Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

 
O Albany! (Signed First Edition)
Kennedy, William
New York: The Viking Press, (1983). First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Kennedy's exploration of his home city. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
O Is For Outlaw (Signed First Edition)
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a shallow crease at the bottom front panel. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
O Pioneers! (Vintage Paperback)
Cather, Willa
O Pioneers! (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 823. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Light rubbing to the spine, else Near Fine condition. This copy has the exclamation mark omitted from the title on the front panel. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, hi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
O Pioneers! (Vintage Paperback)
Cather, Willa
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 823, circa 1943. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine roll, light rubbing overall, light creasing to the spine. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. T... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
O-Zone (Ozone) (Uncorrected Proof)
Theroux, Paul
O-Zone (Ozone) (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, published before the first edition. Near Fine in yellow wrappers. Gently read, with a few creases at the corners and the spine, with a hint of soil. A tight, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Oath (Inscribed to Alan Schneider)
Wiesel, Elie
The Oath (Inscribed to Alan Schneider)
New York: Random House, 1973. Second printing. INSCRIBED by Nobel Peace Prize recipient Elie Wiesel to noted American theater director Alan Schneider on the half-title page: "For Alan / with affection / Marion and Elie W. / Nov 9, 1973." Alan Schneider was the premiere director of Samuel Beckett in the American theater (he directed the American premiere of "Waiting for Godot" in 1956), and also produced the premiere of "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" as well as plays b... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Object of Lust (Vintage Paperback)
West, Mark
Object of Lust (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Softcover Library / Beacon Books No. B-941X, 1966. Vintage paperback. Third printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Light crease near the lower tip on the front panel, spine creasing (likely a production flaw). A nice copy. Cover art by Darcy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Objects of Desire: Conversations with Luis Bunuel (First Edition)
Bunuel, Luis (director); Jose de la Colina and Tomas Perez Turrent (interviewers); Paul Lenti (editor and translator)
Objects of Desire: Conversations with Luis Bunuel (First Edition)
New York: Marsilio, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A collection of in-depth interviews with Luis Bunuel, covering all his major film work in some detail. Probably the most informative book on Bunuel's process, which was as philosophical as it was technical. Extremely uncommon in hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Obsessed (First Edition)
Schweitzer, Gertrude
The Obsessed (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 125, 1950. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Curling due to laminate, else Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Obsessed (First Edition)
Nortic, Max
Obsessed (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Books No. 34-117, 1968. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Solid Very Good plus condition. Closed tear through spine into the rear wrapper, faint vertical crease to the front wrapper, minor corner crease to the rear wrapper, tiny bump to the upper front right. A very presentable copy of a scarce publication. Cover art by Rader. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Obsession (First Edition)
White, Lionel
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed overall, with a few tiny closed tears, and light foxing to the verso. Basis for French director Jean-Luc Godard's 1965 contribution to the crime film genre, "Pierrot Le Fou," starring Jean Paul Belmondo and Anna Karina. Jacket design by Arthur Hawkins. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Ocean of Lust (First Edition)
Bonfils, Robert writing as J. X. Williams
Ocean of Lust (First Edition)
San Diego, CA: Candid Reader No. CA-904, 1967. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Octopus on my Head (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B)
Nisbet, Jim
The Octopus on my Head (Signed Lettered Edition, Letter B)
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. One of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter B) SIGNED by the author. Bound in black pigskin quarter-morocco, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Octopus On My Head (Signed Lettered Edition)
Nisbet, Jim
The Octopus On My Head (Signed Lettered Edition)
Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. One of 104 lettered copies (this being Letter LL) bound in black pigskin quarter-morocco, Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Octopussy and The Living Daylights (Facsimile First UK Edition in Slipcase)
Fleming, Ian
Octopussy and The Living Daylights (Facsimile First UK Edition in Slipcase)
Shelton, CT: First Edition Library [FEL], 1993. First Edition. First printing of this edition. An exact facsimile of the 1966 Jonathan Cape edition of this title. Fine in a Fine dust jacket and Fine slipcase, in original shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Odd Girl Out (Vintage Paperback)
Williams, J. X
Odd Girl Out (Vintage Paperback)
San Diego, CA: Ember Library Book No. EL-344, 1966. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Dampstaining throughout. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Odd John (Vintage Paperback)
Stapledon, Olaf
Odd John (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Beacon Books No. 236, 1959. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. An attractive copy. Cover art by Robert Stanley. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
Green, F. L
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1945. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine and rear panel moderately toned, with light rubbing at the spine ends and corners. Basis for the superb 1947 film noir directed by Carol Reed and starring James Mason. Jacket design by A. E. Barlow. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
Green, F. L
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1945. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown. Jacket spine is lightly tanned and rear panel shows a faint vertical crease and minor soil, still overall one of the best copies of this scarce title we have handled. Basis for the superb 1947 film noir directed by Carol Reed and starring James Mason. Jacket design by A. E. Barlow. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
Green, F. L
Odd Man Out (First UK Edition)
London: Michael Joseph, 1945. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Jacket is second issue, with reviews on the front flap and a still photo of James Mason from the film on the rear panel. An extremely fresh, bright copy, with none of the usual tanning to the spine, only a small letter stamp to the front endpaper. Basis for the superb 1947 British film noir directed by Carol Reed and starring James Mason. Jacket design by A. E. Barlow. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (211)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (61)
With photos (145)