Titles starting with O from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 289
O Dr. Augusto Montenegro, sua vida e seu governo
Paris: Tony Dussieux, [1907]. First edition. Blue buckram with gilt titles, original wrappers bound in. Gilt accessions numbers on spine else a very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
O Existencialismo
Rio de Janeiro: Agir, 1951. First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine unopened (uncut) copy with a tiny closed tear and crease on front wrapper. 12mo. Signed and dated in the year of publication by the author, Alceu Amoroso Lima (1893-1983), writer and later head of Catholic Action in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
O. Henry
Asheville: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Front wrapper detached, chipped, rear wrapper lacking, small tear along fore edge of several leaves. A good copy. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
O Segredo de Ouro Preto e Outros Caminhos
Lisboa: Livraria Bertrand, n.d. (1953). First trade edition. Paper wrappers. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, extremities rubbed. 12mo. Contents: Anteloquio; Jornadas cariocas; Jornada paulista; Jornadas baianas; Romanceiro da Baia; O segredo de Ouro Preto; Coda. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
O bispado do Pará," [in] Annaes da Bibliotheca e Archivo Publico do Pará. Tomo Quinto
Pará: Typ. e Encadernação do Instituto Lauro Sodré, 1906. First edition. Brown buckram with gilt title and original wrappers bound in. A very good+ copy, original wrappers lightly soiled, NYHistSoc. stamp on rear pastedown, a few leaves creased. 8vo. In addition to Pinto's work on the Bishopric of Para (p. 5-191), the volume also includes: Correspondencia dos governadores do Pará com a metropole. Primeiro serie 1752-1757. Continuação. Documentos n.os 165 a 214; Catalogo da correspondencia dos gov... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Oath of Fealty
New York: Timescape Books, 1981. First edition. Cloth. Fine and as new in near fine dj with slight wear at corners. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Obituary. Death of Hon. Thomas Corwin. [The New York Times, Tuesday, December 19, 1865]
New York: The New York Times, 1865. First edition. A very good copy, creased, small tear not affecting text, some foxing. Sm. 4to. Corwin was a former Whig Congressman, Secretary of the Treasury under Fillmore, and appointed by President Abraham Lincoln as Minister to Mexico 1861-1864. The obituary is pasted on paper and folded as an envelope, and appears to have been sent to the Hon. Geo. Bancroft, Sec'y of the Navy, in Washington City, DC. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Obituary Notes. Rafael Heliodoro Valle (1891-1959) [from] Hispanic American Historical Review (Vol. 40, No. 3, Aug., 1960)
[Pittsburgh]: [1960]. First edition. Removed. A very good copy. 8vo. Includes bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Obituary Addresses delivered on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. John C. Calhoun, a Senator of South Carolina, in the Senate of the United States, April 1, 1850, with the Funeral Sermon of the Rev. C.M. Butler, D.D., Chaplain of the Senate, Preached in the Senate of the United States
Washington [D.C.]: Printed by Jno. T. Towers, 1850. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, notation on front wrapper, mail fold. 8vo. Presentation copy from Hon. J.H. [John Hopkins] Clarke, Senator in Congress (31st Congress, 1849-50, Whig Party). Sabin 9956.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Oboiud" ili "Narin-Tsailakho" ili "Gulianka
n.p. n.p., (ca 1912-13). First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. Nice bookplate of A.I Ward; bound by Weilen and Goos, with their label. Article extracted from a journal. "Oboiud" or "Narin-Tsailakho" or "Gulianka." Includes meteorological charts of the Troitzkossawsk pendant in 1912. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Obras Completas. Tomo I. Poesías. [All published]
Santiago: Imprenta de "Los Tiempos", 1880. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, faint soiling on boards, endpapers browning, very light scattered foxing. 8vo. Domingo Arteaga Alemparte (1835-1880) was a Chilean classical poet, and along with his brother, Justo, a journalist. Not in Palau.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00
Obras Españolas y Portuguesas interes Historico y literario manuscritas é impresas de los siglos XV á XIX. Catalogue 411
Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1910-1913. First edition. Full paneled calf, gilt titles, beveled edges, top edge gilt, wrappers bound in. Very good copy, spine sunned and edges rubbed. Sm. 4to. Contains the very detailed descriptions one expects of Hiersemann of 947 items. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Obras Maestras del Mexico Antiguo
Avena: Biblioteca ERA, 1977. First edition. Near fine with owner's signature. No dust jacket. 8vo. 140 illus. Limited to 3000 of which this is #2212. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Obras de Manuel Acuña
Barcelona: Casa Editorial Maucci, 1911. Secunda edición. Cloth. Hinges starting, owner's name on front board and free front endpaper, stamped on title and free rear endpaper, initials on frontis; leaves browning. A good copy. 16mo. Illus. with 8 b/w drawings. Provenance: Copy of Enrique Naranjo Martinez, Colombian Consul in Boston, with his signature, initials and stamps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Obras de eloqüencia y poesía premiadas por la Real Universidad de México en el certamen literario que celebró el dia 28 de diciembre de 1790. Con motivo de la exaltacion al trono de nuestro católico monarca el Sr. D. Cárlos IIII. Rey de España y de la Indias
México: Por Don Feilipe de Zúñiga y Ontiveros, 1791. First edition. Early quarter calf over marbled boards. Boards worn with loss on rear else a very good copy, small paper label on spine, closed tear on title, light foxing on front endpapers; contents quite clean and binding tight. Sm. 8vo. Dedication signed: Dr. Gregorio Omaña y Sotomayor. Rector. Each commemorative article paged separately, with special half-title. Fourteen odes for Charles IV, King of Spain: [Dedicatoria al Rey]. [Explicacion]. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$750.00
Obregon's History of 16th Century Explorations in Western America entitled Chronicle, Commentary, or Relation of the Ancient and Modern Discoveries in New Spain and New Mexico, Mexico, 1584
Los Angeles: Wetzel, 1928. First edition thus. Cloth. A very good copy, edges lightly rubbed. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w facsimile and 1 folding map. Inscribed by Agapito Rey, one of the two authors. Translation of Obregon’s historical record of the Southwest, including Arizona, New Mexico, Texas Palau 19797.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
Observations on Bishop Hobart's charge, entitled "Corruptions of the Church of Rome, contrasted with certain Protestant errors," in a letter to that prelate
Washington: Printed by Davis and Force, 1820. First edition. Removed. Lacking the wrappers, trimmed, minor wear, foxing, still quite good. 8vo. A defense of Catholicism by Ironside, who had been a clergyman under Bishop Hobart until his conversion to Catholicism. John Henry Hobart, author of the anti-Catholic pamphlet, was the Episcopalian bishop of New York. OCLC shows 9 copies. Shaw & Shoemaker 1767. Parsons, Catholic Americana 649.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
Observations sur les maladies épidémiques (Année 1770) [with] Collection d’observations sur les maladies et constitutions épidémiques [Three Volumes]
Paris / Rouen: De l’impr. de Vincent / Chez Didot et Méquignon; A Rouen: De l'imprimerie privilégiée, 1776; 1778. First editions. Full continental cat's paw calf, spine with five raised bands, two morocco lettering pieces, red on two volumes, brown and tan on the other, four compartments decorated with gilt florals, board edges ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Spines rubbed, one volume with shallow chip at head of spine and small chip at lower edge, a few scuff marks to boards, otherwi... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
An Occupation For Gentlemen
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. First American edition. Cloth. A good solid reading copy, boards soiled, spine cocked, but still a clean tight interior. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. If written today, I'm afraid Warburg's title might have added "any but" before Gentlemen. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Ocean Carrier. A History and Analysis of the Service and a Discussion of the Rates of Ocean Transportation
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1908). First edition. Cloth. Owner's number label to spine, else a very good clean copy, bookplate with image of seahorse on front pastedown, very light scattered foxing, and some minor browning. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 33 b/w photos and 5 maps (4 folding). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (11)
With photos (129)

