Titles starting with O from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Oceana
Santa Monica: Wellswood Press. (2004).. Limited Edition. Quarto. 33 duotone plates of ocean scenes. One of 50 SIGNED copies issued with an original 8 X 10 signed silver gelatin print. The print is matted and housed in a special folder; the book is bound in brown cloth with an image mounted on the front cover; both housed in a matching brown slipcase. Offered at the published price. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Off: Visual Dummy Quarterly Photography, 1
Tokyo: Kosakusha,. 1973.. First Edition. Square quarto. The first of at least two annual volumes featuring the editors' selection of the best images of the year. Contributions by Hajime Sawatari, Jun Morinaga, Masatoshi Naito, et al. Near fine in white photo-illustrated wrappers, near fine publisher's printed card slipcase (bit rubbed at the edges), with the original green obi (split at one edge and with a small chip). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Office / Kontor
Stockholm: Journal. (2002).. First Edition. Square quarto. Color photo mounted to front board; list of plates mounted to rear board. (Parr / Badger, v2, 319; Auer 766). Fine in photo-illustrated boards as issued, still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Okinawa, Okinawa, Okinawa
Tokyo: Shaken. (1969).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Tomatsu with three yellow promotional flyers laid in. Tomatsu's most political book, with the famous, searing image of a missile launching sandwiched between graphic slogans demanding the end to American occupation of the island. Like most of Tomatsu's books, Okinawa is difficult to categorize. It borrows stylistically from the Provoke school while never losing its focus as a social documentary, yet it would be overly simplistic to lump... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Old Buildings of New York City with Some Notes Regarding Their Origin and Occupants
New York: Brentano's,. 1907.. First Edition. Small quarto. With numerous illustrations of the residences of prominent New Yorkers, mostly in lower Manhattan along Fifth Avenue and Gramercy Park. (A few libraries and churches are also highlighted.) Bookplate, else near fine in gilt-stamped green boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
On the Beach
New York: Aperture Foundation,. 2007.. First Edition. Oblong folio in publisher's mailing carton. SIGNED by Misrach. One of the most heralded photobooks of the last ten years. With 38 four-color plates, and 9 two-page spreads. Lavishly printed and beautifully designed. Fine in boards, printed acetate jacket, original printed publisher's mailing carton (opened for signature, lightly worn). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
One
Tucson: Nazraeli Press. (2005).. First of this Edition. Small octavo. One of 500 numbered copies. With a small original print of Ohara's famous cover image tipped in at the rear and SIGNED by the photographer. Fine in boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
One Day Trip
Pas-de-Calais: Éditions de la Différence,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Martin Parr and dated in 2001. French text by Robert Chesshyre (with English translation). Day trippers loading up on Stella Artois, garlic, cheap smokes, toys, and toilet paper. Rendered in Parr's typical vibrant color. Fine in wrappers in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
One Special Summer
New York: Delacorte Press. (1974).. First Edition. Tall quarto. A review copy, with the publisher's review slip and an author photo laid in. Whimsical account of Jackie and Lee's summer adventure in Europe, 1951 Fine in a near fine jacket with a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
One Special Summer
New York: Delacorte Press. (1974).. Limited Edition. Tall quarto. One of 500 copies SIGNED by Lee Bouvier Radziwill and Jacqueline Bouvier Onassis. Travel journal of a 1951 trip to Europe. Introduction by Lee Bouvier Radziwill. Text in longhand and illustrated with drawings and photographs in both black and white and color. Presented to their mother as a Christmas gift. Fine in a fine blue marble textured slipcase with a mounted photo of Jacqueline and Lee. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Orgeval: A Remembrance of Paul Strand by Naomi Rosenblum
Toronto: Lumiere Press,. 1990.. First Edition. Octavo. Number 136 of 200 numbered copies. Naomi's Rosenblum's remembrance of Strand at Orgeval; designed, printed, and published by Michael Torosian of Lumiere Press to mark the centennial of Srand's birth. Four gelatin-silver prints (two-tipped in): one by Paul Strand, three by Hazel Strand. Fine in cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Original Photograph (untitled)
1972.. Vintage silver gelatin print. 10 1/2 X 9. Initialed and annotated by Peter Beard, dated 1972. A few light surface creases. Very nicely framed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Osaka Tekkojo
[Osaka]: Osaka Tekkojo,. c. 1909.. First Edition. String bound oblong quarto. A company book for Osaka Iron Works, with 60 black and white plates, including images of ships built at the factory, materials used in their production, and an overview of the factory itself. Captions in Japanese and English. OCLC locates a single copy, but with 10 fewer plates. Near fine in decorated cloth boards, red string ties. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Other Edens
Millerton: Aperture. (1994).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. Introduction by Marianne Wiggins. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Otherwise: New and Selected Poems
St. Paul: Graywolf Press,. 1996.. First Edition. A wonderful (if sad) association copy, INSCRIBED by Kenyon's husband, the poet Donald Hall, to fellow poet Geoffrey Hill (following Hall's afterword): "for Geoffrey, Alicia, & Alberta / with love / our old dear / Don Hall / 4-18-96." Little bump at the spine crown, else fine in a fine jacket with a tiny crease at the bump. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Over the Road
N.p.: Privately published,. n.d.. First Edition. Quarto. Copy 4 of 5 numbered and SIGNED copies. Artist's book of original inkjet color images of disaffected teens pasted on card and bound. Colophon and explanatory text on the rear pastedown. Arresting images. Just about fine in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Overbetuwe - elst - westeraam - groenoord
[Amsterdam]: Uitgave Photonotebooks,. 2006.. First Edition. Small oblong quarto. Limited to 500 copies. SIGNED by Eijkelboom. Numerous color images in the photographer's trademark typological style. Trace sticky residue on the bottom edge of the pages; fine in photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)

