Titles starting with O from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 113
O My Land, My Friends: The Selected Letters of Hart Crane. Foreword by Paul Bowles. Edited by Langdon Hammer and Brom Weber
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, (1997). First edition. Thick octavo. xxviii; 562 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. PAUL BOWLES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Object Lessons
New York: Random House, (1991). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 262 pages. Top front corner very slightly bumped otherwise fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Quindlen's first novel. Signed by Quindlen.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Obras Completas. Tomo III
(Madrid): Aguilar, (1966). 12mo. 1291 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. ""Friend's sale"" stamp on the top edge otherwise near fine in original full leather binding elaborately stamped in gilt on the spine. Text in Spanish. Volume I only."
Catalogs: SPANISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Obras Completas. Four volumes
(Buenos Aires, Argentina): Emece, (2007). First edition, thus. Thick 12mos. Approximately 2600 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers. Text in Spanish. This is a four-volume set; extra shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Observations on the Principles of the Old System of Physic, Exhibiting a Compend of the New Doctrine
Edinburgh: From the Apollo Press, by Martin and McDowall, 1787. First edition. Octavo. ccxliv; 141 pages. 1816 previous ownership signature on the front free endpaper, upper board cracked but still attached by the threads thus good in contemporary full calf with a maroon morocco spine label."
Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00
Oceania. University Museum Bulletin. Vol. 12, June 1947, Nos. 3-4
Philadelphia: The University Museum/ University of Pennsylvania, 1947. First edition. Small quarto. 112 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in original decorated wrappers.
Catalogs: OCEANIC ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
October Crossing
(Frankfort, KY and Asheville, NC): Broadstone Books and The Captain's Bookshelf, (2009). First edition. Octavo. 39 pages. One of 30 copies. Fine in a fine slipcase with a photographic onlay by Dobree Adams on the upper cover. Signed by Morgan.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
The Odd Last Thing She Did: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Proof. Thin octavo. 84 pages. Fine in printed cream-colored wrappers.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Odd Nerdrum: Paintings. Foreword by Donald Kuspit
(Oslo): Aschehoug, (1996). Second edition. Square quarto. 346 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: NORWEIGAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Odyssey: Patagonia to the Antarctic
Peacham, Vermont: The Perpetua Press, (2004). First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One of 250 copies. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket, as new. Signed by Seider. Elegant, beautifully printed- winner of the Best Pictorial Book at the New England Book Show, 2005."
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Odyssey. Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction and Notes by Bernard Knox
(New York): Viking, (1996). First edition, thus. Thick octavo. x; 541 pages. Fine in original cloth and a fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the first printing. Celebrated translation and Introduction.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Oeuvres Completes. Tome X. [Translated by Albert Rivaud]
Paris: Societe d'Edition, 1949. 12mo. Volume 10 only. A fine copy rebound in green cloth. Text in French and Greek.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Of Divers Arts
London: Faber and Faber, (1962). First English edition. Small quarto. xviii; 205 pages. With seventy-two black and white and color illustrations. Small dent in the spine otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a corresponding dent.
Catalogs: ART HISTORY. CONSTRUCTIVISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Of Love and Asthma
London: Heinemann, (1991). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 321 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. This copy has been read once and is very slightly cocked.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. BOOKER PRIZE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Of Mice and Men
(Shelton, Connecticut: The First Edition Library, 1965). First edition, thus. 12mo. 186 pages. Facsimile reprint (circa 2005). Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket and a matching fine slipcase. With The First Edition Library card laid in.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. FIRST EDITION LIBRARY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Of and About the Head. Essay by A. D. Coleman
(New York): Howard Greenberg Gallery, (1998). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. With fourteen black and white illustrations. Fine in original gray stapled wrappers and in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the colophon page by Jonathan Greene, who designed this lovely catalogue."
Catalogs: AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Of the Farm
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First edition. Small octavo. 174 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by Updike.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Of the Knowledge of Good and Evil: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Thin octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a near fine slightly wrinkled dust jacket. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Off Keck Road
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Small octavo. 167 pages. As new in like dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
Off My Sea Chest
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1947). First edition. Octavo. x; 283 pages. Very good in a good chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Conarroe.
Catalogs: US NAVY. WORLD WAR II. SATIRE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (28)

