Titles starting with O from Libros Latinos
Results 1 - 20 of 748
O 24 DE AGÔSTO DE JÂNIO QUADROS
Rio de Janeiro:: Editôra Melso ,. 1961.. Paperback. Good+. Octavo, wraps, 78 p. (Average wear to wraps) . On former Brazilian president Jânio Quadros and the circumstances surrounding his resignation. Preface by Sérgio Magalhães. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O A.B.C. E A POLITICA AMERICANA
Rio de Janeiro:: Imprensa Nacional,. 1915.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 105 p. (Wrappers foxed with mild creasing, small chip to upper spine, title hand-inked on backstrip.) . On early 20th century Pan-Americanism., with chapters on Mexico, Cuba, the Monroe Doctrine, tha Panama Canal, the annexation of Hawaii and "yankee imperialism." Contemporaneous gift inscription appears to be by the author. Scarce title with only seven library holdings worldwide. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
O ABC DA CLASSE OPERÁRIA
São Paulo:: Editora Hucitec, (Série "Linha de Frente"),. 1980.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mp, wraps, 102 p., notes. (Owner's name to half title page, foxed wraps.) . On Brazil's labor movement, democracy, and the Catholic Church. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O ABC DE CARMEN MIRANDA
São Paulo:: Companhia Editora Nacional,. 1986.. Paperback. Fine. octavo wraps; 125 p.; b/w photos. . Short biography of Carmen Miranda followed by an alphabetical arrangement of the singer's thoughts on various subjects. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O ABC DE 1980
Rio de Janeiro:: Civilização BrasileiraColeção Cadernos da civilização brasileira ;; v. 1,. 1980.. Hardcover. Light underlining, otherwise Very Good+. 12mo, cloth; 122 p. . Labor unions and 1978-79 the metal-workers' strike that took place in the "ABC" region outside of São Paulo, Brazil. Custom bound in faux leather with original wraps enclosed. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
O ABOLICIONISTA JOAQUIM SERRA. TEXTOS, OPINIOES E DADOS COLIGIDOS POR JOAQUIM DE ALMEIDA SERRA
Rio de Janeiro:: Presença Ediçoes,. 1986.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. octavo, wraps, 130p., wrps . Serra (1838-1888) was a poet, novelist, journalist and devoted abolitionist allied with Nabuco, Bocaiúva and others. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
O ABOLICIONISMO
Recife, Brazil:: Fundação Joaquim Nabuco/Editora Massangana, (Abolição, Nº 1),. 1988.. Paperback. small barcode ex-libris sticker to cover, wear to wraps, light. penciling, else VG. Octavo wraps; 256p.; port.; notes. . Facsimile of 1883 London edition. Preface by José Thomaz Nabuco. Abolition of the slave trade in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
O ACUCAR NAS ANTILHAS (1697-15). IPE/USP: ENSAIOS ECONOMICOS, 15
Sao Paulo, Instituto de Pesquisas Economicas,. 1981.. Paperback. 264p., bibli., wrps ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
O AFRICANISMO BRASILEIRO
Recife:: Pool Editorial S/A,. 1987.. Paperback. New. 132p., tables with geographic data, . Traces the progress of Brazil-Africa relations, diplomatically and culturally, in the different regions and governments. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O ALEMÃO QUE DESCOBRIU A AMÉRICA
Brasília:: Instituto Nacional do Livro; Belo Horizonte; Editora Itatiaia, (Coleção Reconquista do Brasil, 2a sér., vol. 181),. 1990.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo wraps; 179 p.; notes + bibl. . Biography of Francisco Curt Lange, an influential musicologist who specialized in Latin American and Brazilian music. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O ALIENISTA E OUTRAS HISTÓRIAS
São Paulo :: Saraiva, (Coleçao Jabuti, 40),. n.d. (c. 1950s).. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 176 p., notes. (Small label affixed to lower front cover, mildly rubbed wrappers) . Short stories: 1. O alienista. 2. Conto de escola. 3. Uns braços. 4. Cantiga de esponsais. 5. A cartomante. 5. O enfermeiro. 6. Primas de Sapucaia. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O AMOR ROMÂNTICO E OUTROS TEMAS
São Paulo:: Companhia Editora Nacional, (Coleção Ensaio, vol. 7),. 1979.. 2nd rev. ed.. Paperback. Fine. Octavo wraps; 156 p.; notes + index. . Psychological aspects of love in Brazilian literature. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
O ANTI-SEMITISMO NA ERA VARGAS : Fantasmas de uma geração (1930-1945)
São Paulo:: Editora Brasiliense,. 1988.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. Octavo, wraps, 590 p. : ill., footnotes, annex, bibliography p. 555-587. . Antisemitism in the history of 20th century Brazil. Ethnic relations in the "Estado Novo." Politics and government of President Getulio Vargas. Prefaced by famous literary critic Antonio Candido. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O APOSTOLADO POSITIVISTA E A REPÚBLICA
Brasília:: Câmara dos Deputados; Editora Universidade de Brasília, (Biblioteca do pensamento político republicano, vol. 2),. 1981.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 108 p., notes. (Creased upper corner.) . With Chapters on Brazilian positivism and its relation to the monarchy, the republican party, its formation and constitution, and the 1891 coup d'etat. Selected and introduced by Antônio Paim. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
O ARMAMENTISMO E O BRASIL. A GUERRA DELES
São Paulo:: Brasiliense,. 1985.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 200 p., tables, facsims., photos (mostly plates), notes. . On military history and armaments in Brazil. With eight page of black and white plates, plus other supporting tables, facsimiles and photos. Writings by Amilcar Herrera, Clovis Brigagao, Laymert Dos Santos, Luiz Pinguelli Rosa and Renato Dagnino. Organized by Ricardo Arnt. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O BALANCO DA DYNASTIA Offerecido ao governo provisorio dos Estados Unidos do Brazil
Rio de Janeiro:: Imprensa nacional,. 1890.. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 151p., index . The expenses of the royal imperial family since 1808 (the year of their arrival in Brazil) until 1889's coup d'etat. Including historical documents and marriage contracts. Historiography of the Brazilian Empire. Contents: 1. pte. Despezas da casa e familia imperial desde o anno de 1808 até o dia 15 de novembro de 1889.--2. pte. Documentos historicos de caracter politico e administrativo, contractos de cas... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
O BARQUEIRO DAS SOMBRAS
Rio de Janeiro, Gráfica Barbero,. 1945.. Paperback. 139p., illus., wrps . Poetry collection, inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O BATISMO DO TRABALHO ; A EXPERIÊNCIA DE LINDOLFO COLLOR
Rio de Janeiro:: Civilização Brasileira, (Retratos do Brasil, vol. 156),. 1981.. Paperback. Very Good+. Octavo, wraps, 193 p., tables, photos, ports., illustrations, notes, bibl. . On labor laws and policies connected to Brazil's revolution of 1930 and Vargas' Estado Novo. Preface by Evaristo de Moraes Filho. Friendly gift inscription to half title page appears to be by the author. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
O "BOIA-FRIA": ACUMULAÇAO E MISERIA. 5A EDIÇÃO
Petrópolis, Editora Vozes,. 1977.. Paperback. 154p., bibl., wrps . On the presence of economical dichotomies that exist in certain areas ofBrazil as a result of urbanization. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
O BONDE NA PAISAGEM CARIOCA ; Exposição de 12 de junho a 12 de julho, Arquivo Geral da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro, Rua Amoroso Lima, 15 Cidade Nova
Rio de Janeiro:: Prefeitura da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro; Secretaria Municipal de Educação e Cultura, Departamento Geral de Cultura,. 1984.. Paperback. Wrappers faintly soiled, else Near Fine. Square octavo wraps; 46 p.; b/w photos, map; bibl. (p. 43-46). . Exhibition catalogue on historic street railways in Rio de Janeiro. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (330)Fine or New (109)
New (81)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (633)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (517)
Signed (28)

