Titles starting with O from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 53
O'Malley of Shanganagh
New York and London:: The Century Co.,, (1925).. First edition, second state.. 207pp. with 5 illustrations. 8vo.. Original orange publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Soiling on chipped dust jacket; else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Obscure Destinies
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1932.. First edition, limited issue.. [iv],30 (6)pp. 8vo.. Original vellum backed green boards with gold pastedown on front board; gilt lettering on spine in chipped dust jacket and worn box. Crane, pp. 170-171. #44 of 260 copies signed by Cather. Very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$550.00
Occidental Gleanings/ Sketches and Essays Now First Collected by Albert Mordell
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1925.. First edition.. 2 vols. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with paper BAL 7990. Spines sunned; some sunning to boards; occasional light foxing else a very good set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Ocean Racing. The Great Blue Water Yacht Races
New York:: Yachting Publishing Corporation,, (1946).. Revised edition.. 278pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Illustrated with charts and plates. Wear to edges of dust jacket. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Official Army Register of the Volunteer Force of the United States for the Years 1861, '62, '63, '64, '65. Part III. (Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia.)
[Washington:]: Adjutant General's Office,, 1865.. First edition.. (10), 757-1102, 119 pp. 8vo.. Orig. wraps. . Historical society plate on front cover. Waterstained both covers and first 1/3 and last 1/5 of volume. Top corner of back wrap missing; folds to top corner of last few leaves. Complete and a useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Official Reports of Battles Published by Order of Congress
Richmond, Va.:: Enquirer Book and Job Press,, 1862.. First edition.. (3), 571 (1)pp. 8vo, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches.. Red library buckram with gilt letters on spine. Howes O-30; Parrish and Willingham 2345. Circular library stamp on title-page; numbers on verso of title-page; fore-edge of title- page shows repair; library stamp on p. (1). Internally clean with no other marks; holes where originally stabbed and sewn (originally issued in wraps). Contains accounts of the Fall of New Orleans, Evacuation of Corinth... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$495.00
The Official Bottle Price List
New York:: Crown Publishers, Inc.,, (1971).. .. 253pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . One page loose. Else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.00
The Ohio Valley in Colonial Days
Albany:: Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1890.. First Edition.. 299pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's mauve wraps lettered in black. Howes F-92; Munsell Historical Series # 17. Spine eroded (needs rebacking). Ex-library with attractive library bookplate and usual (if minimal) marks. Internally very good and in original wraps. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
The Old China Book. Including Staffordshire, Wedgwood, Lustre, Other English Pottery and Porcelain
New York:: Tudor Publishing Compnay,, (1937).. .. xi,300pp. with frontis & illustrations. 8vo.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . A very nice copy . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Old English Glasses. An Account of Glass Drinking Vessels in England from Early Times to the End of the Eighteenth Century. With Introductory Notices, Original Documents, Etc. Illustrated
London and New York:: Edward Arnold, Publisher to the India Office,, 1897.. First edition.. 493pp. with index and illustrations. Monstrous 4to, 13 1/2 x 10 inches.. 3/4 parchment with blue silk (?) boards, outlined in black with black design on the vellum. Franklin 4551 who also cites a 1968 reprint. Spine chipped, worn, cracked; front hinge cracking; with small piece missing from tail and piece missing right fore-edge of binding. One inner hinge cracked. Not collated but looked at carefully and assumed co... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Old Fort Snelling 1819-1858
Iowa City:: State Historical Society of Iowa,, 1918.. First Edition.. x, 270pp. 8vo.. Original red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. . Historical Society copy with bookplate and markings in two places. Small smudges to front board; evidence of small label (1 inch) having been removed from spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Old Fort Crawford and the Frontier
Iowa City:: State Historical Society of Iowa,, 1926.. First Edition.. xiii,349pp. 8vo.. Original red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Historical Society copy with bookplate and library markings in three places. Evidence of small label (1 inch) having been removed from spine else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00
Old Lamps for New The Ancient Wisdom in the Modern World
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1925.. First edition.. Original black publisherÕs cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front board.. 8vo.. Fading to gilt on spine; some light spotting to front board. Else quite good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Old Man. John Brown at Harper's Ferry
New York, Chicago and San Francisco:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, (1973).. First Edition.. 304pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Annotated in pencil on front free endpaper. Chipped and torn to edges of dust jacket. Else a very goodcopy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Old Northwest Pioneer Period 1815-1840, 2 vols
Indianapolis:: Indiana Historical Society,, 1950.. First Edition.. xiii,632; viii,686pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with glassine wraps in original red protective slip case. . Some wear to box. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Old Oregon Trail. Roadway Of American Home Builders
New York:: American Pioneer Trails Association, Inc.,, 1948.. .. 101pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Old Prints And Engravings
New York:: Tudor Publishing Company,, 1937.. .. xii,281pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Some wear to head and tail of spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Old Prouts Neck. By Augustus F. Moulton. Member of Maine Historical Society and American Historical Society
Portland, Me.:: Marks Printing Hose,, 1924.. First edition.. Original deep red cloth withgilt title and author on front board and spine.. 8vo. (7 3/4 x 5 7/8 inches).. Spine letters sunned; else a very nice, seemingly unused copy clearly printed on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Old Silver for Modern Settings
London:: G. Bell and Sons, LTD,, 1950.. .. xi,199pp. Illustration. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Some foxing to endpapers and fore-edges. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
An Old Town By They Sea
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1917).. .. 128pp. with 20 black and whites illustrations + 2 extra illustrations laid in. 8vo.. Original blue and green pictorial publisher's cloth. . Sunning to the spine with words barely visible. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (3)

