Titles starting with O from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 238
O to be a dragon
New York: Viking Press. 1959. First edition, fine copy in a lightly soiled, near fine jacket. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
OBERAMMERGAU and its passion play. A retrospect of the history
from the commencement up to the present day also a full description of the country and the manners and the customs of the people. Text by Hermine Diemer
Munich and Oberammergau: Carl Aug. Seyfried & Co.,. 1900. Folio, illus. throughout with wood-engravings and half-tones, facsimile tipped in; front free endpaper loose; orig. gilt-lettered brown cloth; good or better; ex-MHS. Includes chapters on actors past and present, evolution of the play and text, the village setting, the music, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00
OLD BOSTON. Reproductions from etchings in half tone
Boston: Lee & Shepard. 1896. First edition, large 8vo, pp. 135-[139]; 35 full-p. illus., each with accompanying text; binding a little soiled, else a very good, bright copy in orig. pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in blue, black, and gilt, a.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
The Oberland and its glaciers: explored and illustrated with ice-axe and camera
With twenty-eight photographic illustrations by Ernest Edwards, B. A. and a map of the Oberland
London: Alfred W. Bennett. 1866. First edition, 4to, pp. [2], xii, 243; double-p. map, frontispiece, title- p. vignette, and 26 other mounted albumen photographs (11 full-p. and 17 in the text); front free endpaper excised, binding with a few spots and stains, extremities a bit rubbed, but in all a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, a.e.g. Neate, G13; NYPL Checklist, 136; Truthful Lens, 74: "A 7-page chapter "Notes by the Photographer" d... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Obiter dicta
London: Duckworth & Co.. [1910]. 8vo, near fine sound copy in original blue cloth binding, gilt lettered, decorative stamp on both covers, slight wear, mild foxing throughout. First and second series. complete. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Obituary addresses on the occasion of the death of the Hon. William R. King, of Alabama, vice-president of the United States: delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, and in the Supreme Court of the United States, eighth and ninth December, 1853
Washington: Robert Armstrong. 1854. First edition, 8vo, pp. 63; steel-engraved frontispiece portrait, some light foxing, corners a bit rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy in original brown cloth with gilt stamped vignette of a monument on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Objections to the proposed plan for a city hospital for lunatics at Winthrop; with answers to the article of J. Putnam Bradlee, in the "Daily Advertise," Nov. 6
Boston: Wright & Potter. 1871. First edition, 12mo, pp. 20; original self-wrappers, front wrap creased with chips out at upper edge and bottom fore corner, bottom corner of p. 3 similarly creased and chipped, a good and sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Obras poéticas de Píndaro en metro castellano, con el texto griego, y notas criticas por Don Francisco Patricio de Berguizas [Volume 1, all published]
Madrid: En la Imprenta real, por P. Pereyra, impresor de Camara de S. M.. 1798. Small 8vo, pp. xx, [21]-104, 303, [1]; bound without the half-title in contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco label on gilt-paneled spine; minor scuffing and wear; very good. Printed on blue paper. The present volume, comprising the Olympian odes, was the only one published by Berguizas. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Obscenity and the law of reflection
Paris: The Confession Press. [1985]. Second pirated edition, this without the typographical errors of the first piracy of 1950 on p. 17; 8vo, pp. 24; a fine copy in printed self- wrappers. Shifreen and Jackson A43c. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Obscenity and the law of reflection
Yonkers, NY: Alicat Book Shop. 1945. First edition limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. 24; photographic frontispiece portrait of Miller; very good in original printed light blue wrappers, some browning to spine and text. An essay for Miller's friend, Huntington Cairns, which originally appeared in the pages of Tricolor. Shifreen and Jackson A43a. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Observations on the Wisconsin Territory; cheerfully on that part called the "Wisconsin Land District." With a map, exhibiting the settled parts of the territory
Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart. 1838. First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 134; large folding hand-colored map by Hinman & Dutton; orig. maroon muslin faded and stained, short cracks in cloth along top joint, minor foxing, but generally a good, reasonably sound copy with the map in fine condition. At the time this was published, virtually all of the present-day state of Minnesota was still part of the Wisconsin Territory, and while most of the text is devoted to what is now Wisconsin, there are descri... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00
Observations on the state of historical literature, and on the society of antiquaries, and other institutions for its advancement in England; with remarks on record offices, and on the proceedings of the record commission
London: William Pickering. 1830. Accompanied by: Refutation of Mr. Palgrave's "Remarks in Reply to 'Observations on the State of Historical Literature.'" London, Pickering, 1831. Together, 2 volumes, 8vo, uniformly bound by Riviere in half green morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt in 6 compartments, marbled endpapers; light rubbing to bindings, mainly at edges, else a very good set. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$575.00
Observations on a late state of the nation É The second edition
London: J. Dodsley. 1769. 8vo, pp. [4], 155; recent blue cloth over marbled boards, paper label on spine; very good. "A rebuttal to William Knox's The Present State of the Nation, which had questioned the advantages gained by Great Britain in its recent victorious wars with France" (James Ford Bell Catalogue). JFB Catalogue B-621; Kress, 6612; Sabin 9294; Todd 16b. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux
Paris: Treuttel et Würtz. 1818. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xxiii, 372; 7 engraved plates; bound with: Spurzheim, Essai philosophique sur la nature morale et intellectuelle de l'homme, Paris 1820, pp. [4], vi, 248; 2 titles together in contemporary quarter brown calf over marbled boards, red morocco label on gilt- decorated spine; small chip from the top of the spine, some rubbing, but generally good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$600.00
Observations de medecine pratique
Paris: Huart. 1743. First edition, 12mo, pp. [16], 266, [3]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped, rear free endpaper excised; generally good and sound, or better. Not common: only 4 in OCLC (3 in the U.S.). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Observations on a late state of the nation. The second edition
London: J. Dodsley. 1769. 8vo, pp. [4], 155; this second edition follows the first by 15 days; Kress, 6612; Sabin 9294; bound with: Burke, E., Substance of the speech
in thr [sic] debate on the army estimates, in the House of Commons
comprehending a discussion of the present situation of affairs in France. London, J. Debrett, 1790, first edition, first impression, pp. [2], 36, lacking the final leaf of ads; bound with: Burke, E., A letter
to a noble lord, on the attacks made upon him an... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser. The second edition, corrected and enlarged
London: R. and J. Dodsley and J. Fletcher. 1754. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 322; contemporary unlettered calf, spine worn, joints starting but still good and sound. NCBEL II, 690. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Observations on wounds, and their complications by erysipelas, gangrene and tetanus, and on the principal diseases and injuries of the head, ear and eye
Philadelphia: Key, Mielke & Biddle. 1832. First American edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 332; 2 engraved plates; later blue cloth, red leather spine label stamped in gilt; light water damage at the inner and outer margins of several leaves, including the plates; a good copy. "Larrey was the greatest military surgeon in history" Garrison- Morton, p. 341. "This translation of Volume I of Larrey's Clinique chirurgicale was made by Edward Florens Rivinus (1802-1872). Even though Rivinus only tran... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Observations sur l'expédition de 1827, pour le Pôle Nord
Paris: chez l'auteur, V. Thiercelin [Imprimerie de H. Balzac, Rue des Marais S.-G.]. 1827. First edition, 8vo, pp. 23; stitched, as issued; uncut; minor foxing on the title-page, else very good. For a time, the celebrated French novelist Honore de Balzac (1799-1850), set up a printing establishment in Paris. Among the works that issued from his press is the present pamphlet pertaining to the 1827 Parry expedition to the North Pole. Rare. 3 copies in OCLC, none in the US or Canada. No copies in ABPC for ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00
Observations on the conduct of Great-Britain, with regard to negociations and other transactions abroad
London: printed: and sold by J. Roberts. 1729. First edition, 8vo, pp. 61; modern brown cloth-backed boards, printed paper label on spine. James Ford Bell Catalogue: "A defence of Sir Robert Walpole against charges of willfully neglecting Englands West Indian commerce." European Americana 729/161: "Sometimes attributed to Nicholas Amhurst. Refers to Admiral Hosiers and other British expeditions to the West Indies against the Spaniards." JCB 1700-1770, I, 127: "Account of... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (7)
With photos (9)

