Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

 
O Cat·logo dos Inquisidores de Frei Pedro Monteiro e sua ComplementaÁ„o por um Autor Desconhecido
Falbel, Nachman
S„o Paulo, Brazil Centro de Estudos Judaicos 1980 First edition g 8vo. 248 pp. Original paper wraps. Fascinating book about the Inquisition in Brazil and its effect upon the Jewish community. Includes bibliographical references and indexes, Text in Portuguese. Sunning to wraps, otherwise book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
O Crist„o-Novo na obra de Carlos G. Rheingantz: primeiras famÌlias do Rio de Janeiro (sÈculos XVI e XVII)
Wolff, Egon and Frieda Wolff
Rio de Janeiro Egon e Frieda Wolff 1990 First edition g 8vo. 166 pp. Original paper wrappers. Interesting work tracing a number of the names of Brazilian Jews during the inquisition. This work is scarce as OCLC lists only one copy. By the acclaimed Brazilian Jewish authors, Egon and Frieda Wolff. Text in Portuguese. Minor age wear to wraps, otherwise book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
O. H. Hajek : Farbwege 1952-1974
Hajek, Otto Herbert; Weisner, Ulrick (forword)
Stuttgart Cicero GmbH 1974 vg Oblong 8vo. 156 pp. Yellow cloth binding with aluminum plate to front cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w and colored annotated photos and serigraphs of the works of Hajek. Text in German. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
O Livro de Recebimentos de 1470 da Chancelaria da C‚mara
Peres, Dami‚o
Lisboa Academia Portuguesa da Historia 1974 First edition vg Quarto. XXII, 159pp. Uncut and unopened copy! Original printed wrappers. Red and black lettering on title-page. Fascinating work which is a book of receipts received for the year 1470 at the court of Afonso V. Minor edge wear to wrappers with some creasing on spine and edges. Covers slightly soiled. Text in Portuguese. Wrappers in overall good, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
O Olhar de Sergio Sobre a Arte Brasileira: Desenhos e Pinturas
n/a
Sao Paulo SMC 1992 vg 8vo. 94pp. Original wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of paintings and drawings. Text in Portuguese. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O Olho Fotografico Marcel Gautherot e seu Tempo
Angotti-Salgueiro, Heliana; Lygia Segala; Olivier Lugon
Sao Paulo Museu de Arte Brasileira (MAB-FAAP) (2007) vg Oblong 4to. 408pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Some bumping to corners and parts of edges. Scuffing and staining on back board. Frontispiece of Gautherot. Marcel AndrË Felix Gautherot (1910-1996) was a Brazilian photographer whose specialty was architectural photography. Delightful catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibition "O Olho Fotografico" (The Photographic Eye) which was held in Sao Paulo in 2007. Profusely illustrated with b/w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
O Protestante Lusitano. Estudo Biografico e Critico Sobre o Cavaleiro de Oliveira. 1702-1783.
AntÛnio GonÁalves Rodrigues
NP Coimbra 1950 First edition g Small 4to. 401, [2] pp. Original printed wrappers. Biographical study and criticism about Cavaleiro de Oliveira. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Spine sunned and crudely reinforced with clear tape on top and bottom edges. Some age toning and foxing to wraps. Interior pages uncut, some unopened. Text in Portuguese. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
O Senhor Roubado. A InquisiÁ„o E A Quest„o Judaica [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR]
Martins, Jorge; Jo„o Medina (Preface)
Lisboa Heuris - Europress 2002 First edition g Quarto. 175, [1]pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Half-title page inscribed and signed by the author. Fascinating and heart-gripping work on the surge of anti-Semitism in 17th century Portugal. This work relates the 1671 incident of the sacrilege of a Church in Odivelas, outside of Lisbon, in which a number of objects, including the Eucharist, were stolen which resulted in an upsurge of anti-Semitic tracts and popular demonstrations by those who believed that... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
O Terremoto Do 1 De Novembro De 1755 em Portugal e Um Estudo Demografico 3 volumes
Perieira de Sousa, Francisco Luiz
Lisboa Tipografia Do Commercio 1919 g Original paper wrappers. 949 pp. Twenty fold-out maps, most in color. Quarto. The front wrapper and first 1/3 of text in vol. 2 is nearly disbound, connected only by middle stitching, wrappers are brittle, edges are browning, but overall in good condition, with the maps in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
O ⁄ltimo Regimento e o Regimento da Economia da InquisiÁ„o de Goa
Raul RÍgo, (Santo Officio da InquisiÁ„o de Goa)
Lisboa MinistÈrio da Cultura, Biblioteca Nacional 1983 First edition vg Small 4to. 155 pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Includes texts of the Regimento do Santo Oficio da InquisiÁ„o de Goa and the Regimento da Economia do Interior Governo da InquisiÁ„o de Goa of 1778. Small creases to upper left and right of front wrap, slight rubbing to edges tof wraps, Very slight staining throughout interior pages at edges. Text in Portuguese. Wraps in very good to near fine, interior pages in near fine to fine... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
O sotsializme nashikh dnei
Isaev, Andrei Alekseevich
O sotsializme nashikh dnei
Stuttgart Dietz 1902 vg Ex library. 8vo. [2],524pp. Red cloth with pasted-down title-plate. Library inventory plate near tail of spine. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Minor scuffing to boards. Small stamps of library in Yiddish on free front endpaper, title-page and fore-page edge. Small numbers "7/6330" written in red on title-page. Title also in German: Ueber den Sozialismus unserer Tage. Text in Russian. Tight copy in very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
O'Brien Paints: Swatchbook of Symphonic Colors (Volume BS-SB-2)
NA
O'Brien Paints: Swatchbook of Symphonic Colors (Volume BS-SB-2)
South Bend, Indiana The O'Brien Corporation ND g Folio. Hundreds of O'Brien color paint samples, spiralbound in yellow cloth with color-illustrated cover. Includes alphabetical index. Each sample measures 3" x 4 1/2" with printed name on verso. Finishes include Latex Flat Wall Paint, Alkyd Flat Wall Paint, Latex Satin Enamel, Alkyd Satin Enamel, High Gloss Enamel, Latex House Paint, Gloss House Paint, Low Lustre House Paint, Alkyd Floor Enamel, Latex Floor Enamel, Masonry Paint, and Epoxy Coatings. Heavy ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
ORIGINAL COPPER-BOWL BY FRITZ K‹HN WITH ORIGINAL SKETCH OF DESIGN & 3 Books with the work of the artist
K¸hn, Fritz
ORIGINAL COPPER-BOWL BY FRITZ K‹HN WITH ORIGINAL SKETCH OF DESIGN & 3 Books with the work of the artist
NP n/d g 1) Unique original handcrafted metal artwork by German artist Fritz K¸hn (1910-1967), in the form of a bowl forged from steel with a molten copper layer, accompanied by the original design with notes by K¸hn. The bowl weighs 3.2 lbs, measures 6 3/4" x 6 3/4" in diameter at the widest-, and 4 1/4 x 4 1/2" at the shortest point, with a height of 1 1/2". The original design is drawn in pencil, with notes and signature (in red crayon) by K¸hn on a 5 1/2" x 8" piece of scrap paper. Verso of pape... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
The Oak and the Calf. Memoirs of a Literary Life
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.; Harry Willetts (translator)
The Oak and the Calf. Memoirs of a Literary Life
Franklin Center Franklin Library 1980 First edition vg Quarto. 550pp. Original full leather with gold-tooled decoration on spine and boards and gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Dark blue silk moire endpapers matching bound-in ribbon. Booklet from the editors laid-in. Double-page frontispiece. Decorative title-page. Fascinating work being a memoir by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn about his attempts to have his work published in his own country. Binding and interior in overall fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Oaxaca
Toussaint, Manuel; Diaz de Leon (Illustrator)
Oaxaca
Mexico Editorial "Cultura" 1926 Limited first edition vg 1/1000. 24mo. 114, [12]pp. Uncut and unopened copy. Original decorative wrappers. Vignette on title page. Manuel Toussaint is the author of numerous works on architecture and literature of the colonial era. In this book, he deals with the architecture of the Mexican city of Oaxaca de Ju·rez, including Oaxacan monasteries, temples, markets and homes of ordinary people. He describes the variety of structures built from a native green stone. Toussaint ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Oberbayrischer Bauern-Adel
Folkerts, Enno
M¸nchen J. F. Lehmanns Verlag 1936 fair 8vo. 48,[8],pp. Wrappers in original dust jacket. Discoloration to wraps. Chipping, creasing, staining and tearing to dj. Illustrated with 48 reproductions of b/w photographs. Typical book published during the Third Reich glorifying the "farmer elite" of upper Bavaria. Text in German, Gothic script. Dj in poor, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Objects of the Spirit; Ritual and the Art of Tobi Kahn
Bilski, Emily D
New York Hudsons Hill Press 2004 First edition vg Sm. folio. 160pp. Meditations by Nessa Rapoport. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. A great book on Jewish ceremonial objects. Illustrated with full-page and in-text color plates. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Objects of Ancient Jewish Ritual Art and Illuminated Hebrew Script and Ornament of Printed books (‹ber alte Kultusgegenst‰nde in Synagoge und Haus & Verzierte Hebr‰ische Schrift und j¸discher Buchschmuck)
Frauberger, Heinrich
Jerusalem The Universatas Booksellers 1970 Reprint. Limited edition g 1/300. 4to. 104,112pp. Original marbled tan paper-covered boards. Reprint of Frauberger's 1903 "‹ber alte Kultusgegenst‰nde in Synagoge und Haus" and his 1909 "Verzierte Hebr‰ische Schrift und j¸discher Buchschmuck." With 271 photographic b/w reproductions of ancient Jewish ritual art objects as well as Hebrew scripts and book ornaments. New introduction by Hermann M. Z. Meyer. English version by I. M. Lask. Some age wear, scuffin... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Obras
Nunes, Pedro
Imprensa Nacional de Lisboa 1940 g 3 volumes. Folio. Vol.I: xlv,361pp. Tratado da Sphera & Astronomici Introductorii de Spaera Epitome (Treaty about the Sphere with Theory of the Sun and the Moon). Vol. II: 413pp. De Grepusculis (About the Twilight). Vol. III: 249,[1],xiiipp. De Erratis Orontii Finaei Regii Mathematicarum Lutetiae Professoris (About the Errors of Orontii Finei). Pedro Nunes (1502-1578) was a Portuguese mathematician, cosmographer and professor. He is best known for his contributions in th... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Obras Poeticas em Portugues, Castelhano, Latim, Italiano
Manuppella, Giacinto (ed.)
(Italy) Universidade de Coimbra 1967 Limited Edition g 4to. 650pp. Original printed wrappers. Acta Universitatis Conimbrigensis. Obras Poeticas de Estavao Rodrigues de Castro. Doutor em Medicina pela Universidade de Coimbra Professor Catedratico da Universidade de Pisa 1560-1638. A major contribution to Portuguese studies on new Christians on the Iberian peninsula. Includes a biography of Estavao Rodrigues de Castro, a bibliography on his scientific writings and a collection of all of his poetry including ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 300
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (27)
With photos (97)