Titles starting with O from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 165
O. Henry's "A Ruler of Men" Republished for the delectation of his friends
Ormond Beach, FL: "The Doldrums". 1952. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt cover titles. Signed presentation copy. Limited to 750 copies. Clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Observations on the Writings of Thomas Jefferson, with particular reference to the attack they contain on the memory of the late Gen. Henry Lee in a series of letters
New York: Charles de Behr. 1832. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Half brown leather, marbled boards, with tan spine label, gilt titles. Front board detached, front free endpaper loose. Significant chipping to spine and corners. Scuffing. Light to moderate foxing. Pages otherwise clean and intact. Fair. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Observations on Mental Derangement: Being an Application of the Principles of Phrenology to the Elucidation of the Causes, Symptoms, Nature, and Treatments of Insanity
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon. 1834. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound in modern institutional brown cloth with gilt titles. Marbled edges. First American edition. A few pages creased at top corner. Occasional light spotting to interiors. Else, text pages clean and sound. Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Observations on Aneurism
London: Sydenham Society. 1844. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles and protective plastic wrapper. Gilt top edges. Chipping to spine ends. Front hinge weak, front free paper loose. Institutional stamps on half title and title page. Otherwise, interiors clean. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Observations on Certain Parts of the Animal Economy
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell. 1841. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Boards present but detached. Heavy rubbing and chipping to extremities. Mild to moderate foxing to interiors. Fair only. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Oceana of James Harrington, and his Other Works; Som Wherof are now first publish'd from his own Manuscripts
London: Privately printed. 1700. hardcover. 3. Folio. Full brown leather with original spine label. Spine has been rebacked. Front hinges also reinforced with binding tape. Back hinge is loose. Previous owner name has been cut out of ffep. Interior clean. Good+. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Odd Poems
Cambridge: Privately Printed (Southworth Press). 1931. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Off-white paper boards. With lengthy inscription from the author on front endpaper. Fairly heavy sunning, light scuffing, to spine and boards. Interiors tanned, with light foxing to endpapers. Else, interiors sound and clean. Good +. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Oeconomy of Human Life: Translated from an Indian Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin; with A Letter from an English Gentleman, now residing in China, to the Earl of ****
London: M. Cooper. 1751. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Two vols in one. Full leather with brown spine label. With engraved frontis. Front board missing. Some rubbing and chipping to extremities. Interiors lightly tanned, light worming affecting a few pages; otherwise clean. Good interiors in Poor binding. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Oesterreichischen Touristen-Clubs Jahrbuch des Oesterreichischen Touristen-Clubs
1873. -1881. hardcover. 3. Three volume set lacking the year 1879. Bound in 3/4 leather, needs rebinding, pages yellowing, else Good. Fold-out maps, sketches. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Oeuvres Posthumes de Frederic II, Roi de Prusse
Berlin: Chez Voss et Fils and Decker et Fils. 1788. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Full contemporary/near contemporary calf with red spine labels, gilt titles. Speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Some light scuffing to extremities, very light bowing to boards. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Of Aucassin and Nicolette: A Translation in Prose and Verse from the Old French together with Amabel and Amoris
London: Chatto & Windus. 1930. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small, slim 8vo. Full green leather with spine labels, raised bands and gilt decoration. Gilt edges. Some sunning, scuffing to covers; covers a bit warped. Interiors very clean and tight. Still, a nice, attractive binding. Very Good +. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Of Desert Bondage
Boston: The Van Press. 1940. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. World War One, Armenia/Armenian massacre. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Covers, spine slightly faded, scuffed. Else, interiors, clean and tight. Very Good +. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Of Flight and Life
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1948. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. Hardcover in blue printed dust jacket. Inscribed by author on half-title page 'To (name is illegible) / With admiration and / best wishes, / Charles A. Lindbergh / October, 1957.' Some staining and creasing to dj. A few small waterstains to dj have been filled in with blue pen to match the color of the dj. Previous owner label on front paste down. Very Good in fair dj. . Aviation ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00
Of Garry Owen in Glory: The History of the Seventh United States Cavalry Regiment
Turnpike Press. 1960. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall 4to. Black cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Light bumping to spine ends. Light tanning to page edges. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Of the Consolation of Philosophy
London: J.D. for Awnsham and John Churchill, Black Swan. 1695. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Full contemporary leather. Lacking frontis. Fairly heavy chipping to spine and edges, a number of pages coming loose from binding. A Fair only copy. . Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1940-41
Sydney. 1943. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1935-36
Sydney: David Harold Paisley. 1938. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Some sunning. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of Western Australia: 1964
Alex B. Davies. 1964. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With color photographs, charts and population statistics. Green cloth with white spine and cover titles. Slight bumping to covers and spine. Ex-library, with spine label. Minimal stamping to interiors; else, clean and tight. Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia: 1916
Melbourne: McCarron, Bird. 1916. hardcover. 3. 8vo. With charts, maps and population statistics. Green cloth with stamped spine, cover titles. Ex-library, with spine label. Some wear to covers, chipping and repair to spine. Interiors clean and tight. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Official Year Book of New South Wales 1932-33
Sydney: Alfred James Kent. 1935. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Bound with paper boards, black lettering and decorative borders and embossings to front board. Black lettering to spine. Foldout hand- colored map frontis. Usual library markings. Some shelfwear. Some sunning. Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (165)
