Titles starting with O from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 130
The Obliquely Contracted Pelvis, containing also an Appendix of the Most Important Defects of the Female Pelvis
NY. 1939. Covers scorched at the edges; else a very good copy of the. "Centennial Edition.. Orig. marbled boards, cloth spine, One of 360 numbered copies. (10), 69, (1) pp., with16 colored plates. 4to. A new translation by Alfred Hellman and George Musa of Naegele's Das Schräg Verengte Becken, originally published in Mainz in 1839. Waller 6804. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Observationes Medicinales de Febribus Intermittentibus et qua Ratione Eisdem Medendum Sit. Bound with: STRACK, Carolo: Nova Theoria Pleuritidis Verae et Recta Eidem Medendi Ratio Experimentis Demonstrata. Ticini, S. Salvatoris, 1788. With engraved vignette on title page. Bound with: GUIDETI, Johan. Thomae: Dissertationes Medicae, Videlicet de Bibliofis Febribus, & de Bibliofa Pleuritide. Lausanne, Julii Henr. Pott, 1788. With engraved decoration on title page. Staining, not affecting legibility on title and pages 64 and 65. A very good copy of the first edition
Ticini: Balthassarem Comini. 1792. Some very light staining, not affecting legibility of the text. A. very good copy of the second edition.. Quarter calf over marbled boards; gilt lettering and bands, floral decorations and paper label on spine 157;107;70pp. with engraved scenic head-piece. 8vo,3vols. in 1. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Observations sur la Circulation des Fluides Chez le Chara Fragilis Desvaux
(Paris). (1838). A good copy.. An unbound extract pp. 439-514. A folding plate. 8vo. A footnote on the first page indicates this paper was first published in the Annales de Sciences Naturelles in 1838, with the current publication revised and enlarged with additional observations. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Observations sur la cure radicale de plusieurs polypes de la matrice, de la gorge et du nez, opérée par de nouveaux moyens
Paris: The author and P.F. Didot. 1771. Cancel slip pasted on the title, showing Levret as co-publisher.. Title foxed; a very good copy.. Orig. mottled calf, spine richly-gilt Third edition. 40, 595, (1) pp, Six folding engraved plates 8vo. "Along with Jean Louis Baudelocque, Levret was one of the two outstanding French obstetricians and gynecologists of the eighteenth century. He wrote on nearly every phase of obstetrics and gynecology, was active in championing the cause of male midwifery, and devis... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Observationes de Febribus
Hannover: H. Foerster. 1745. Binding soiled; text somewhat browned. Deaccessioned from Johns. Hopkins with their bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy.. Contemp. vellum Second edition. (16), 334, (10) pp. 4to. Werlhof, a contemporary and friend of Haller, is remembered for his classic description of purpura haemorrhagica. He was court physician at Hanover. This popular work on fevers went through several editions beginning in 1732. See Garrison-Morton 75 & 3052. Blake, p. 486. --See Garriso... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Observationem de Conceptione Tubaria cum Epicrisi Conceptionis Tubariae in Genere & hujus casus in Specie
Strasburg: Joh. Henricus Heitz. 1779. Inoffensive library stamp on title; lightly toned. A very good copy.. Sewn 36 pp. Sm. 4to. Fritze's inaugural dissertation. Hirsch II, 631. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Observations sur les Moeurs de Divers Oiseaux du Mexique
Geneva: Ramboz et Schuchardt. 1858. With a presentation inscription on the front cover, and an ownership. signature in the upper margin of the title-page. Also with a small,. inoffensive contemp. library stamp on the front wrapper and title-. page. Lacking rear wrapper; front wrapper a bit worn and sun-faded at. the extremities, with some foxing. Text foxed throughout, mostly. marginal. A good, untrimmed copy of the first separate edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 55 pp., with four figures on one plate. Sm.... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Observations sur la Fièvre des Prisons, sur Les Moyens de la Prévenir en Arrêtant les Progrès de la Contagion, à l'Aide des Fumigations de Gaz Nitrique, et sur l'Utilité de ces Fumigations pour la Destruction des Odeurs, et des Miasmes Contagieux, etc. Traduites Librement de l'Anglais...Suivies D'un Extrait des Observations du Dr. James Currie...sur les Bons Effets des Aspersions d'Eau Froide dans les Fièvres, et Terminées Par des Observations Additionelles sur les Fumigations de Gaz Nitrique, en Réponse aux Objections Faites Contre ces Fumigations, par le Cit. Guyton-Morveau, dans son Traité des Moyens de Désinfecter l'Air; Avec une Instruction sur les Moyens d'en Faire Usage, par Louis Odier.(Bound with):CARCASSONNE, David: Essai Historique sur la Médecine des Hébreux Anciens et Modernes. Montpellier, Sevalle, & Nismes, Chez l'Auteur, 1815. 83 pp. (Bound with):PETIT, A(dolphe): Essai
Geneva: De l'Impr. de la Bibliothéque Britannique & J.J. Paschoud. 1801. A fine copy of the first edition thus in French. A fine, attractive. copy gathering seven different works.. Quarter-morocco over marbled boards with vellum tips, yellow edges, light blue endpapers. Printed on light blue paper. The first edition. viii, 248 pp., with six tables, two of them full-page, in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Observations de Chirurgie, Avec des Remarques. L on y a Joint la Preparation & les Effets de l'Agaric de Chene dans les Hemorrhagies des Grandes Operations. Traduites de l'Anglois...par M. Daniel Magenis. L on y a Aussi Joint des Observations Nouvelles & Rares, d'Anatomie, de Chirurgie, & de Medecine; Decrites avec Exactitude; Traduites du Latin de Jean-Louis Le Berecht-Loeseke...sur l'Edition de Berlin, 1754
Paris: Charles-Maurice d'Houry. 1757. Complete with the Approbation & Privilege leaves. With the neat. contemp. ownership signature of Ludovicus Jurine on the title-page,. not affecting text. Also with the later neat ownership rubberstamp of. (Mathias Louis) Mayor, Doctor of Chirurgerie (in Geneva), on the. title-page, not affecting text. And also with the "crossed-out" early. ownership signature of Daniel Guyot (?) on the title-page, not. affecting text. Binding a bit worn at the extremit... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Observations on the Nature, Causes and Cure of those Diseases which have been commonly called Nervous, Hypochondriac, or Hysterical: to which are prefixed some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves
Edinburgh: for T. Becket et al. 1767. Some light to moderate dampstaining to lower outside portions of some. leaves, not affecting legibility. A very good copy of the 3rd edition.. Contemp. calf, skillfully rebacked, original label laid down. xiii, 507, (23) pp. 8vo. In this classic work, which Garrison calls "the most important English treatise on neurology after Willis", Whytt discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria. A pupil of Monro... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Observations de Chirurgie, sur la Nature et le Traitement des Playes...et sur la Suppuration des Parties Molles, par M. (Antoine) Fizes
Paris: Herissant. 1742. First few gatherings spotted and stained; front free endpaper torn. A. good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt (20), 444, (24) pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 87. Wellcome II, p. 342. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Observations on the Effects of Various Articles of the Materia Medica, in the Cure of Lues Venerea: Illustrated with Cases
London: Printed for J. Callow. 1807. Binding chipped at spine head, foot and back edge. Small red splotch. and library label on spine. Inside hinges cracked. Library label on. front pastedown. Front cover,detached. Free endpaper and blank. detached, chipped and browned. Text clean and tight. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth The second edition, with additions. lix, (4), 239pp. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Observations Pathologiques propres a éclairer plusieurs points de Physiologie
Paris: Gabon. 1825. Scattered light foxing; a very good copy of the 2nd edition.. Later quarter calf over marbled boards xvi, (17)-143 pp., with 4 figures on two folding plates. 8vo. Although Lallemand is quite well known for his Recherches Anatomico-Pathologiques sur l'Encéphale, 1820-23, this later title is scarce. Not in Wellcome or Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Observationes Medicinales de Morbo cum Petechiis-
Karlsruhe: Macklot. 1766. Small old library stamp on title and verso. A very good copy of the. first edition.. Early half-calf over boards 307, (5) pp. Sm. 8vo. Blake, p. 436. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Observations sur la vessie aérienne des poissons
NP. nd., (c. 1812). A very good copy.. Modern stiff paper wrapps. 79 pp. 4to, . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Observations de Médecine Pratique Faites aux Bains d'Aix-en-Savoie
Anneci: Imprimerie d'Aimé Burdet. 1838. Binding rubbed at extremities. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards (6), lx, 299, (4), 12, (1), 8 pp. 8vo. Despine here discusses the use of animal magnetism in conjunction with mineral waters as treatment for nervous disorders. He presents a detailed case history on a patient identified as "Estelle". The appendices at the end, separately paginated, are "Bulletin des Eaux d'Aix-en-Savoie pour ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Observationes de Febribus
Hannover: H. Foerster. 1745. Binding soiled; text somewhat browned. Deaccessioned from Johns. Hopkins with their bookplate on front pastedown.A very good ex-. library copy of the 2nd edition.. Contemp. vellum (16), 334, (10) pp. 4to. Werlhof, a contemporary and friend of Haller, is remembered for his classic description of purpura haemorrhagica. He was court physician at Hanover. This popular work on fevers went through several editions beginning in 1732. See Garrison- Morton 75 & 3052. Blake, p. 48... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Observations on Vision
n.p.. (1824). Some foxing but a very good copy.. Later paper wrapps. From Vol. I of Hosack's Essays on Various Subjects of Medical Science, NY, 1824. pp.(9)-32., with two engraved plates. 8vo. "An extended experimental study (originally published in Phil. Trans. of the Royal Society, in 1794), in which he endeavors to prove that the change of focus of the eye is effected by the action of the external recti muscles, and to disprove all the theories that have been presented up to that time." (Hu... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Observations sur l'Histoire et les Effets du Rob Anti-Syphilitique de Mr. Boyveau Laffecteur, Médecin,Chimiste et Auteur de ce Remède que Depuis 30 ans il Fournit aux Hôpitaux de la Marine, et avecLequel il s'est Chargé Envers le Gouvernement de la Guérison des Malades Reconnus Incurables par le Mercure et tous les Autres Remèdes. Dernière Édition, Rectifiée et Augmentée, pour Seervir de Manuel aux Malades qui Veulent se Servir avec le Rob.[
Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1810. Some toning and foxing to the last seven leaves. A very good copy.. Quarter calf over speckled boards; red label and seven gilt bands on spine viii,221pp. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Observations sur les Vertus des Véritables Pilules de Belloste; avec la Maniere d'en Faire Usage
Paris: n.p.. 1810. Some foxing. A very good copy.. Modern grey boards 16 pp., 12mo. Belloste's mercury pills enjoyed a considerable vogue for a number of years. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

