Titles starting with O from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1062
O Genteel Lady!
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG. 1926. No DJ; Good 1st . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1932
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. VG. 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. 315 pages, black cloth with gilt stamping to the spine. Spine ends and edges are just gently rubbed, previous owner signed the front free endpage. HInges just starting- otherwise the contents are clean and nice and bright. About Very Good in a chipped and soiled dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE O' RUDDY A ROMANCE
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. VG-. 1903. Hardcover. Frontispiece by C. D. Williams. Complete in 356 pages, 7 3/4" x 5 1/4", tan pictorial cloth with green and black stamping. Previous owner gift inscription on the front free endpaper, the spine ends are just slightly scuffed. The contents are bright, clean and nice. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
O STRANGE NEW WORLD. AMERICAN CULTURE: THE FORMATIVE YEARS
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. 464 pages, hardbound. Contents are clean and bright. The gray cloth binding is tight and unmarked with gilt stamping to the spine. Overall NF/VG. DJ has light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
O, THOSE EXTRAORDINARY WOMEN!
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. VG. 1972. Hardcover. 330 pages, a clean, very good copy in a slightly toned, price clipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE OAK AND THE IVY: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM AND CATHERINE GLADSTONE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.. VG. 1977. Hardcover. First Edition, 324 pages, a clean, very good copy in a very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
"OASIS" NIGER GOATSKIN: THE MATERIAL FOR SATISFACTORY BINDINGS
VG. Salisbury: A. Winstanley, (no date). 4 page pamphlet with 21 samples of the goatskin binding options pasted to the pages. Pages are slightly creased. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE OATH
VG. New York: Random House, (1973). First American Edition, translated from the French by Marion Wiesel, a Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
THE OATH OF A FREEMAN
VG. NY, Press of the Woolly Whale, 1939. Hardcover. Textblock a little loose in the covers, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE OATH OF A FREE-MAN
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale. VG. 1939. Hardcover. AIGA Keepsake No. 60. Hardcover, a spot on the cover-label, else Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
OBERSCHWABEN
Ravensburg: Otto Maer. VG. 1972. Hardcover. German text. 304 pages, a clean, very good copy in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
OBIL KEEPER OF CAMELS
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company. VG. 1910. Hardcover. Printed by the Tomoye Press under the direction of J. H. Nash. Hardcover, covers a little nicked, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE UNITED STATES
Washington: Robert Armstrong. VG. 1853. Hardcover. 86 pages, contents slightly foxed, black boards with gilt stamping are slightly scuffed and stained, a good copy for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
OBJECT OF THE WAR. SPEECH OF HON. W. T. WILLEY, OF VIRGINIA IN THE SENATE, DECEMBER 19 AND 20, 1861
Washington: Scammell & Co.. Very Good. 1862. Pamphlet. Washington D. C.: Scammell & Co. 1862. PAMPHLET, 15 pgs., unopened pages, complete. Argues that the rebellious states went to war to break the union and repudiate "the fundamental principles of republican government." . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE OBJECTIVITY OF HISTORY
No Place: No Publisher. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. Reprinted from the Philosophy of Science, Vol. 25, No. 1, January, 1958. Inscribed, 8 pp., stapled, no wraps, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE OBLIGATIONS OF POWER--AMERICAN DIPLOMACY IN THE SEARCH FOR PEACE
VG. NY (1966) . Fine copy in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
OBSCURE DESTINIES
Very Good. HARDCOVER. New York: Alfred A Knopf, (1932). First Edition. Spine is sunned, else clean and Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
OBSCURE DESTINIES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. Gray-pink dust wrapper, dw was issued price-clipped. 229pp., green cloth with paper labels to spine and front cover. Spine sunned, bookplate, otherwise contents are bright, complete. A near Very Good copy. Dust wrapper is chipped and toned. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
OBSCURE DESTINIES THREE NEW STORIES OF THE WEST
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1932. Hardcover. First Edition. 229 (1) pages, green cloth with paper labels to the front cover and the spine. The spine is sunned- otherwise this is a very nice copy in a price-clipped and slightly toned but nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
OBSERVATIONS ON SOME ANIMALS OF AMERICA ALLIED TO THE GENUS ANTILOPE
Np: Np. VG. 1822. Softcover. Linnean Society of London, Transactions. Unbound (removed from bound volume) . Clean and in good condition, suitable for reference or rebinding. 1822, pp 28-40, 3 plates. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1003)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (651)Paperback (155)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (447)
Signed (63)

