Titles starting with O from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 190
O'Connor's Federal Intellectual Property Codes Plus 2010-2011
2010. O'Connor's Federal Intellectual Property Codes Plus 2010-2011. Paul W. Fulbright, Paul E. Krieger, Collin A. Rose, Chris Ryan, Bill Schuurman, Stephen Stout. Jones McClure Publishing, 2010. Softbound. Ex-private law firm library, very good. Publisher's Price USD 85. * A useful IP-practitioner resource containing Annotated Trademark Act, Copyright Act, Patent Act, and Uniform Trade Secrets Act IP-related U.S.C. provisions - Plant Variety Protection Act; jurisdiction; infringing importations... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Oak Book of Southampton. 3 Vols. with Supplement
1911. Studer, P[aul] (1879-1927). The Oak Book of Southampton of c. A.D. 1300. Southampton: Cox & Sharland, 1910-1911. Quarto. 3 Vols. illustrated, facsimiles. Original green cloth, gilt, floral endpapers. From the library of W.H. Jacobs, the editor of the Hampshire Chronicle, and sent to him by the Author for review. They contain copies of his reviews, and also two letters from the author tipped in. * English text translated from Latin, Anglo-Norman, and Middle English into English; critical matter in... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00
The Oath a Divine Ordinance, And an Element in the Social
1845. Junkin, D[avid] X[avier] [1808-1888]. The Oath a Divine Ordinance, And an Element in the Social Constitution: Its Origin, Nature, Ends, Efficacy, Lawfulness, Obligations, Interpretation, Form and Abuses. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 161 Broadway, 1845. x, 223, [4] pp. Includes four-page publisher catalogue. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2") Recent cloth, printed paper spine label, endpapers renewed, minor tear to fore-edge of title page. Toning, finger smudges and annotations in pencil to a few leaves... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38
Oberlin Thursday Lectures and Addresses and Essays
1897. Monroe, James [1821-1898]. Oberlin Thursday Lectures and Addresses and Essays. Oberlin, OH: Edward J. Goodrich, 1897.[vi], 373 pp. Octavo (7-1/4" x 5"). Original cloth, gilt title to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, front hinge just starting. "1393" in later hand to front free endpaper, internally clean. * Only edition. Monroe was an Ohio statesman and professor at Oberlin College. Three chapters deal with the abolition movement, the rest deal with the Civil War and local and ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
Obscene Literature and Constitutional Law. A Forensic Defense of
2002. Schroeder, Theodore. "Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law. A Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press. New York: Privately Printed for Forensic Uses, 1911. 439 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771548; ISBN-10:1584771542. Cloth. New. * A comprehensive argument in favor of free speech by the noted New York attorney and founding member of the Free Speech League. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
Obscene Literature and Constitutional Law. 1st edition
1911. Schroeder, Theodore. "Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law: A Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press. New York: Privately Printed for Forensic Uses, 1911. 439 pp. Original cloth, calf lettering piece, moderate shelfwear with some chipping to edges of lettering piece. Internally clean. * First edition. A comprehensive argument in favor of free speech by the noted New York attorney and founding member of the Free Speech League. "Though put forth as a book, it is in reality a coll... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
Observations on the Acts of Parliament, Made by King James the First
1686. MacKenzie, Sir George [1636-1691]. Observations on the Acts of Parliament, Made by King James the First...[to] King Charles the Second. Wherein I. It Is Observed, If They Be in Desuetude, Abrogated, Limited, or Enlarged. 1. The Decisions Relating to These Acts Are Mention'd. 3. Some New Doubts Not Yet Decided, Are Hinted at. 4. Parallel Citations from the Civil, Canon, Feudal and Municipal Laws, and the Laws of Other Nations Are Adduc'd, for Clearing These Statutes. Edinburgh: Printed by the H... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
Observations on the Repeal of the Habeas Corpus Act, in the Third and
1805. [Habeas Corpus]. Observations on the Repeal of the Habeas Corpus Act, in the Third and Fourth Sections, of the 44th Geo. III. Chap. 92. An Act Entitled, "An act to render more easy the apprehending and bringing to trial offenders escaping from one part of the United Kingdom to the other, and also from one county to another." London: [n.p.], 1805. 65pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on the Commerce...Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. Reprint
0. Adams, John [1735-1826]. Observations on the Commerce of the American States with Europe and the West Indies; Including the Several Articles of Import and Export. Also, an Essay on Canon and Feudal Law. To Which is Annexed, the Political Character of the Said John Adams, Esquire; By an American. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783. Reprint. New York: Research Reprints, [1970]. 77, [i] pp. Original cloth, minor shelfwear, internally clean. * This edition collects two important pamphlet... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals
1819. Roscoe, William [1753-1831]. Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals. With an Appendix; Containing the Latest Reports of the State-Prisons or Penitentiaries of Philadelphia, New-York, and Massachusetts; And Other Documents. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1819. iv, 179, [1], 144 pp. Two folding tables. Octavo (5-3/4" x 9"). Contemporary gray paper boards, contrasting printed paper spine label, untrimmed edges. A few inkstains, moderate rubbing with ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,290.00
Observations on Penal Jurisprudence...Part III
1825. Roscoe, William [1753-1831]. Observations on Penal Jurisprudence, And the Reformation of Criminals: Part III. Containing Further Remarks on the Opinions of the Edinburgh Reviewers; On the Society for Prison Discipline; On the General penitentiary at Milbank; And on the State of Prisons in America: Being an Attempt to Demonstrate the Necessity of Adopting an Improved System of Criminal Jurisprudence. With an Appendix, Containing the Latest Reports of the State Prisons at New York &c. London: Printe... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, The Principles of
2007. Price, Richard. Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America. To Which is Added an Appendix Containing a State of the National Debt, an Estimate of the Money Drawn from the Public by the Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the Last War. London: T. Cadell, 1776. 128 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584778530. ISBN-10: 1584778539. Cloth. New. * First issued in Mar... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (1)
With photos (74)

