo. 15, [1 blank] pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. . The precocious Jean Teilleux, oculist at Mans, published this paper on artificial pupils ten years before his Montpellier thesis, Mélange de faits pratiques sur les maladies des yeux, 1836. See: BM Readex, XXIV, p. 999. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$90.00
Observationer om twänne beständiga Grader på en Thermometer. Extract: Kongl. Swenska Wetenskaps Academiens Handlingar, Vol. III, pp. 171-180, 1742
Stockholm:: Lorentz Ludewig Grefing. 1742. hardcover. 1. 8vo (192 x 117 mm) [4], (157)-186 pp. Engraved title vignette. Disbound. Housed in a modern chemise. Bookplate of Andras Gedeon. Fine. . FIRST EDITION. Today Celsius is best known in connection with a thermometer scale. Although a 100-degree scale had been in use earlier, it was Celsius famous observations concerning the two constant degrees on a thermometer, Observationer om twänne beständiga Grader på en Thermometer, that... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
"Observationes Astronomicae in Specula Regia Monachiensi institutae...."
Extract from: Annalen d. Munchnen Sternwarte, Vol. 26, 1833. Monachii:: Hubschmanniana. 1842. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Two parts in one. 4to. [iv], 147; [iv], 119, [1] pp. Tables. Lacks binding. Ms. notation on top cover. Very good. . "Lamont was the son of Robert Lamont, custodian of an earl's estate in Scotland. One of three sons of a second marriage, he displayed superior talents as early as primary school; but his education was placed in question when he was twelve by the death of his fathe... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$90.00
Observationes circa nexum intercedentem inter corporum lucem simpliciter refringentium vim refringentem et angulos incidentiae sub quibus luminis ab illorum superficiebus reflexi polarisatio fit perfectissima. Dissertatio inauguralis
Berlin:: Typis Academiae Regiae Scientiarum. 1830. hardcover. 2. 4to. [iv], 48, [2] pp. Tables, 3 engraved plates; foxed. Dis-bound. Very good. Poggendorf, II, col. 890. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Observationes pathologicae duae, praecipure venam cavam descendentem tagentes
Monachii:: Caroli Wolf. 1831. paperback. 2. 248 x 212 mm. 4to. 34 pp. Self-wraps; edges curled, minor foxing. Very good. . INAUGURAL DISSERTATION. On the pathology of the vena cava, researched at the Pathological-Anatomical Laboratory at Munich, and dedicated to the author's father, Johann Baptist Weissbrod, noted professor of obstetrics and surgery at the University of Munich. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00
Observations, Anecdotes and Characters, of Books and Men
Arranged with Notes by the Late Edmund Malone
London:: John Murray. 1820. hardcover. 2. 8vo. viii, 302, ads. [8] pp. Original tree calf sides, rebacked with brown morocco spine with heavy gilt tooling and original spine label preserved; spine label chipped, corners showing, else very good. Bookplate. . See Lowndes, Vol. III, p. 2475. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00
Observations concerning trans-plantation of bone. Illustrated by a case of inter-human osseous transplantation, whereby over two-thirds of the shaft of a humerus was restored
In: Proceedings of the Royal Society, Vol. XXXII, No. 213, 1881. London:: Harrison and Sons. 1881. paperback. 2. 214 x 140 mm. 8vo. Pages 232-247. [Entire issue: 103-332, iii, 3 pp.] Printed wrappers. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. "FIRST ALLOGRAFT TRANSPLANATATION OF BONE IN HUMANS." Garrison and Morton. Sir William Macewen was professor of surgery at the University of Glasgow. Macewen was notable for his methods of osteotomy for genu valgum, radical cure of oblique inguinal hernia, treatment of ane... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (21)

