Titles starting with O from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 55
OBSERVATIONS. With Comments by Truman Capote
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. fine/very good in the original glassine jacket (a bit chipped) and so. Folio Illustrated with photographs by Richard Avedon and text by Truman Capote. 152 pp., numerous black-and-white illustrations, 11x14º". Mostly portraits of famous people of the twentieth century, including Picasso, J. Robert Oppenheimer, and Mae West. With the original glassine and publisher's slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
ODES AND SONNETS
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1918. Limited ed. Hardcover. Very good. Florence Lundborg. 4to. One of 300 numbered copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. The decorations are by Florence Lundborg. Creme cloth spine and green boards. Previous owner's neat bookplate to the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ODYSSEUS; A LIFE
New York: Hyperion, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine dust jacket. The author, an acclaimed classicist, imagines a biography of the fictional Bronze Age hero, and puts his unique spin on Odysseus' strange and adventuresome existence, chronicling his life from start to finish. 197pp with glossary and sources. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
OF A FIRE ON THE MOON
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine with a touch of foxing at top edge/near fine, a touch of sunning at spine and some foxing to top edge. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Here, Mailer confronts the science of space-the technology which has hurtled man away from his native planet. Mailer dissects NASA, Cape Kennedy, and mission control. Provocative and trenchant insights into the symbiosis of science and magic; the changing definitions of death and time, the sensuous... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
OF WOLVES AND MEN
New York: Scribner's, 1978. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 4to size. Third printing. This copy is briefly inscribed by the author to his photo agent (at the time). A book not only about the world of the scientist, but the wolf, of the Eskimo and the Indian, the wolf of the wolf killer, the wolf of the imagination, werewolves, feral children, the wolf of folklore and fable, and in so doing, Lopez creates a compelling picture of both the wolf as animal and the wolf that man has created. 30... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
OF WOMEN AND THEIR ELEGANCE. Photographs by Milton Greene
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Very good copy with a bookplate to the front endpaper, and evidence of sticker removal from the front pastedown/near fine. Here, Mailer has sent out to recreate the mind, the thoughts, the feelings, the life of Marilyn Monroe, as if she herself were talking in her own recognizable tone of voice, about the most intimate moments of her private life. This portrait is intensified by the startling photographs of her friend, the photographer and m... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
OFF TO THE SIDE
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine tight copy. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Rarely does one encounter a memoir so filled with the details of a life lived. Whether recalling bits of his past as a depressed child, manual laborer, Hollywood screenwriter, aspiring poet, novelist, or alcoholic husband, Jim Harrison pauses to analyze these moments--the cause and effect--and the choices that have made him who he is. Loosely divided into chapters, Off to the Side is... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
OH! CALCUTTA! An Entertainment With Music. Devised by Kenneth Tynan. Directed by Jacques Levy
New York: Grove Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Illustrated with photographs. This copy is signed on the contributors' page by Shepard, who contributes one of the plays. Other contributors include Samuel Beckett, John Lennon, Jules Feiffer, and Edna O'Brien. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
THE OLD BEAUTY And Others
London: Cassell & Co, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First UK edition of this book of short fiction. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE OLD BEAUTY And Others
New York: Knopf, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Short fiction by the author of Death Comes For the Archbishop, lyrical, economical stories--often about artists and their relationship to an insensitive and uncomprehending world--are renowned for their sense of place, and for their incisive depiction of the effects of that place on a newcomer. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE OLD GLORY. Three Plays
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket with only the very slightest of wear at the corners. In the three plays in The Old GloryEndecott and the Red Cross; My Kinsman, Major Molineux; and Benito Cerenothe most powerful figure in postwar American poetry confronts the most haunting American fiction writers of the nineteenth century. The result is a mythical, nightmare history of three centuries in America. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
OLD MR. FLOOD
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good. A nice copy of this great little book by the author of McSorley's Wonderful Saloon. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
OMENSETTER'S LUCK
New York: New American Library, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine with some shallow chipping to both ends of the spine. Author's first book. Signed by Gass on the front endpaper. Set in a rural American town, Gilean, and accompanied by wife, family, and all earthly belongings, comes Brackett Omensetter. His entrance sets off a ground swell of violent emotions, engulfing all who come in contact with him. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
ON BOXING
Garden City: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1987. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Illustrated with photographs by John Ranard. This is as fine a book as ever has been written on the subject. This book follows in the tradition of boxing-loving writers like Hemingway and Mailer. In a slim volume expanded from a New York Times Magazine article, Oates candidly assays "The Sweet Science" for its spectacle, aesthetic elements, and its history from ancient Greece and Rome to today's ring domina... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
ON BRAND. With 55 Illustrations
New York: Thames and Hudson, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author draws on a lifetime of marketing experience to explain why it is time to throw the old mission statements away, what happens when a brand goes global, when we shouldn't automatically assume that the customer comes first, and how it might be good news that branding is set to spread even further. Illustrated (55 illustrations). 256pp with index. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ON GOING TO BED
New York: Abbeville, 1982. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Illustrated with 121 color plates (you can smell the color), 4to size. An interesting children's title that offers not only the lore of the bed, but also the author offers his personal views on the subject, from the nocturnal terrors he experienced as a child to the various beds of ease and unease that he has occuplied during his adult life. And he also tells us that he hasn't owned a bed in years! ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ON GOLD MOUNTAIN. The One Hundred Year Odyssey of a Chinese American Family
New York: St. Martin's, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first book. Chronicles the 100 year odyssey of a Chinese-American family, in the tradition of Alex Haley's Roots, a multigenerational saga of power, ambition, romance, and race that tells the story of the immigrant experience in America. 394pp, illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ON MORAL FICTION
New York: Basic Books, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A study of what has gone wrong with contemporary art, particularly contemporary fiction, and the criticism which is so vitally connected with it? With a daring not concealed by the extraordinary generosity and humaneness of spirit in which it is written, the book argues that current literature suffers most of all from a plain failure of morality. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ON SHORT STORIES
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/very good with a few little chips missing. One of 1500 copies privately printed for the friends of the author and her publisher as a New Year's Greeting.The text of which was originally delivered by Miss Welty at the University of Washington in August, 1947, under the title: Some Views on the Reading and WRiting of Short Stories. (Part of this essay was published in The Atlantic). A 51-page essay, that references William S... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ON THE AIR. The Encyclopedia of Old-Time Radio
New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Dunning put out his first book on old-time radio in 1976 (Tune in Yesterday). This huge tome is a completely re-thought, and re-organized work, doubling its coverage (from the first book) to provide a richer and more informative account of radio's golden age. 822 pages with index. A massive tome full of old-time radio facts and figures. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (13)
With photos (4)

