Titles starting with O from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 118
O OLHO FOTOGRAFICO: Marcel Gautherot e Seu Tempo
Sao Paula: Museu de Arte Brasileira / Fundacao Armando Alvares Penteado,, 2007.. Sq. 4to, 408, (1 colophon)pp, 318 (mostly b/w photo-) illus. throughout. Publ. photo-illus. boards, bumping at edges and some crinkling at rear board, else a nearly fine copy.. First Edition of this generously illustrated exhibition catalogue. Born in Paris, Marcel Gautherot (1910-1996) travelled extensively throughout Brazil with his friend and fellow photographer Pierre Verger. Text in Portuguese. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
OANNES: 'I, The First Consciousness of Chaos, arose from the abyss to harden matter, to regulate forms.'
Paris,, 1896.. Lithograph printed on wove paper, unsigned. 10-7/8 x 8-1/2 in., (sheet 17-1/8 x 13 in.), full margins.. Plate 14 from La Tentation de Saint-Antonie. From the edition of 50 published by Vollard. Mellerio 147. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,750.00
OBJETS D'ART DE LA CHINE ET DU JAPON Collection de M.M.G
Paris: Drouot, 9 Fevrier,, 1911.. 8vo, 24pp + 5 plates. Orig. printed wrappers somewhat worn.. Collection of sculpture, paintings, prints, bronzes and lacquers; Marcel Bing was the expert. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
OBRA DE JOAN MIRO. Pintura, Escultura i Sobreteixims a la Collecció; de la Fundació;
Barcelona: Fundació; Joan Miró;...,, (1979).. 4to, 178pp, 83 full-page color plates (3 double-suit), 248 b/w catalogue illus. Pictorial wrappers, lettered in green, mild spotting at margin wrappers, a very good copy.. First Edition. Following the introductory essay about the Fundació; Joan Miró; is a biographic chronology and bibliography. With a fully-illustrated catalogue of 248 paintings, sculptures, and wall-hangings, and text in English, French, Catalan and Spanish. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
[OBSEQUIUM RATIONABILE, or, A REASONABLE SERVICE PERFORMED FOR THE CELESTIAL SIGN SCORPIO: In xx remarkable genitures of that glorious but stigmatized horoscope against the malitious and false attempts of that grand (but fortunate) imposter, Mr. William Lilly
[London: Printed for William Berry,, 1675].. Sm. 8vo, (14), 141pp, lacks title leaf, first page of prelims mounted (with some old scribblings). 19th-cent. half calf over pebbled cloth. Spine worn, upper board detached, some marginal scribblings in various old hands. Fair copy of a rare work.. First Edition of a rare and early example of a book devoted to a single sign of the Zodiac, the 'glorious but stigmatized' Scorpio. Along with John Partridge and William Lilly, John Gadbury (1627-1704) was one of th... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00
OBSERVATIONS ON THE INHABITANTS OF CALIFORNIA 1827-1828. Translated by John Francis Bricca
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson,, 1952.. 8vo, (4), 20, (1 as colophon)pp. Quarter gray cloth over gray boards, gilt lettered spine, illus. endpapers, very fine.. First Edition, limited to 140 copies printed by Los Angeles printer Will Cheney. With portrait of James Kirker, printed by Muir Dawson for subscribers of Dawson's Early California Travels Series, laid-in. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
THE OBSERVATIONS OF BENJAMIN CUMMINGS TRUMAN ON EL CAMINO REAL, Edited and Annotated by Msgr. Francis J. Weber, Photgraphs by A. C. Vroman
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop,, 1978.. 8vo, xvi, 109pp, frontisportrait, 32 photo-illus. hors-texte plates. Publ. quarter black cloth over blue patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy. . First Edition thus, limited to 400 copies, this copy signed by Msgr Weber on the title. Journalist Benjamin Truman (1835-1916) wrote extensively on matters pertaining to Southern California. His observations on the Camino Real are here accompanied by a series of photographic reprints of Vroman's late 19th... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
OBSERVATIONS CRITIQUES SUR L'OUVRAGE INTITULE: LE GENIE DU CHRISTIANISME par M. de Chateaubriand Pour faire suite au Tableau de la Littî;rature française
Paris: Maradan,, 1817.. 8vo, viii, 231pp. Contemp. tree calf, spine tooled in gilt, red morocco label, marbled endpapers. Spine ends worn, joints cracked, marginal paper defect to title, otherwise very good.. First Edition of this collection of essays on Chateaubriand's vision of Rousseauistic Christianity. Chateaubriand composed his masterpiece when Roman Catholicism was returning as the state religion of France. Essays included are by such notables as Comte P.-A.-N. B. Daru, the famed poet and supplier... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
OBSERVATIONS OF THE PATHOLOGY OF CROUP: With Remarks on Its Treatment by Topical Medications
New York: John Wiley..., , 1849.. 12mo, xi, (1), (v)-vii, (1), 115pp, frontispiece. Orig. ribbed green cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate at paste-down, library stamp at title, else a fine copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
OBSERVATIONS ON THE DERANGED MANIFESTATIONS OF THE MIND, OR INSANITY... First American Edition, with Notes, Improvements, and Plates. With an Appendix, by A. Brigham, M.D
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon,, 1833.. 8vo, viii, 260pp, 4 litho. plates. Orig. rose cloth (printed spine label perished). Joints worn (boards just barely holding), mild wear at extremities, moderate foxing. A good copy.. First American Edition. Spurzheim (1776-1832) completed his medical studies in Vienna in 1804 where he was formally awarded his medical degree in 1813, after his professional and personal break with Gall, with whom he had collaborated on neuroanatomical research for thirteen yars. He deve... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
OBSERVATIONUM ANATOMICO-CHIRURGICARUM CENTURIA, accedit CATALOGUS RARIORUM, quae in museo Ruyschiano asservantur, adjectis ubique iconibus aeneis, naturalem magnitudinem repraesentantibus
Amstelodami (Amsterdam): apud Janssonio-Waesbergios,, 1737-1739.. 2 parts, 4to, (12), 188pp. (pagination continuous; separate title for part 2), 46 engr. plates (5 folding): 41 plates in the Observationum contain 82 of the 84 numbered figs. noted in the text (figs. 3 and 4 are in-text woodcuts); 5 plates in the Catalogus contain 9 numbered figs. Contemp. vellum, gilt title at spine, edges speckled red. Intermittent light to moderate embrowning, especially at the plates, else a very good copy. . Later edi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,760.00
THE OBSTETRIC MEMOIRS AND CONTRIBUTIONS... Edited by W. O. Priestly... and Horatio R. Stoner... Volume I [-II]
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black...,, 1855-1856.. 2 vols, 8vo, xv, (1), 857; xii, 819pp, text illus. both vols. Publ. light brown cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Light to moderate wear (especially along joints), lib. stamps at title, inscrpts. at half-title, else a very good, clean set, largely unopened.. First Edition, inscribed by the author in both volumes, of this compilation of Simpson's innumerable papers on gynecology, obstetrics and anaesthesia. However, Simpson wrote a number o... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,100.00
ODE A PRIAPE. Ornî; de Vingt eaux-fortes originales
Paris: n.p. [Maurice Duflou],, 1927.. 8vo, 99, (1)pp, unsewn, 6 explicitly engraved plates 14 explicit text engravings. Blind flapped wrappers with neatly inked author and title to spine, glassine dust jacket, slipcase, wrappers mildly foxed, otherwise internally fine in very good glassine within fairly good slipcase.. Limited Edition of 350, this being copy no. 29 on Rives. A most attractive and rare edition of Piron's classic collection of erotic poetry, the copy of G. Legman who in a small note identi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$302.50
ODILON REDON, d'apré;s un Dessin de l'Artiste, gravî; sur Bois par G. Aubert
[Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française,, 1924].. 4to, 63pp, incl. 22 plates after Redon. Orig. wrappers, printed in red and black. Nearly fine copy.. First edition, limited to 215 copies. With an introduction by Claude Roger-Marx. Les Peintres Francais Nouveaux, No.21. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
ODOR DE FEMINIA
[No place, Eric Losfield?, ca., 1956].. 12mo, 6 very explicit b/w plates.White wrappers. Very good.. From the colleciton of G. Legman, with his note in black ink inside back cover:'[Paris: 1956]' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
THE ODYSSEY OF JAN STUSSY IN BLACK AND WHITE. Anxious Visions and Uncharted Dreams
Los Angeles: Jan Stussy Foundation,, 1995.. Tall 8vo, 166, (1)pp, 35 color plates, 45 b&w figures. Color illus. wrappers. As new.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
OEUVRES BADINES. Prî;cî;dî;es d'une Etude Bio-Bibliographique de Fernand Mitton
Paris: Aux Editions d'Art de L'Intermî;diaire du Bibliophile,, 1928.. 12mo, xxv, (1), (2), 214, (4 contents), (10 colophon) pp., 4 (of 6) engravings. Contemporary three-quarter green morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, teg, original wrapper spine preserved, lacks two of six called-for engravings, otherwise near fine. . Limited to 1000 copies, of which copies 26-1000 are printed on fine Annam de Rives paper, with [4 of 6 here present] dry point etchings by Lî;on Courbou... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
OEUVRES DE GRESSET. Nouvelle Edition
Londres [?Rouen]: Edouard Kelmarneck,, 1779.. 2 vols, 12mo, 270, (2), 246, (2)pp, engr. frontispiece. Contemporary full crimson morocco, gilt lettering to green morocco spine labels, gilt orn. spine, French fillets, dentelles, aeg, mild wear, otherwise tight, internally clean, fine.. Complete collection of the works of Gresset (1709-1777), poet, dramatist, and Jesuit who was relieved of his connection to the order in the wake of the publication of his poem, Le Chartreuse (1735), which 'disquieted' (OCFL)... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
OEUVRES CHOISIES DE
Amsterdam: [Cazin], 1777 [, 1793].. 2 vols, 18mo, 216, frontispiece, 200pp. Contemporary full French crimson morocco, gilt lettering to green morocco spine labels, gilt dec. spine, French fillets, dentelles, aeg, mild wear, near fine.. Rare Cazin Edition, with typographical devices commonly found in Cazin editions printed by Paul Barde in Geneva, and listed in Cazin's catalogue collection of 1793 as reprinted in Cazinophile: 'beau papier, belle impression, belles gravures cette collection deviendra pr&At... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50
OEUVRES DE Poé;sies 1865-1866. Stances & Poé;mes
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, [n.d., ca., 1890].. 8vo, 322, (1 colophon), (1 adv.)pp, portrait. Contemporary quarter cordovan morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered, riased bands, gilt dec. compartments, teg, custom endpapers, original wrappers preserved, a bit of rubbing, otherwise tight, bright, fine.. Later Collected Edition, originally issued separately in1877. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (6)

