Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
O as in Omen
TREAT, LAWRENCE
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Oak Leaves and Lavender
O'CASEY, SEAN
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Oblong Blur and Other Odysseys
HAMBURGER, PHILIP
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,, [1949].. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Articles and essays by a noted journalist, most first published in THE NEW YORKER. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket with a 1-inch closed tear at top edge (at spine fold). Exceptionally bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Obscene Bird of Night
DONOSO, JOSE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Obscure Destinies
CATHER, WILLA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Green cloth somewhat faded at spine (but less so than often). Otherwise a fine tight copy in dust jacket with one tiny chip and some nicking at base of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Obscure Destinies
CATHER, WILLA
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1932.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. One of 260 numered copies printed on Nihon Japan Vellum. Gilt top edges, ribbon marker. Fine book in a very good dust jacket, tanned at spine with a few tears to the yapp edges. In a very good original box which has been restored. One of the less common Cather signed limiteds. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Odd-But Even So
WREN, P.C
Stories Stranger than Fiction. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company, 1942. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a very good to near fine dust jacket with some minor edgewear at spine extremities. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Oil!
SINCLAIR, UPTON
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. GROSSET EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Oil!
SINCLAIR, UPTON
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Other than some minor foxing to the page edges, a bright, near fine copy of the book, the bright yellow stamping on magenta boards, lacking the very scarce dust jacket. Basis of course of the movie, "There Wil Be Blood. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Oklahoma!
RODGERS, RICHARD AND OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN, 2ND
Oklahoma!
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to cloth else a fine book in a very nearly fine dust jacket, bright and unfaded, with only a couple tiny tears and some very minor paper loss at top and bottom of front flap folds. An exceptional copy of this very fragile "oatmeal" jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Oklahoma!
RODGERS, RICHARD AND OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine example of the fragile "oatmeal" dust jacket. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Old Man's Place
SANFORD, JOHN B
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
ELIOT, T.S
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
[New York]: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1939]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some slight darkening to gutters, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket (very faintly soiled at spine) with the correct $1.25 price on front flap. Gallup A334b. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Old Pybus
DEEPING, WARWICK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Old Roads from the Heart of New York
COMSTOCK, SARAH
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a crisp, very good to near fine dust jacket missing a few shallow chips at edges. Very uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Oliver Wiswell
ROBERTS, KENNETH
Oliver Wiswell
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Laid in is a 1-page ALS to author Carl Carmer, octavo, Kennebunkport, July 24, 1939, on Roberts' letterhead, thanking Carmer for an inscribed copy of his book, The Hudson, and remarking that "...those regional books are tough babies, and I think you did a tough job magnificently..." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with virtually none of the usual spine fading. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Oliver Wiswell
ROBERTS, KENNETH
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with almost none of the usual spine fading (still more brown than green). Some minor rubbing to spine of jacket with a one-inch closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Oliver Wiswell
ROBERTS, KENNETH
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a trial state of the dust jacket (lacking the author photo on rear panel and with "The Books of Kenneth Roberts" at top, with a blank rear flap, and with altered setting of the front panel). The jacket is very good only and has some dampstaining to lower front panel and to rear panel, as well as some general wear but virtually no paper loss. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Oliver Wiswell
ROBERTS, KENNETH
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on title page by Roberts: "For Carl J. Schmidlaff / with the fondest memories / Kenneth Roberts / Kennebunkport, Maine / November 18th, 1940." Minor rubbing to cloth. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Omit Flowers
PALMER, STUART
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1937. LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. Not a first but with a nice inscription on the flyleaf: "For Keddie-- Wondering where he dug this one up! The same story was told that same year by my friend Jack Latimer (under the name of Peter Coffin). Surprisingly your friend. Stu Palmer. Dec 1952." Beneath his signature Palmer has drawn his trademark penguin. A clean near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Crime Club. The Latimer title referred to in the inscript... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)