Titles starting with O from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 133
O. & W. (The Long Life and Slow Death of the New York, Ontario &
Helmer, William. O. & W. (The Long Life and Slow Death of the New York, Ontario & Western Railway). Howell-North, Berkeley 1959, 1st ed. 4to, 211pp, b&w ills in text, col. frontis. Orig. cloth, dj rubbed, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Oak Leaves and Lavender
O'Casey, Sean. Oak Leaves and Lavender or a Warld on Wallpaper. Macmillan, London 1946, 1st edition. 8vo, 164pp, orig. green cloth fine in fine green printed wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Obadiah Seward of Long Island, New York and His Descendants
Published by the author,. 1948.. Very good. 8vo, 288pp, b&w frontis and b&w illus throughout, color reproduction of Seward coat of arms. Red brown buckram cover with gilt title on cover and spine. Corners very lighlty rubbed. Internally, upper edges of pages rippled from damp, o/w very good. Author's presentation copy to Henry Pomares, with inscription taped to inside front cover. This volume traces the history of the Seward family beginning with Obadiah's arrival in America in about 1660. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Oblong to the Hudson
Wirtz, Harry. The Oblong to the Hudson. Yorktown Printing Corp., Yorktown Heights, NY 1976. 4to (horizontal). 96pp. Photo paper cover w/ white printing on front. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Observations on a Late Pamphlet, entitled, "Considerations upon the Society or Order of the Cincinnati," clearly evincing the Innocence and Propriety of that Honourable and Respectable Institution
Philadelphia:: Robert Bell,. 1783.. Most interesting for the 4 pp of advertisements, which include the announcement for sale of Captain Cook's 1st, 2nd & 3rd voyage, at $4, $16, and $2 respectively. Bell published numerous editions of Thomas Paine's works, and others on the American Revolution. His advertised offer of Cook's 3 voyages appears to be somewhat of an exaggeration - he did publish the first American publication of Cook's 3rd voyage in 1783, which was a reprint of Rickman... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Observations on the Dispute Between the United States and France Addressed by Robert Goodloe Harper, Esq. One of the Representatives in Congress for the state of North Carolina, to his Constituent, in May 1797
London:. 1798.. Third edition. Very good +. 8vo, 109pp, postscript (i). One half brown leather with blue and red marbled boards. Two raised bands on brown leather spine, with title in gilt. An attractive 19th century binding in very good condition, with only the slightest rubbing to the bottom edges of the covers. Internally also very good, with very light fox spotting to end papers, all other pages clean and bright. Howes 209, Sabin 30433. In terms of American strengths in a potential war with France, Harp... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Observations on Heraldry
London:: E. Churton,. 1851.. Hardcover. Among other information provided here: King Edward the Confessor was the first British king to "bear arms" and King Edward the Third the first to use a crest; also ancient arms sometimes partially reflected the family name, for example, there are 3 calves in Metcalf and three hammers in Hamerton. 8vo, frontis, 96pp . Red gilt cloth, with gilt title to front board, no title at spine. Covers slt rubbed, and head & tail of spine. Light foxing to early pag... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Observations on the Most Important Subjects of Education;
Dallaway, R.C. Observations on the Most Important Subjects of Education; Containing Many Useful Hints to Mothers but Chiefly intended for Private Governesses. Greenwich, Connecticut 1818, 2nd edition revised & corrected. Lge. 12mo, xii, 228pp, orig. papered boards. Spine worn o/w vg uncut copy. First published in 1812, this second edition has a new preface by the author. Much on Christianity and good manners but includes observations on the education of boys and "Advice to young women unexpectedly ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Observations on the Thunder Dance of the Bear Gens of the Fox Indians
Michelson, Truman. Observations on the Thunder Dance of the Bear Gens of the Fox Indians. Washington 1929. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 89. Orig. green hardboard, gilt title slt. dulled o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Occult Japan, or the Way of the Gods. An esoteric study of Japanese personality and possession
Cambridge:: Riverside Press,. 1894.. Hardcover. Very good overall. Lowell (founder of the observatory which bears his name) wrote extensively on Japanese life and culture; topics here include Ontake, Shinto, Miracles, Incarnations, Pilgrimages and Pilgrim Clubs, the Gohei, the Shrines of Ise, and Noumena (Self, selfhood, possession, will, self as idea, ideas a mode of motion, ideas a force, individuality, the Japanese character, dreams, hypnotic trances, possession trances, and the Shinto gods). Small 8vo,... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Oceanic Culture
Saint Louis:: City Art Museum of St. Louis,. 1945.. Paperback. 19pp, 16 b&w photos in text, printed paper wrps., presentation copy to authors' mother. Sml. triangular chip at top left corner o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Oceanic Birds of South America. A study of species of the related coasts and seas, including the American quadrant of Antarctica based upon the Brewster-Sanford collection in the American Museum of Natural History
Hardcover. American Museum of Natural History, NY 1936. Lge. 4to, 2 vols. Pp xx (2) 640 (&) vii, 641-1245pp, 16 col. plts, 72 photo plates, text ills. Orig. green gilt cloth, pristine condition. Limited to 1200 numbered copies. Antarctic birds. The author spent two years on South Georgia also collecting and cataloguing ornithological specimens for the Natural history museum while Brewster and Sanford spent 5 years in the southern hemisphere. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Oceanie. La Terre et ses Habitants. Veritable Extrait de Viande Liebig
Paris:: Liebig,. 1890.. Advertising card illustrating native peoples of Australia and Oceanie and their material culture. Each of 12 people or items illustrated is described in a key on the back, and 9 of the illustrations are of Australian aborigines, their shields, boomerangs, baskets, etc. They include "Indigene de l'Australie septentrionale avec javelots; Femme de l'Australie meridionale avec enfant; femme de la Nouvelle Galles du Sud; Australien de la Nouvelle Galles du Sud avec boumer... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Oceanie, French trade card for rice
France:. 1880.. Trade card with map of Oceania including Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea & Indonesia. Chromolithograph, 2 3/4 x 4 1/4". The card has a curved section at the top half, showing part of the globe extending from Sumatra in the north, and down to Australia and New Zealand, all labeled in French. In the foreground to the left is a woman in native costume wearing a feather head dress and holding a basket of fruit; to the right are fruit and a label 'Riz'. With a sml bend at ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Oceanique Centrale
Paris:. 1809.. Copper engraving, original outline hand-color, 12 x 8 3/4". The continent of Australia dominates this map. It is cartographically important as an early depiction of the Peron/Freycinet voyage that named many portions of the South Australian coast. Some of Flinder's coastal names are included. West of the Blue Mtns a large lake is dotted-in "according to the natives". Handsome engraving lower left corner of an aboriginal walking with a shield, nearby a platypus, wombat &... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Oceanique Centrale
Paris:. 1809.. The continent of Australia dominates this map. it is cartographically important as an early depiction of the Peron/Freycinet voyage that named many portions on the South Australian coast. Some of Flinder's coastal names are included. West of the Blue Mtns a large lake is dotted-in "according to the natives". Handsome engraving lower left corner of an aboriginal walking with a shield, nearby a platypus, wombat & numbat. Copper engraving, 12 x 8 3/4", original outline han... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Oceans, Poles and Airmen: The First Flights over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice
Hardcover. Random House, New York, 1971, First edition 307 pp, ills. SIGNED with d/j vg+. Exploration and adventures in flight in the 1920's and 1930's including flights to the North and South Poles. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Octobriana and the Russian Underground
London:: Tom Stacey Ltd,. 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. Comic book heroine "a kind of Russian Barbarella" supposedly the work of Russian artists calling themselves the 'Progressive Political Pornography (PPP)'. but perhaps by Sadecky. 4to, 176pp, color & b&w ills throughout. Blue gilt cloth with gilt title to spine; slt rubbed base of spine. In pictorial dj, title in white outline lettering on black ground. Slt dusty, price clipped; internally, very sml name at ffep, o/w very ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Odyssey of Homer
Cambridge:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1929.. Hardcover. Good +. 4to, 314pp, color frontis, color plates throughout. Translated by George Herbert Palmer, with illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Illustrated end papers. Red cloth decorative cover with title in gilt and Zeus hurling lightning bolts on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Spine dusty; boards marked. Internally, previous owner inscription at ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (12)
With photos (26)

