Titles starting with O from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 198
O ALBANY
New York: Viking, (1983). First Edition. Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good dustwrapper. Photos & drawings. Only 5000 copies were printed. SIGNED by Kennedy on the title page in 1996. Slight foxing to book spine and bulked edges as well as to the interior of the dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
O ALBANY
New York: Viking, (1983). First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Photos & drawings. Only 5000 copies printed. Rough erasure to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
O BEULAH LAND
New York: The Viking Press, 1956. First Edition. hardcover. Slight bumping to upper corners. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Attractive copy of her third book, a novel about the French & Indian War. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
O TO BE A DRAGON
New York: Viking, 1959. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in close to Fine dustwrapper. With a long SIGNED INSCRIPTION by the author dated the day of publication: "Anticipated, Mr. Haverlin!/Any largesse should come from/the producer -- I should have/hurried. Am the more grateful/that you did not trust a promise./Carl Haverlin's copy/of O TO BE A DRAGON/Please pretend it is from/Marianne Moore/September 17 1959." In addition Moore has added the date of publication to the copyright page. Also laid in is a sm... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
THE OBERLAND AND ITS GLACIERS: EXPLORED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH ICE-AXE AND CAMERA
London: Alfred W. Bennett, 1866. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Contents clean and bright as are the covers. The frontispiece photograph is pulling away from the text block but still attached. Some fraying to the top front spine edge and the spine tips. Near Fine, and a superb association copy. Quarto (8-1/2" x 10-1/2") in the original gilt-decorated brick cloth depicting a camera and climbing tools on the front cover. Illustrated with 28 original albumen photographs by noted Alpine photographer Ernest E... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
OBSESSION
(Rockville, Maryland): Quill & Brush, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. As New in slipcase, as issued. Lou Stovall. A collection of remarks on the theme of "Obsession" given at the 1993 PEN/Faulkner Gala. One of 200 numbered hardbound copies SIGNED by the 15 contributors: Maureen Howard, Jayne Anne Phillips, George Plimpton, Francine Prose, Louis Begley, David Bradley, Robert Olen Butler, Thomas Flanagan, Ernest Gaines, Vikram Seth, Mary Lee Settle, Ntozake Shange, Elizabeth Spencer, Scott Spencer, and Barry Ha... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
OCCASIONS AND PROTESTS
[Chicago]: Henry Regnery, 1964. First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper with very light rubbing along the edge. A collection of articles, protests, and affirmations that show the gradual development of the author's opinions and notions about America. Fountain Lawn Library bookplate on front pastedown and bookseller's ticket on the rear pastedown. In the apparent first issue dustwrapper designed by Barry Geller. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OCTOBER LIGHT
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
AN ODD BESTIARY OR, A COMPENDIUM OF INSTRUCTIVE & ENTERTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF ANIMALS ... ARRANGED AS AN ABECEDARY
(Easthampton, MA): Cheloniidae Press, 1982. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in clamshell box. A luxuriously delightful book. Alan James Robinson. Folio (9-3/4" x 13-1/2") bound by David Bourbeau at Thistle Bindery in full blindstamped deep red morocco in custom morocco-backed cloth clamshell box. The text of this wonderful ABC book was compiled by Laurie Block. The illustrations consist of 26 wood engravings and 26 smaller linecuts by Alan James Robinson printed from original blocks cut by the artist. Hand... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
ODES AND EPODES OF HORACE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram/hand-marbled paper. Fine in glassine and dual slipcase. Two volumes in octavo (5" x 7-1/4") and folio (9-1/2" x 13-3/4") bound in half buckram with highly distinctive hand-marbled paper sides by Putois Freres of Paris. The smaller volume, printed in red and black, consists of the original Latin odes with English translations on facing pages selected and edited by Louis Untermeyer. The larger volume consists of facsimile pages, in the same size as the original... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ODES AND EPODES OF HORACE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram/hand-marbled paper. Fine in a Near Fine dual slipcase with some wear at the bottom edge. Two volumes in octavo (5" x 7-1/4") and folio (9-1/2" x 13-3/4") bound in half buckram with highly distinctive hand-marbled paper sides by Putois Freres of Paris. The smaller volume, printed in red and black, consists of the original Latin odes with English translations on facing pages selected and edited by Louis Untermeyer. The larger volume consists of facsimile pages,... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ODES AND EPODES OF HORACE
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram/hand-marbled paper. Fine in glassine with small tears and a Near Fine dual slipcase with a paint streak. Two volumes in octavo (5" x 7-1/4") and folio (9-1/2" x 13-3/4") bound in half buckram with highly distinctive hand-marbled paper sides by Putois Freres of Paris. The smaller volume, printed in red and black, consists of the original Latin odes with English translations on facing pages selected and edited by Louis Untermeyer. The larger volume consists of ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER
(New York): Limited Editions Club, (1981). cloth. Mild sunning to the spine. Just about Fine in a Fine slipcase. Barry Moser. Tall, thick octavo (6-7/8" x 10-7/8") bound in earth-brown natural-finish cloth stamped in crimson; 376 pages. Translated by T. E. Shaw (Laurence of Arabia); preface by Jeremy M. Wilson. Illustrated by Barry Moser with 24 full-page wood engravings and one vignette engraving. Copy #1168 of 2000 SIGNED by both the illustrator and the writer of the preface on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
OEDIPUS
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, (1989). First English Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine cloth slipcase with suede lining. Folio (10-3/4" by 14-1/2") handsewn and quarter-bound by hand with burgundy Nigerian Oasis Goatskin on the spine and natural linen boards; xv, 41 pages. This First English-language edition of Durrenmatt's version of the Oedipus myth has been translated by Leila Vennewitz and includes a foreword by the author. Illustrated with two fine photogravures by Marie Cosindas. Copy #78 of 65... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
OEDIPUS THE KING
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955. buckram. Fine in worn glassine and a close to Fine slipcase. Demetrios Galanis. Tall quarto (8" x 12") bound in black buckram stamped in gold leaf with a bold calligraphy by Mijnheer Van Krimpen and a dramatic design by the illustrator in terra-cotta leaf and white leaf. Translated into English verse by Francis Storr with an introduction by Thornton Wilder. Printed with the original Greek facing the English translation by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, Holland. D... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
OEDIPUS THE KING
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955. buckram. Spine mildly sunned. About Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Demetrios Galanis. Tall quarto (8" x 12") bound in black buckram stamped in gold leaf with a bold calligraphy by Mijnheer Van Krimpen and a dramatic design by the illustrator in terra-cotta leaf and white leaf. Translated into English verse by Francis Storr with an introduction by Thornton Wilder. Printed with the original Greek facing the English translation by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, H... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OF FLIGHT AND LIFE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition. cloth. Gilt lettering on spine dulled; dustwrapper with some chipping at the head of the spine and jagged closed tear with no loss on the front panel. Very Good in a near Very Good dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To Harry Elmer Barnes/with best wishes from/Charles A. Lindbergh/August 1948." Harry Elmer Barnes was a prominent American historian who in the late 1930s emerged as a leading isolationist and German... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
OF GRAVITY AND GRACE
Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Small collection stamp inked out on half-title page. Near Fine. Claire Van Vliet. Printed by Susan Johanknecht on Barcham Green Dover paper and bound in Diana covers with a similar still paper folder surrounding the book. Illustrated with a striking two-page color relief print by Claire Van Vliet depicting a desert scene at night. One of 220 numbered copies SIGNED in pencil by the artist and by the author on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
OF HUMAN BONDAGE
New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Full linen. Spines slightly sunned, as usual. Near Fine in slipcase remnant. John Sloan. Two octavo volumes (6" x 9") bound in full imported speckled linen with leather labels. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Copy #721 of 1500 copies illustrated by John Sloan and SIGNED on the colophon page by the artist who contributes 16 ORIGINAL ETCHINGS. One of the more desirable books of the press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
OF HUMAN BONDAGE
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Spine sunned. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. The First Trade Edition of the First Illustrated Edition of this famous book. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "For James W. Poling/to whose labours I owe many happy hours/W. Somerset Maugham." Poling was an author of several books, including THE FINAL FACE OF EVE with Evelyn Lancaster, and an editor at Doubleday, Doran, one it appears who worked on Maugham's books. Pe... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (78)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (104)
With photos (44)

