Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

 
Objects of Desire
Metzner, Sheila
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ showes light edge wear, some minor creases at edges and two very small, closed tears at top of spine. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A lavish, full-color portfolio of 54 photographs that take a painterly, almost Pre-Raphaelite look of portraits & still lifes. With a preface by poet Mark Strand. Inscribed by artist to filmmaker friend and letterhead from artist to same laid in. Also laid i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Oblivion [book art]
Cawley, Crystal
Portland, ME, 2006. Unique Work. Materials: discarded library books, waxed linen thread, rug-hooking canvas. Yellow cloth boards, custom slipcase. 8vo. In the artist's words: "This book was so quirky and inexplicable in its original form that it almost didn't need to have anything done to it, however I think drilling holes in it did improve it. When it was first done, the drilling caused the pages to be stuck together; as it has been read and handled, it's become more splayed and unwilling... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00

 
October Ferry to Gabriola Last Novel
Lowry, Malcolm
New York: World Publishing, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear (limited to head and heel of spine), one small (>1cm), closed, tear, usual, though light, laminant ridging (manufacturing flaw typical of all copies). Red, decorative, cloth boards, gilt lettering. 338pp. Author's last novel, edited by his widow, Margerie Lowry ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Odyssey
Homer; Mars, W.T. (illus)
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First Edition Thus. Full Leather. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk ribbon bound in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by Robert Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story of King of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two reknowned epic poems, following The Iliad. A very hands... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Of Love and the Kennebec
Reynolds, Clifford S
Manchester, NH: Falmouth Publishing House, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, green ink lettering and pictorial elements. Small 8vo. 296pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Oko w Oko
Wilczek, Lech
Warsaw: Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, spine slightly sunned, touch of dust staining to top of text block, corners very gently bumped, gift inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, in blind lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in Polish. An absolutely exeptional collection of close up insect images. Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a very presenta... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Old Augusta - 2 Early Original B/W Photographs (Views from the State House)
Wing, Simon
Augusta, ME, nd [circa 1860]. Portfolio shows very minor shelf/edge wear, prints show damage to the negatives reflected in the image(s), but are otherwise clean and bright. 16.5x20 inches. Laid in letter, 7/18/24, establishing history and context. Simon Wing (1827-1911) was born in Albans, ME. He was a daguerrotypist and camera inventor, as well as American politican who spent most of his life living in the town of Watertown, Maine. Wing was also an active member of the Socialist Labor Party and was it'... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad
Rostenberg, Leona; Stern, Madeleine B
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This is a charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books...Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops from original diaries, letters, and contemporary recollections" of the authors' bookbuying trips abroad between 1... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Old Chester Tales
Deland, Margaret; Pyle, Howard (illus)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signatures at ffep and title page, light duststaining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial/decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 360pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Apparently second state, lacking "Chelsea" on p. 5. A handsome copy of this rather scarce Pyle title. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Old Hallowell on the Kennebec
Nason, Emma Huntington
Burleigh & Flynt: Augusta, ME, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, tiny chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends and Lyrics. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Old Houses: A National Trust for Historic Preservation Society
Wiencek, Henry
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, September 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light edge wear, price clipped. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering. 4to. 239pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Gross, Steve and Susan Daley, photographers. Inscribed by H. Wiencek to friend. Wonderful images of lovely old homes tied together with strong prose. Outstanding. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Old John Neptune: and Other Maine Indian Shamans
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy
Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 500. An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine history. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$425.00

 
Old New York: Yesterday & Today
Brown, Henry Collins
New York: ÔPrivately Printed for ValentineÕs ManualÕ, 1922. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at front pastedown, minor ghost of a removed bookplate, several pages show small closed tears at bottom edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Proportedly produced for NY's 300th anniversary, this volume compiles ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Old Papermaking
Hunter, Dard
Chillicothe, OH: Mountain House Press, 1923. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, usual glue toning/offsetting at tipped-in plates/specimens, tail of backstrip professionally repaired, toning at endpages from DJ flaps, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, moderate chip at tail, small closed tear at top front, author/title/date printed in pen at spine (it was issued unprinted), else clean. Halfbou... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$5,500.00 ($5500.00)

 
Old Times in Saco A Brief Monograph on Local Events
Owen, Daniel E
Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, appears it might have been loose at spine and was reglued (strangely), ownership signatures at ffep and half title, plate lift at front pastedown, chipping at edges of rfep, one map (p.138) free at spine but present, discrete pencil marginalia (including street names on map), else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, fold-out maps, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwiths... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
Gurganus, Allan
New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Top and bottome of boards very lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, crease at rear flap, else bright and clean. Quarter-bound, burgundy cloth spine, green paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 718pp. Author's first book. First printing of 50,000. Winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy of Arts and Letters and a New York Times notable book of 1989. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
Oliver's Story: Film Press Kit
Segal, Erich; Korty, John (director)
New York: Paramount, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, minor damage at head and heel (rumpled, three small closed tears...spine wider than necessary for contents), minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included nine stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Korty, ba... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Olympian Cars: The Great American Luxury Automobiles of the Twenties & ThirtiesÊ
Carson, Richard Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Several small moisture spots at top of text block, warmly inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Oblong 4to. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Warmly inscribed by author, dated 1976. An exceptional collection of images supported by well crafted text. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
On Broadway: A Journey Uptown Over Time
Dunlap, David W
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Discrete owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt and in blind lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 327pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
Johnson, Pamela Hansford
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chip at heel, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards in a grain pattern, black ink lettering, dark grey endpages. Small 8vo. 142pp. An exploration of the infamous Moors Murder trial, examing whether the crimes were influenced, or part caused by the climate of society. While never going so far as to suggest the crime was the result of the literature read by B... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (9)