Titles starting with O from Argosy Book Store
Results 1 - 20 of 1783
O Albany! Improbable City of Political Wizards, Fearless Ethnics, Spectacular Aristocrats
paperback. illus. 402pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. N.Y.: Penguin, (1985). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
O America: When You and I Were Young
New York, 1977. First Edition. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 329 pages, thick 8vo, red buckram, d.w. (very slightly chipped along top edge). New York, 1977. First Edition. Inscribed and signed in full on the half-title page: "To...with gratitude--Luigi Barzini April 15, 1977. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
O Canada; An American's Note on Canadian Culture
hardcover. 12mo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Farrar, Straus, (1965). First Edition. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O City, Cities! Thin 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards
New York: Payson & Clarke, 1929. Limited. hardcover. near fine. N.Y.: Payson & Clarke, 1929. Limited First Edition. One of 100 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
O Congress
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Garden City, 1972. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O Dreams, O Destinations
hardcover. An Autobiography. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, 1962. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
O Espectro
hardcover. Volume I, No. 1., December 16th, 1846 through No. 63, July, 1847. 4to., half purple morocco and marbled paper covered boards; front joints sarted but sound. All Published. A complete run of this "partisan" and patriotic newspaper, printed during the upheavals involving Great Britain and Spain. Includes several of the very scarce "supplementos," either bound in or loosely laid in. Very scarce. The NUC shows only 2 complete runs of this political newspaper: one at the Library o... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
O, How The Wheel Becomes It!
London: Heinemann, 1983. First Edition. hardcover. fine/near fine. d.w. London: Heinemann, (1983). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O, How The Wheel Becomes It!
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1983. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. N.Y.: Holt Rinehart, (1983). First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
O. J. ; The Last Word
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: St. Martin's, (1997). vg Study of the Simpson trial. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
O Jerusalem!
hardcover. Illus. with photos. 637pp. 8vo, cloth. New York (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O Rare Don Marquis
hardcover. 670pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1962. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O Rio de Janeiro: A Photographic Journal by Bruce Weber
New York: Knopf, 1986. First. paperback. fine. Weber, Bruce. Profusely illustrated throughout with full-page black & white photogravures, some tinted, some folding, and a few in color. Unpaginated. Short folio, stiff pictorial wrappers, pictorial slipcase. New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition. Scarce. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase, often lacking, and with a large dated inscription from Weber on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
O, Strange New World; American Culture; The Formative Years
hardcover. Illus. 464pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1964). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
O, Those Extraordinary Women! Or the joys of literary lib
hardcover. Many b/w illus. 330pp. tall 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. worn & chipped). Philadelphia, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
O To Be A Dragon
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Thin 8vo, d.w. (lightly rubbed on the spine). N.Y.: Viking, 1959. Second printing. Inscribed by Moore, April, 1960. " I am happy that my dragon now belongs to Mr.---- ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
O Wha's Been Here Afore Me, Lass
London, 1931. Limited. paperback. fine. 1p., folded to 8vo, with pictorial self wrapper. (London, 1931). First Edition. Blue Moon Poem for Christmas, 1931. One of 100 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
O'Hara, A Biography
First Edition. hardcover. Illus. 300pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., (1973). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
OK! The Story Of Oklahoma! Illustrated
hardcover. 276pp. 8vo, cloth- backed boards. N.Y.: Grove Press, 1993. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. dup - Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The O'Keefe Centre: Thirty Years of Theatre History
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1991. hardcover. very good/very good. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. 310pp. 4to, boards, dust wrapper: Toronto: Key Porter Books, (1991). Inscribed & signed by the author boldly in blue felt tip pen on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (418)Fine or New (125)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (798)
$25-50 (350)
$50-100 (208)
$100-250 (213)
$250-500 (84)
$500-1,000 (54)
Over $1,000 (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1479)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (356)With dust jacket (250)
Signed (108)
With photos (1511)

