Titles starting with O from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 270
O Albany! (Signed First Edition)
New York: Viking, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. KennedyÕs first book of non-fiction. A very interesting look at the city where Kennedy has set virtually all of his writing including the Pulitzer prize winning novel ÒIronweed.Ó An about near fine copy that has a slight roll to the spine and is lightly soiled in a near fine dust jacket that has some minor edgewear and a few small closed tears. Signed by William Kennedy on the title page. A rather uncommon book in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
O Taste and See (Signed First Edition)
New York: New Directions, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An early collection of poems. A very near fine copy with an owner signature on the front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear. Signed by Levertov on the front free endpaper. Uncommon in the cloth edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Oak Leaves and Lavender or A World on Wallpaper
London: Macmillan & Co., 1946. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy with a small bookstore label at the base of the front pastedown in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor loss at the spine ends and minor darkening to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Oak and The Calf: Sketches of Literary Life in The Soviet Union
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Harry Willetts. A memoir from the winner of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature. An about near fine copy with some light bumping to the top corners in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has the same bumping to the corners as well as a small tear at the base of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Obiter Dicta
London: Eliot Stock, 1885. Hardcover. A very good plus copy in green beveled boards with some minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Obscure Destinies
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of three longer stories from the author of "Death Comes for the Archbishop." A near fine copy with some of the usual fading to the green boards in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a few tears, some minor wear and a tiny chip from the base of the spine. A better than usual copy of a book that often looks terrible. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Observations on American Architecture (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. An early book with Erwitt photographs with text by Chermayeff. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed in the year of publication by Erwitt on the half title page. Uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Obvious & Ordinary
London & Chicago: Rocket Gallery & Stephen Daiter Gallery, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Published in an edition of only 1500 copies. No where in the book is a mention of either Parr or Gossage but it was one of the worst kept secrets as to who the two photographers were. What is more ambiguous is who is "Obvious" and who is "Ordinary." The book was a collaboration between the photographers while they were taking a road trip to Memphis to meet William Eggleston. A fine copy. S... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Obvious & Ordinary
London & Chicago: Rocket Gallery & Stephen Daiter Gallery, 2007. First edition. Softcover. Published in an edition of only 1500 copies. No where in the book is a mention of either Parr or Gossage but it was one of the worst kept secrets as to who the two photographers were. What is more ambiguous is who is "Obvious" and who is "Ordinary." The book was a collaboration between the photographers while they were taking a road trip to Memphis to meet William Eggleston. An as new copy... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Occasional Memoirs of The Chicago Entomological Society Volume 1, No. 1
Chicago: Chicago Entomological Society, 1900. First edition. Softcover. The first and perhaps only issue. An uncut issue. A very fine copy in printed wrappes. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Occasional Reading in Photography Number 6 - Laurel Falls
Chicago, IL: Columbia College, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Foreword by Lynn Sloan. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor fading to the front and rear panel near the spine and a tiny bit of wear to the base of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Occasions and Protests
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of essays and articles. An about near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket with a one inch tear to the top of the front panel as well as a number of much small edge tears and minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Occasions in a World
Penland, NC: The Jargon Society, 1969. First edition. Softcover. Jargon 52. An about near fine copy with corner creases to two pages and with the faint partially erased ownership signature of photographer Art Sinsabaugh to the front free endpaper in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some minor wear. Sinsabaugh's signature is quite uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Occluded Front: James Turrell
Los Angeles, CA: Fellows of Contemporary Art - The Lapis Press - The Museum of Contemporary Art, 1985. First edition. Softcover. 157 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 13, 1985 through February 9, 1986. Contributions by Craig Adcock, Julia Brown, John Coplans, Edy de Wilde, Craig Hodgetts, Lucebert, Count Giueseppe Panza de Biumo, Jim Simmerman, James Turrell, and Theodore F. Wolff. Includes numerous color and black and white plates. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a tiny bit o... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Ocean World (Signed)
New York: Abradale - Harry N.Abrams, 1985. First edition thus of this re-issue. A massive monograph with 385 illustrations, including 361 in full color. A clean very near fine copy but for a small crease to the front free endpaper in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Jacques' son Jean- To - Best wishes and thank you! Jean Cousteau." Very uncommon signed by either Cousteau. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
October Suite (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Random House, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A fine unread copy in wrappers with publisher information on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
October Light
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from the author of "Grendel." A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear to the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
October 1964
New York: Villard Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A look at the New York Yankees of 1964. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
October Light
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from the author of "Grendel." A very good plus copy with an owner signature and date to the front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket with a small sticker shadow to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Oda: Les Parisiennes
New York: Galerie Tamenaga, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran July through August 1990. Includes 27 color illustrations. A very good plus copy in wrappers with a little creasing to the corners. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (254)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (73)
With photos (268)

