Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
Observations on the Florid Song; or, Sentiments on the Ancient and Modern Singers. Written in Italian... Translated into English by Mr. [John Ernest] Galliard. The Second Edition
TOSI, Pietro Francesco
London: J. Wilcox, 1743. 12mo, contemp.calf, rebacked. Pp. [xx], 184. With 6 fold engraved plates of music. Rubbed, rear hinge tender but secure, tear to one plate, no loss; a very good copy. An important source in the history and performance of vocal technique, first published in 1723. Tosi was a singer who travelled widely, and spent time in England. BLC.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
Observations in Husbandry
LISLE, Edward
London: J. Hughes, 1757. Large 4t o, early ruled calf (front board detached). Pp. xvi, 450, [3]. Fine engraved frontispiece portrait. Apart from an unfortunate (but not too large) library stamp smack in the middle of the title page, and some insignificant marginal worming, a fine copy, needing rebinding, of this handsomely printed work. First edition, edited posthumously from the author's ms. notes by his son Thomas. The period covered is from the end of the 17th century, up to about 1715. Lisle's ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
Of Men and Mountains
Douglas, William O
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 8vo, orig. cloth; pp. xiv, 338, photo. frontis. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed, "To Larry Lewis in memory of a happy hunting trip in Sonora in Feb. 1950. WIlliam O. Douglas May 25, 1950." Spine discolored; otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Of the Characters of Women: An Epistle to a Lady. By Mr. Pope
POPE, Alexander
London: J. Wright, for Lawton Gilliver, 1735. folio, disbound. Pp. 16, (1). Wanting half-title, but with the final leaf of ads. Title dusty but a nice copy. First edition, the issue without the misprint in the title. Foxon P917.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Oldport Days. With Ten Heliotype Illustrations, from Views taken at Newport, R.I., expressly for this work
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
Boston: James R, Osgood and Company, 1873. 8vo, orig gilt cloth; pp. 268. First edition. BAL 8282. Very good - fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
On the Mission in Missouri. 1857-1888
Hogan, Rt. Rev. John
Kansas city, MO: John A. Heilmann, 1892. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 211. Slightly warped; cracked at gutter, otherwise a decent copy. First Edition. Howes 573.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00

 
(Opera in America.) Le Barbier de Séville, ou La Prècaution Inutile...The Barber of Seville, or The Useless Precaution... Altered from Beaumarchais and the Italian Drama. the Words adapted to the Music of Rossini by Castil-Blaze
Beaumarchais
Boston:: Ricahrdson, Lord and Holbrook, 1831. Translated for the American edition. 12mo, paste-paper wraps. Pp. 99. Front wrap a little chipped, hinge tender. Sole edition of this American translation. A brief notice by the translator is signed "W. B. F." and dated July 4, 1831. Imprints 6046, Yale only. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00

 
The Opinions of Sarah Duchess-Dowager of Marlborough. Published From Original MSS
MARLBOROUGH, Sarah Jennings Churchill, Duchess of
[Edinburgh:] 1788. 12mo, 19th c. 1/2 morocco, marbled boards. xx, 120; half-title. Corner and top of spine a little chipped; a little dusty within but a fine copy, uncut and unopened. Sole edition, "privately printed by D. Dalrymple, Lord Hailes, from letters to Lord Stair."--DNB. Wide-ranging political and social pronouncements by the pugnaceous wife of the great English military hero.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Optimist
TUCKERMAN, Henry Theodore
New York: George Putnam, 1850. 8vo, orig. blue-green stamped cloth. Pp. xii, 273. A fine copy. First edition. A series of amiable essays on such topics as New England philosophy, art and artists, the gold fever, the profession of literature, lyric poetry, music, etc. "A man of independent financial means, Tuckerman had ample opportunity to indulge his love of meditation and study... Representing the easy, romantic scholarship of the forties and fifties in America, he readily passed in his day for a man... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Orange Culture. The Orange "From Seed to Grove."
LELONG, B.M
Sacramenta: State Office, 1890. 8vo, removed; pp. 19, illustrated. 5 folding plates at rear, one of them colored. (2 plates detached.) Published by the State Board of Horticulture. Good only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
An Oration on Music. Pronounced at Portland -- May 28th, 1800
EMERSON, Samuel
Portland: From the Press E. A. Jenks, 1800. 8vo, removed. Pp. 20. Browned; very good. First edition inscribed by the printer "E. A. Jenks to Samuel May." A rhapsodic discourse, with a broad overview of music history, with specific attention to Handel and Corelli, arguments for allowing instrumental music in church worship and encoraging music in the home, and the establishment of musical societies. Evans 37366. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
An Oration, Delivered...Before the Patron, Vice-Presidents, and Members of the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia, for promoting useful knowledge
Matlack, Timothy
Philadelphia: Styner & Cist,, 1780. 4to, original plain wraps, stitched. Pp. 27, uncut. Fine. Only edition. Matlack's address is devoted to the encouragement of agricultural improvements, more specific than usual for this sort of speech, with reference to the benefits of manuring, the Hessian fly infestation, silk raising, and the steel blade plow. Sabin 46868; Evans 16867; Rink 456.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
The Original Norwood Gipsy.or, The Fortune-Teller's Sure Guide. By ..., Queen of the Gipsies of Norwood
Finch, Margaret
Derby:: Thomas Richardson, (c. 1840.) 12mo, original printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 24. Folding colored frontis. Minor marginal wear, near fine. Interesting provincial chapbook guide for reading cards, tea leaves, fingernails, physiognomy, etc. The book originated in the early part of the century, under the title The Little Gipsey Girl or Universal Fortune Teller. All editions are scarce. With a handsome folding frontispice of the gypsy queen performing a reading, vividly colored. BLC; NUC , 3 copies (ICN,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated.)
Apgar, Austin Craig
New York: American Book Company, n.d. (1910). 8vo, cloth; pp. 352, profusely illus. in text. Good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00

 
Orpheus Caledonius: Or, A Collection of Scots Songs. Set to Musick by W. Thomson
THOMSON, William
London: for the author, 1733. 2 vols. 8vo, old full calf. Vol I: pp. [xv], 114, [2]; 50 numbered leaves + 6 pp. of engraved music. Vol II: pp. [2], 110, [2]; 50 numbered leaves + 4 pp engraved music. Titles printed in red & black; ornamental head and tail pieces. Bindings worn, front cover of Vol. I nearly detached. Generally clean within, with a few minor marginal tears. Second edition, greatly enlarged, of the first collection of Scottish songs with music. It was first published in 1725 in a folio edi... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
Oskar Kokoshka Tells His Life Story. An Autobiography on Record
eutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft, n.d. (c. 1965.) Oblong folio. Commentary, photos and 10 full-page plates of the artist's works, all but one in color. Includes a long-playing record in fine condition. Two tears and some wrinkling to dust jacket. The book itself is in very fine state. Uncommon.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00

 
Our Farming; How we have Made a Run-down Farm Bring Both Profit and Pleasure
Terry, T.B
Philadephia:: The Farmer Company,, 1893. 8vo, cloth (a little discolored and soiled). Pp. 367, sparsely illus. Bottom of spine chipped, but a good, sound copy. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Our Garden Flowers. A Popular Study of Their Native Lands, Their Life Histories, and Their Structural Afflictions. With 90 illustrations from photographs and 186 illustrations from drawings
Keeler, Harriet L
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. 8vo, color pictorial cloth; pp. xxxi, 550, profusely illustrated with full-page photos, and textual drawings. Arranged according to genera and species, and well indexed. Aside from a small amount of spotting at lower edge of cover, a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Our Old-fashioned Flowers
PERCIVAL., Olive
Pasadena: 1947. 8vo, patterned boards, cloth spine. Pp. 245. Colored frontis; line drawings in margins. A little rubbed. First edition, privately printed by Ward Ritchie in an edition of a thousand copies. Includes history of plant names, indexes of flowers, herbs and roses, with their old names, and a bibliography of books on old-fashioned plants.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)