Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Observations on aneurism selected from the works of the principal writers on that disease from the earliest periods to the close of the last century
ERICHSEN, JOHN
London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1844. Cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex Libris 8vo (22.4 x14.4 cm) Original dark green cloth, blind stamped with gilt coat of arms of Sydenham Society on covers. Collation: xii, [3] 4- 524 pp. Binding in very good condition with only minor wear or rubbing on ends of spine, hinges, covers and corners. Oval stamp of the Royal Society of Endinburgh on front paste down, Society leaf and title page. Minor foxing on first two leaves and several end leaves, as well as... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Oeuvres
MARIOTTE, EDME
Leiden: : Pierre Vander, , 1717.. Ex Libris. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 1st edition. 4to (247 x 195 mm). Ex Libris. 2 Volumes bound in contemporary vellum over boards. [12] [2]- 320pp with 13 (one bis) folding plates; [2] [321]- 701 [35, including 2 page catalog] pp with 13 folding plates. This collection of the complete works of Mariotte is illustrated with 26 folding copper plates. There is an inscription on each title page: "Bibliotheca Viennensis Scholarum Ciarum de Virgem Fidelem,... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
On the Power Possessed by Leaves of placing themselves at Right Anles to the Direction of Incident Light. Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany
DARWIN, FRANCIS
London: : Society Apartments, Burlington House & Longmans…, and Williams and Norgate, , 1881. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Original blue green printed wrappers. This article provides additional information to the book, The Movement of Plants, published in 1880 with his father wherein more exacting observations on phototrophism were possible using more exacting equipment. There are 17 woodcuts in the article. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
On the Study and value of Chinese Botanical Works, with Notes on the History of Plants and Geographical Botany from Chinese Sources. Illustrated with 8 Chinese Wood cuts
BRETSCHNEIDER, E
Foochow: : Rozario, Marcal & Co., , [1871].. Original Wraps. Good +. Original printed front plume wrapper with blank rear bound in gray paper. Collation: [v] 1-51 pp. & 4 folded leaves on rice paper of woodcuts of Chinese plants. There is a single plant on each side of a leaf. The plants are shown with leaves, stem and flowers or trunk, fronds and flowers/seeds (Palm/ Coconut?). The front four leaves and the last three leaves and woodcuts have moderate to strong (along edges) foxing. There is ink... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,300.00 ($3300.00)

 
Opera Reliqua
HUYGENS, CHRISTIAN
Amsterdam: : Jassononis Waesbergios, , 1728.. Second edition. Half Calf. Very Good +. 4to (26.3 x 20.3 cm). Second edition of contents for Volume I and Volume II Pt. I and first edition of Volume II, Pt. II. Two volumes in original half calf on speckled marble boards. Binding expertly repaired with spine laid down. Large paper copy uncut. Volume II has two parts. Collation: Vol. I [3] 4-313pp + 15 folding copper plates; Vol. II - [22] 1-202 [1] 205-226[2] [2]-72 [2] 75-104 [2] 107-134 [2] 157-184pp + 4... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00 ($6500.00)

 
Opera omnia.: Vol.1 Istolgia normale (1870-1883) Vol. 2 Istologia normale (1883-1902) Vol. 3 Patologia hererale e Isto-patologia (1868-1894)
GOLGI, CAMILLO
Milan: : Hoepli, , 1903-1925.. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. Three Volumes. Folio. Modern half green leatherette and marble boards. Collation: Vol. 1- xii, 1-393pp + portrait and 21 plates; Vol. 2- viii, 397-735 pp. + 21 plates; Vol. 3 - viii, 737-1257 pp. + 9 plates. The binding, text and plates are in very good condition. The sewing of the plates occasionally has a thread passing through a small hole in some of the plates. This does not affect viewing of the image. This work was originally issued in stiff p... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00 ($12500.00)

 
Opuscula sua Botanica prius edita recensuit retractavit auxit coniuncta edidit
HALLER, ALBRECHT VON
Opuscula sua Botanica prius edita recensuit retractavit auxit coniuncta edidit
Gottingae: : Wilhem Schmid, , 1749.. First edition. Half Calf. Very Good +. 8vo (18.5 X 10.5 cm). Contemporary half calf with marble boards. Collation: [viii], [3]-396 pp. + 5 engraved folding plates and engraved vignette on title page. Binding in minor wear along hinges, ends of spine and corners. Intenal condition very good. All edges with brown speckling. Haller was a Swiss naturlaist . He was the first botanist to realize the importance of herbaria to study variation in plants and he therefore includ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Origin of Species
DARWIN, CHARLES
London: : John Murray, , 1882.. Sixth Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Sixth Edition 24th Thousand. 8vo. Green cloth binding. Collation: xxi, 458 p. Glossary is by W.S. Dallas. The binding is in very good condition with only minor wear to corners and bottom of spine. Many of the signatures have unopened pages. The fore edge of the table is dusted and partially frayed due to previous incorrect folding that extended the edge beyond the text block fore edge. There is minor spotting to the first and las... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)