Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

 
O BRASIL DO PRIMEIRO REINADO VISTO PELO BOTANICO WILLIAM JOHN BURCHELL 1825/ 1829
Ferrez, Gilberto
Rio de Janeiro: Fundacao Joao Moreira Salles, Fundacao Nacional Pro-Memoria, 1981. Numerous monotone illustrations. 172 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly creased. Wraps lightly surface scuffed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
O LITTLE TOWN OF BETHLEHEM: A CHRISTMAS HYMN
Brooks, Phillips
NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1923. Tune composed by L. H. Redner. Duotone music. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Cream paper covered boards. Binding lightly rubbed, bumped and toned. With original protective wax wrapper, worn, torn and toned. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
OASIS, THE
McCarthy, Mary
NY: Random House, (1949). First printing. 181 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; head and heel bumped; endpapers lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket edge worn and lightly foxed. Interior clean, bright and tight, quite sound. Very good/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
OBITS AND MURDERS
Crimmins, Jerry
A Newspaper Story Set in Chicago. Chicago, IL: Ozanam Press, (1992). First edition of author’s first book. Signed by the author. 521 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Few, faint scattered stains on edges; top edge slightly dust soiled. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
OBJECT LESSONS: CLEVELAND CREATES AN ART MUSEUM [2 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE]
Turner, Evan H., editor
Includes second volume Cleveland Builds An Art Museum: Patronage, Politics, And Architecture, 1884-1916 by Walter C. Leedy, Jr. Cleveland: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1991. 2 volumes housed in publisher’s slipcase vols. Signed and inscribed by the editor. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 203; 94 pp. Softcover. 4to. Blue and gray illustrative stiff wrappers. Gilt lettering to spine and front wrapper. Spines lightly toned; spine to first volume lightly creased; otherwise, very nice cop... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
OBJECT-ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN
Martin, James and James J. Odell
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1992. First edition. Numerous figures and diagrams, including illustrative endpapers. 513 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Head, heel, and bottom front corner bumped and rubbed. In very lightly scuffed dust jacket. Interior, exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
OBJECTS OF ART, ENGLISH & CONTINENTAL FURNITURE, EASTERN RUGS & CARPETS
[Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd.] No author stated
London: Christie, Manson & Woods, Ltd., 1980. Numerous b/w illustrations. 28+ pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Mint & white paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
OBRA RECIENTE / RECENT WORK [2G, INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE REVIEW]
Chipperfield, David
Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1997. Copious b/w illustrations and full color photographs. 143 pp. Text in Spanish and English. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head, heel, and bottom corners lightly bumped and rubbed; top corners lightly rubbed. Interior very clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$80.00

 
OBRAS COMPLETAS
Borges, Jorge Luis
Buenos Aires: Emece Editores, (1974). Illustrated with a b/w frontisportrait. 1161 pp. Text in Spanish. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Board edges mildly rubbed and dust soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, and yellowed. Very good-/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00

 
OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT, THE
Donoso, Jose
London: Jonathan Cape, (1973). Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades. First U.K. edition. B/w chapter heading illustrations. 438 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; top & bottom board edges slightly faded; very light scattered foxing, staining and insect damage to edges; edges and pages slightly yellowed; previous owner’s name in ink to front paste-down; first signature slightly sprung. Dj is lightly edge rubbed,... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT, THE
Donoso, Jose
London: Jonathan Cape, (1974). Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades. First English edition. B/w chapter heading illustrations. 438 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; faint very light scattered insect damage on edges; edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing; previous owner’s name & address sticker to ffep, paper-clip stains on rear paste-down, endpapers lightly discolored; rear hinge slightly... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE COELOTANYPODINI OF THE NORTHEASTERN STATES, WITH KEYS TO THE KNOWN STAGES
Boesel, M. W
Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society; Vol. 47, No. 4, October, 1974 . NP: Np, 1973. Reprint. 19 b/w figures. 417 - 432 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Pale green pamphlet. Minor rubbing to extremities; spine and perimeter lightly faded; previous owner’s name stamp to wraps. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.95

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE LIFE HISTORY OF THE COLLEMBOLAN ACHORUTES ARMATUS
Britt, N. Wilson
A Thesis. Np: Ohio State University, 1947. Author's Original Typescript. Signed by the author. Original b/w photographs tipped in. 28+ pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Head and heel lightly bumped; minimal shelf soiling to bottom extremities; boards very lightly rubbed. Author's penciled corrections throughout interior. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON THE BIRDS OF NORTHERN VENEZUELA
Wetmore, Alexander
Proceedings of the United States National Museum Vol. 87, No. 3073. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, U.S. National Museum, 1939. 173 - 260 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Pale green paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points starting to chip. Spine lightly stressed. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Former owner’s address stamp to front wrap. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Minimal scattered foxing on edges. Few scattered notations in ink. Inte... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN COLLECTED FROM CONVERSATION VOLUME II ( ONLY )
Spence, Joseph
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. -479 - 939 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. A clean, tight copy in a lightly soiled dust jacket. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
OBSESSIONS
Mayerik, Val
San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1980. #253 of an edition limited to 1200 copies. First plate signed and numbered by artist. 6 b/w loose plates. Unpaginated. Ephemera. Folio size. Light blue illustrative paper portFolio size. Perimeter of portfoliolightly bumped and rubbed. Else quite good. Clean and bright. Prints in nice condition. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
OBSESSION
Clarke, Bob Carlos
London: Quartet Books, ( 1981 ). FIRST EDITION. Numerous photographs by Clarke. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio. Black paper covered boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00

 
OCCULT TECHNOLOGY OF POWER
Alpine Enterprises
Dearborn, MI: Alpine Enterprises, ( 1974 ). 61 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. A clean, tight copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE, AN
Schreivogel, Paul A
Dayton, Ohio: Geo A Pflaum, Publisher, 1969. Numerous b/w photographs. 28 pp. pamphlet. Oblong 12mo size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; few scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & tight. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
OCEAN LINERS OF THE WORLD
Miller, William H., Jr
NY: Quadrant Press, Inc., 1984. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. 96 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Blue illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed with some minor insect damage (chewing) at top and fore-edge. Wrappers minimally scuffed and soiled. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 328
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (280)
Signed (35)
With photos (3)