Titles starting with O from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
OPEC, Success and Prospects
New York: New York University Press, 1976. A good copy in a rather worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Obituary Notice of Robert Patterson, LL.D. Late President of the American Philosophical Society
Philadelphia?]: N.p., 1824?]. One sheet folded (four pages), the original stab holes present, foxed, yet quite sound The rare memorial offered in tribute to Patterson, who had served as the Society's President from 1819 until his death in 1824, succeeding Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Jefferson in that post; no copy located in OCLC, one in RLIN, at the Society ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law, A Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press
New York: Privately Printed, for Forensic Uses, 1911. Original cloth, definitely worn, but usable The work which has been called the magnum opus of Schroeder, founder of the Free Speech League and the "maverick radical [and lawyer, who] ventured further than any of his contemporaries in exploring the meaning of . . . freedom of expression ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law, A Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press
New York: Da Capo Press, 1972. Original cloth, showing wear; a usable copy The facsimile reissue of the 1911 edition, with a new and substantial introduction by Jerold S. Auerbach, who quotes with approval the description of Schroeder as "probably the most prolific champion of free speech and press in American history ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law, A Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press
New York: Privately Printed, for Forensic Uses, 1911. Original green cloth, worn and taped, yet usable Leonard Levy's copy of the magnum opus of Schroeder, who "ventured further than any of his contemporaries in exploring the meaning of . . . freedom of expression"; with Professor Levy's ownership signature ("Leonard W. Levy") on the front blank ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Observations on the More Ancient Statutes, from Magna Charta to the Twenty-First of James I. Cap. XXVII. With An Appendix, Being a Proposal for New Modelling the Statutes. The Fifth Edition
London: Printed by J. Nicholsand J. Nichols [etc.], 1796. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Observations on the Regiam Majestatem
Edinburgh], [1792]. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Observations on a Pamphlet, Intitled, An Answer to one Part of a late Infamous Libel . . . In a Letter to Mr. P. [William Pulteney] [etc.]. The Second Edition. Not in McCoy
London: Printed For J. Roberts, in Warwick-Lane, 1731. Original stabbed wraps, half-title and last leaf dusty, else fresh Part of the substantial political, and eventually intensely personal, debate between Pulteney and Sir Robert Walpole; Pulteney's 'Answer' (to which Arnall responds) had so enraged Walpole that he had ordered the arrest of that pamphlet's printer ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Observations on Marriages, Baptisms, and Burials, As Preserved in Parochial Registers. With Sundry Specimens of the Entries of Marriages, Baptisms &c in foreign Countries [etc.]
London: Printed by W. Richardson and S. Clark [etc.], 1764. Modern tan cloth, gilt, showing wear, some foxing, title possibly a cancel, ex-library; a sound, well-margined copy, with the advertising leaf A wide-ranging work, appearing over a decade before Bigland's appointment as head of the College of Arms, treating of the history of recording births, marriages, and deaths both in England and elsewhere, with many examples and proposed reforms ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Observations on the Laws of Election of Members of Parliament
Edinburgh: N.p., 1792. Modern patterned brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy; two copies in ESTC, neither in this country A rare tract comparing the respective democratic natures of the English and Scots Parliaments (to the decided advantage of the latter) and their historic development, and persuasively arguing against two proposed bills limiting the voting franchise ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Observations on the Laws Relating to Private Lunatic Asylums, and Particularly on a Bill for Their Alteration, Which Passed the House of Commons in the Year 1814
London: Published by Josiah Conder, 18, St. Paul's Church Yard [etc.], 1816. Original stabbed self-wraps, title and last leaf dusty, upper right-hand corner torn from title (no text affected), else a very good, untrimmed copy A rare part of the initial debate over lunacy law reform, as the "first attempt at providing a comprehensive review of institutional provisions for lunatics" was undertaken, full reform not achieved until mid-century; no copy in COPAC, two in OCLC ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Observations on the Acts of Parliament, Made by King James the First [through] King Charles the Second. Wherein 1. It is Observ'd, if they be in Desuetude, Abrogated, Limited, or Enlarged [etc.]. Wing M184. Folio
Edinburgh: Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson [etc.], 1686. Contemporary speckled calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, lightly rubbed, else a lovely, especially crisp copy; with the two supplementary leaves Mackenzie's exhaustive effort, examining in great detail the work of the Scots parliament over some 250 years commencing in 1424, in David Walker's words "a major work . . . of enormous practical utility [and] still valuable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Observing the Law: Applications of Field Methods to the Study of the Criminal Justice System
Rockville: National Institute of Mental Health, 1975. Wraps, darkened and stained, but quite sound; 208 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Ocean, the River, and the Shore. Part I. Navigation (All Published)
London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, Farringdon Street. Green cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed, title clipped, else a good copy An ambitious work, of which this is the only part to have been published, a significant portion of which (about 150 pages) is devoted to the history of navigation; with other chapters to devoted to the law of war, smuggling, neutrals and prizes ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Odgers' Principles of Pleading and Practice in Civil Actions in the High Court of Justice. Fourteenth Edition
London: Stevens & Sons, 1952. Quite worn, the spine dull; a usable copy only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Of Last Wills and Testaments: A Common-Law Treatise, Containing Several Rules for the Construction of last Wills . . . also of Contingent Remainders, and of Executory Devises . . . Of Perpetuities . . . And of Revocations, Codicils, and Nuncupative Wills
London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard and Edward Atkins [etc.], 1703. Contemporary unlettered sheep, very rubbed and scraped, top of spine chipped, some browning and staining, and a bit strained; a usable copy only Only edition of an early work on the English law of wills, seemingly only the second devoted essentially entirely to wills and their construction, including devises, both conditional and executory, and legacies; uncommon, eight copies in ESTC ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
Of Men and Mountains
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1950. Original cloth, a very good copy, in a worn dustjacket Justice Douglas' first book-length work presented during its year of publication, to Jack Utz, the Frederick & Nelson department store executive, "For Jack Utz / with my warm / personal regards / Wm O Douglas / Sept 29, 1950 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Of Men and Mountains
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1950. Original green cloth, gilt, somewhat worn and dulled, but a good copy Presentation copy to Eugene Zuckert (whom Justice Douglas elsewhere called his "first outstanding student" at Harvard)-"For Gene Zuchart / who has conquered many / a 'mountain' on his own / with admiration and affection / W O Douglas / April 28 1950 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Of the Law and Practice in Actions Against Municipal Corporations for Negligence in the Care of Highways
New York: S. S. Peloubet, Law Publisher and Bookseller, 80 Nassau Street, 1887. Contemporary sheep, ex-library, some embrowning yet well preserved ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Offender -- A Bibliography
Berkeley: Institute of Governmental Studies, University of C, 1963. Red cloth, much faded, the fore-edge stained; but a sound copy Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (28)

