Titles starting with O from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 205
O PRAWACH I OBOWIAZKACH PRZEWODNICZACYCH SEKRETARZY I PRACOWNIKOW GROMADZKICH RAD NARODOWYCH
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Prawnicze, 1955 87 pages of text. Paperback binding moderately browned and somewhat shelfworn, with library stamp on front cover. Title page with library stamp; pages somewhat browned with age. Bound in a hardcover library binding, which could be easily removed.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
O URAGUAY POEMA
Lisbon, Portugal: Regia Officina Typographica, 1769 [vi], 102 pages of text, followed by [ii]. Deaccessioned from Harvard College Library ca. 1935 with their release stamp. Binding defective; circa 1900 binding of half navy leather and paper-covered boards is slightly rubbed at extremities. Front board is detached, as are half-title and title page(s). Half of spine leather is lacking. Interior is generally clean and in excellent condition. Half-title page is trimmed nearly one quarter inch smaller than all ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,950.00
THE OAK. A Popular Introduction to Forest-Botany
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1892 [iv], 175 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities, and slight bumping to top corners. Illustrated with 51 figures (black & white sketches or drawings) and two black & white plates. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
OAK LEAVES AND LAVENDER or a World on Wallpaper
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Irish drama; 163 pages of text; 19.2cm; Hardcover binding very slightly rubbed; pages 159-163 contain melody lines (music and lyrics) from score; dustjacket moderately darkened on spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Sean O'Casey (1880-1964). First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE OAKLAND PARAMOUNT
Berkeley: Lancaster-Miller Publishers, 1982 94 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous color photographs. With a Preface by Peter Botto. A Paramount-Publix studio-theater company assigned the design of this 1925 Art Deco or Moderne masterpiece to Timothy L. Pflueger of Miller and Plueger.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.95
OBBLIGATI. Essays in Criticism. Signed by author
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1986 xii, 326 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, and minor crease on front inner panel; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author with no further inscription on title page. Poet, Poetry. A tight and attrative copy of this publication. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OBITUARY AND ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF HENRY CLAY, A Senator of the United States from the State of Kentucky, Delivered in the Senate and in the House of Representatives of the United States, June 30, 1852, and the Funeral Sermon
Washington: Printed by Robert Armstrong, 1852. 135 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including slight fraying to the spine extremities. Illustrated by a portrait of Henry Clay. The illustration and the title page are moderately foxed, and there is minimal foxing scattered elsewhere throughout the text. Title continues "...of the Rev. C. M. Butler, Chaplain of the Senate, Preached In the Senate, July 1, 1852." First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condit... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
OBJECTS OF MYTH AND MYSTERY. Signed by Corson Hirshfeld
Cincinnati, OH: published by author, 1995. About 40 pages of text. Large paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Under a photograph inset on the front cover the author has signed his name. Includes the dark green die-cut sleeve, with a few pieces of the design torn and one small strip lacking. Illustrated with photographs of ethnographic objects. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
OBRA DE JOAN MIRO. Pintura, escultura i sobreteixims a la collecio de la Fundacio
Barcelona: Centre d'Estudis d'Art Contemporani, 1979. 179 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, and minor browning to the spine. Contains 348 illustration, including color plates. The text is clean and unmarked. Text is in Spanish. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
OBRAS MUSICALES RECOPILADAS. Volume III. Otro Salmo Bicoral, Ocho Salmos Tricolores y Gran Responsorio de Epifania
Cuenca, Spain: Instituto De Musica Religiosa de la Diputacion Provincial de Cuenca, 1988 373 pages including an index. 16 pages of text (in Spanish); the remainder is music. Black blind-stamped hardcover cloth binding, with the slightest of splaying of the boards. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper by the translator in Spanish to Leopoldo and Carolina, and dated March 26, 1988. Carlos Patino lived 1600 to 1675. Seventeenth Century, Span... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OBRAS MUSICALES RECOPILADAS. Volume III. Otro Salmo Bicoral, Ocho Salmos Tricolores y Gran Responsorio de Epifania
Cuenca, Spain: Instituto De Musica Religiosa de la Diputacion Provincial de Cuenca, 1988 373 pages including an index. 16 pages of text (in Spanish); the remainder is music. Black blind-stamped hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with several tiny scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Carlos Patino lived 1600 to 1675. Seventeenth Century, Spanish, Spain.. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
OBSERVATIONS ON MODERN GARDENING, Illustrated by Descriptions
London: Printed for T. Payne, at the Mews-gate., 1770 [viii], 257 pages of text. Hardcover binding; full leather binding, heavily rubbed and worn, with both hinges detached; in need of a rebinding. First and final several pages are detached from the otherwise intact text block. Six pages stained at gutter by tape repair along seam. Minor to moderate foxing scattered throughout text, and a few pages with small creases at corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
OBSERVATIONS ON AN AUTOGRAPH OF SHAKSPERE Shakespeare, and the Orthography of His Name. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries by Sir Frederic Madden, K. H., F.R.S. and S.A. In A Letter to John Gage, Esq., F.R.S. Director
London: Thomas Rodd, 1838. [ii], 17 pages. Original brown printed paper wrappers are very well-preserved bound into a hardcover binding. Title page with facsimile of the autograph of Shakespeare. Two pages with a tiny tear and crease. First edition. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OBSERVATIONS OF AN ILLINOIS BOY IN BATTLE, CAMP AND PRISONS - 1861 to 1865
Mendota, IL: published by author, 1910 284 pages of text. Hardcover maroon cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and minor darkening to spine. Illustrated by numerous portraits, drawings, maps, etc. A few pages with minor spotting to top edge. Eby served in Company C of the Seventh Illinois Cavalry.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
OBSERVATIONS AND REFLECTIONS MADE IN THE COURSE OF A JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE, ITALY, AND GERMANY. In two volumes
London: Printed for A. Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1789 Two volume set. First edition. Vol. I: viii, 437 pages of text. Vol. II: [ii], 389 pages of text, [i] blank, followed by [vi] pages of publisher's advertisement. Early full leather bindings with moderate rubbing to the spines, and minor chipping to spine extremities. Front hinge of the first volume is nearly detached, and the other hinges are tender. Minor foxing to endpapers. Early engraved bookplate on front endpapers "Virtue Mille... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
OBSERVATIONS, ANECDOTES, AND CHARACTERS, of Books and Men: by the Rev. Joseph Spence
London: John Murray, 1820 viii, 302 pages of text. Hardcover binding: leather spine is heavily rubbed, with chips to extremities; marbled paper-covered boards. Previous owner's engraved bookplate on front pastedown endpaper "James Oakes." Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Arranged with Notes by Edmund Malone.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE TREATY OF WASHINGTON, Signed August 9, 1842; with the Treaty Annexed. Together with a Map, to Illustrate the Boundary Line as Established by the Treaty between Her Majesty's Colonies of New Brunswick and Canada and the United Sta
London: John W. Parker, 1843 119 pages of text. Disbound from a larger volume. Minimal offsetting from the map onto the title page, and minor paperclip crease to top of first two pages. Text is clean. Hand-colored folding map (engraved by James Wyld) is in excellent condition; detached from text. The map meaures 15.5(w) x 13.5(h) inches. . First Edition. Disbound. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISEASES OF THE ARMY
Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983 xlvii, 411 pages including an index. Hardcover grey full leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. A facsimile of the Philadelphia 1810 First American Edition. No bookplate or previous owner's marks. Includes the publisher's pamphlet "Notes from the Editors.". First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
OBSESSION: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein. Signed by Steven Gaines
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group, 1994 xvi, 414 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a tiny stain on the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Signed by Steven Gaines on the half-title page with no further inscription.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
OBSOLETE COMMUNISM. The Left - Wing Alternative
London: Andre Deutsch, 1968 256 pages; some ink underlining. Hardcover binding. Endpapers slightly foxed, affecting dustjacket flaps. Unclipped dustjacket also shows minor signs of wear to spine extremities. Translated by Arnold Pomerans.. First U.K. edition. Hardcover. Good condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (4)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (46)
With photos (25)

