Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

 
OAKLAND'S ERXAHLUNGEN FUR DIE JUGEND
GRAMM,WM
GERMAN. OAKLAND'S ERZAHLUNGEN FUR DIE JUGEND geschichten mit Bildern fur meine kinder von Wm. Gramm. St. Louis, Mo.: Aug. Wiebusch u. Sohn 1877. 4to, cl. backed boards, color paste-on, light soil and rubbing, VG. An anthology of stories, illustrated with 5 beautiful mounted chromolithographs plus several b&w engravings. An interesting item, rather elaborately produced considering the location and era. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
OBEDIENCE
PARKINSON,VIRGINIA
CLAYTOON. OBEDIENCE starring Three Little Dolls by Virginia Parkinson. NY: Schilling (1945). 4to, pict. bds, sl. edgewear else Fine in sl. worn dw. A lesson in obedience featuring 3 Claytoon dolls photographed in color and with color illus. on text pages. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
OBJECT ABC BOOK
ABC. (CLOTH) OBJECT ABC BOOK. Akron: Saalfield 1926. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4", sl. fraying and soil, VG+. This is a charming alphabet of objects on cloth. Illustrated in bright colors. "N" is Noah's Ark and "A" is for Auto. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
OBJECT LESSONS ABC
ABC. OBJECT LESSONS ABC. Donahue 1916. Large Folio, pict. wraps, light wear, VG. A typical American ABC with "S" for Uncle Sam. Illustrated with full color covers and in two colors on every page of text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
OBJECT LESSONS ABC
ABC. OBJECT LESSONS ABC. Chic.: Donohue circa 1915. Small 4to, pictorial wraps, small piece repaired on rare edge else near fine. Illus. with 4 full color pages and 6 full pages in brown plus color covers. "B" shows a baseball and bat, "Q" is a quiver of arrows. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
OBJECT TEACHER
McLOUGHLIN PUB. OBJECT TEACHER. NY:McLoughlin 1884. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, 12p., corners worn and light cover and finger soil else VG+. An unusual format for McLoughlin, each page is mounted on heavy boards. With no text at all, every page features a multitude of chromoliths (by C.J. HOWARD) designed to teach very young children what various objects are (word list in rear). Striking, scarce and a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
OBLAKAKH
RUSSIAN. OBLAKAKH [IN THE SKY]. (Moscow): Giz 1931 [1930]. 4to, (7 1/2 x 9 1/4"), pictorial wraps, near fine. Second ed.. A book on various aviation machines including blimps, war planes and more. Strikingly illustrated in color by noted Russian artist A. DEINEKA. Each page shows a different use for a different air machine from farming to war. See Leveque Dictionnaire p.38., Bilderwelt 2800. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
OCTAGON MAGIC
NORTON,ANDRE
NORTON,ANDRE. OCTAGON MAGIC. Cleveland: World (1967). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. 1st ed. (number code in rear), REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. A fantasy, illustrated by Mac Conner. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA
RATHMAN,PEGGY
RATHMAN,PEGGY. OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA. NY: Putnam (1995). 4to, pict. boards, Fine in dw. Stated 1st impression. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and illus. by her in color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA
RATHMAN,PEGGY
RATHMAN,PEGGY. OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA. NY: Putnam (1995). 4to, pict. boards, Fine in dw. Stated 1st impression. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER, WITH BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR LAID-IN. Illus. by Rathman in color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA
RATHMAN,PEGGY
RATHMAN,PEGGY. OFFICER BUCKLE AND GLORIA. NY: Putnam (1995). 4to, pict. boards, Fine in dw. Stated 1st impression. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. Illus. by Rathman in color. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
OFFICIAL SOUVENIR OF THE 31ST NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT G*A*R BUFFALO
RUDOLF,J.A
SHAPE BOOK. OFFICIAL SOUVENIR OF THE 31ST NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT G*A*R BUFFALO, New York August 23-28, 1897. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2" die cut in the shape of a buffalo's head, flexible pictorial wraps boud with red, white and blue ribbon ties, approx. 90p., near Fine. The surviving veterans of the Cicil War's Union Army gathered in Buffalo, N.Y. to be honored. The book details their feats and explains the roll of women during the war. Buffalo's part in the War and current facts about the city are al... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
OH, BROTHER
YORINKS,ARTHUR
YORINKS,ARTHUR. OH, BROTHER. NY: FSG (1989). Folio, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Illus. in color by RICHARD EGIELSKI. The tale of two orphans in New York named Milton and Morris. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
OH, LITTLE LULU
MARGE
MARGE. OH, LITTLE LULU. McKay (various dates, 1943). 4to, pictorial boards, small margin mend else near fine in dw with some chips. Illustrated in color on every page. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
OH SKIN-NAY!
NESBIT,WILBUR
VOLLAND. OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT with verses by Wilbur Nesbit. Chic: Volland (1913). Oblong folio, cloth backed pict. bds, slight edgewear, VG-Fine. A very scarce and unsual VOLLAND BOOK, every other page is illustrated with 3-color cartoon-like illustrations by [Clare] Briggs with verses by WILBUR NESBIT opposite. Text and illustration deal with the mis-adventures of typical middle-America children - Skinnay and his friends. Briggs's first book and a rare and early Volland title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
OH SKIN-NAY!
NESBIT,WILBUR
VOLLAND. OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT with verses by Wilbur Nesbit. Chic: Volland (1913). Oblong folio, cloth backed pict. bds, light edgewear and cover soil, a few tiny margin mends, VG+. A very scarce and unsual VOLLAND BOOK, every other page is illustrated with 3-color cartoon- like illustrations by [Clare] Briggs with verses by WILBUR NESBIT opposite. Text and illustration deal with the mis-adventures of typical middle-America children - Skinnay and his friends. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY BRIG... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
OILMEN
PARKER,CHARLES
PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. OILMEN. NY: Rinehart 1952. Sq. 4to, cloth, VG in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. A story in large print of oil workers in action. Illus. with nearly 200 very fine photos by Thomas Hollyman. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
OJO IN OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK
(BAUM,L.FRANK). OJO IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1933). 4to, brown cloth, pict. paste-on, 304p., light cover soil, corner of one plate creased else VG+ 1st ed. H-G XXVII. Illus. by JOHN R. NEILL with 12 color plates plus numerous black and whites. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
OL' KING COAL
SHAPE BOOK. OL' KING COAL. Kenosha: Samuel Lowe circa 1950. Oblong 8 x 6", pictorial boards die-cut in the shape of a coal truck, fine. The text deals with the virtues of coal heating and how exciting it is when the coal man delivers his goods. Illus. in color on every page in typical 50's style. The bottom of the cover has 2 wheels for the truck that actually rotate. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
OL' TEACHER OWL'S SCHOOL ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY,HARRISON
CADY,HARRISON. OL' TEACHER OWL'S SCHOOL ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine: Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, faint tape residue in gutters else VG+ in frayed dw. Printed in blue and featuring great and vibrant full page and smaller color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (51)
Over $1,000 (85)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (112)