Titles starting with O from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 55
O. & W. The Long Life and Slow Death of the New York, Ontario & Western Railway
Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1959 First edition. . xiii, [2], 211pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, plans, maps, 2 maps in rear pocket. Gray cloth. Bookplate. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. This railroad served primarily New York state in the area between the lines of the Erie and the New York Central. Illustrated with 140 photographs, locomotive rosters, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
O-Zone
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1986 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in gray leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Observations in Lower California
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1952 First complete English translation, originally published in Germany in 1771. Translated from the Original German, with an Introduction and Notes, by M. M. Brandenburg and Carl L. Baumann. Pp. xx, 218. Map, facsimile title-page, photographs, index. Original cloth, paper spine label. Owner's name on inner cover, else a fine copy with lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Father Baegert worked seventeen years (1751-68) at Mission San Luis Gonzaga... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ocean Steam Navigation and the Ocean Post
New Haven: Eastern Press, Inc., 1977 Reprint. Illustrated with several statistical charts. A fine copy in wrappers. A treatise on the effect of the steam engine on postal travel.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Ocean World
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980 Second printing. Quarto. Profusely illustrated with 385, 361 of which are in color, and many being full-paged. Glossary, bibliography, and index. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. An encyclopedic look at oceanic life with text based on Cousteau's 20-volume series of the same title. A very attractive and colorful copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Ocean to Ocean. Sandford Fleming's Expedition through Canada in 1872
Toronto: The Radisson Society of Canada, 1925 Revised and best edition. xxi, 412pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Original dark green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy in slightly faded decorated dust jacket. The author was secretary to Sir Sandford Fleming, Chief Engineer of the Canadian Pacific Railway during the time the railway route to the Pacific was being surveyed. This work is a record of the everyday travels and adventures of the survey party as they journeyed across the Continent.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Ode to the Pleasure Arising from Vicissitude. Left Unfinished By Mr. Gray, and Since Completed
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933 2 volumes. Quarto. The second volume is a facsimile of the original pamphlet. One of 200 copies printed by John Henry Nash on handmade Van Gelder Zonen paper. Introduction by Leonard Whibley. Frontis portrait of Gray from an original drawing by Thomas Rowlandson. Three-quarter vellum and gray boards, spines gilt-lettered. Bookplate. Complimentary slip tipped-in. A very fine set with matching half vellum folding chemise and slipcase (slipcase slightly soiled and worn).. I... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Of Walking Beams and Paddle Wheels. A Chronicle of San Francisco Bay Ferryboats
San Francisco: Bay Books Limited, 1951 First edition. SIGNED by George H. Harlan to fellow-author E. Geoffrey Bangs. xv, 157 [5]pp. Frontispiece, illustrated throughout from photographs; map. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (short tear to upper front edge of jacket). History of the ferryboats of San Francisco Bay, profusely illustrated from photographs (mostly of the various vessels) and detailed line drawings. Includes a roster which lists t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Off at Sunrise. The Overland Journal of
San Marino: Huntington Library, 1976 First edition. Edited with an introduction by Thomas D. Clark. Pp. xxx, 182, [3]. Title illustration, 5 text illustrations, facsimile, map endpapers. Blue cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket. Journal kept by a member of the Newark Overland Company, which made the journey to the California gold fields in 1849. Drawings taken from Goldsborough Bruff, who made the journey shortly after Gray. "Gray's journal begins on May 1 from Independence, Missouri, and by October ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Old Block's Sketch Book
Santa Ana: The Fine Arts Press, 1947 Limited to 1,000 copies. Reprints the original edition of 1856, reproducing the original Nahl illustrations. Foreword by Marquerite Eyer Wilbur. Layout and Design by Thomas E. Williams. 15 full-page drawings by Charles Nahl. Blue cloth, pictorial pastedown to front cover. Neat signature of author E. Geoffrey Bangs on inner cover. A fine copy. Delano came originally from Auburn, New York, and was living at Ottawa, Illinois, when the gold boom broke out. He became a well-k... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Old Books in the Old World. Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1996 First trade edition. Illustrated; index. A very fine copy in brown cloth with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Old Chinatown: A Book of Pictures by Arnold Genthe. Text by Will Irwin
New York: Kennerley, 1913 Second and best edition. 208pp. Frontis & 70 plates, text illustrations. Original black cloth with red and gilt decoration. Gilt and red cover elements lightly rubbed, spine ends less so, else a fine copy. First printed in 1908, this edition of the Genthe-Irwin classic study of San Francisco's pre-1906 Chinatown contains almost twice as many photographs as the earlier version. Probably the first photographic study of San Francisco's Chinatown by a noted photographer. In... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
The Old Chisholm Trail
Salt Lake City, Utah: Handkraft Art and Publishing Company, 1964 First edition. SIGNED by the author. Edited by Kathryn Kay. 584pp. Illustrations by Jim Pratt. Patterned brown boards lettered in black. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A history of the 800 mile long cattle trail from Abilene, Kansas to San Antonio, Texas, written as a narrative, epic poem. The region of the Great Plains, dramatized in verse, is covered in detail including the buffalo and cattle herds, Cherokee and Comanche tribes, Dav... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Old Derby China Factory: The Workmen and Their Productions
London: George Bell and Sons, 1876 First edition. xvi, 255pp. Illustrated with one plain and 11 chromolithograph plates. Index. Maroon cloth gilt. Corners show light wear, expertly recased, endpapers renewed. A very good, tight and internally clean copy. The definitive work on the subject. It contains biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, the various marks used, facsimiles, the original price list of more than 400 figures, etc. A complete and scholarly monograph. "This definitive work was ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Old English Porcelain. The Lady Ludlow Collection
London: John Murray, 1932 First edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Alice Ludlow. Introduction by W. L. Perkins. Thick folio. 28, 192pp. 91 hand-printed photogravures, 41 tipped-on color plates. Printed throughout in light blue and black, hand-set type. Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in three-quarter turquoise blue levant morocco, light blue cloth boards with gilt emblem on front cover and spine; gilt-lettered spine with raised bands, top edges gilt. A very fine copy. Not only ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,750.00
Old French Title Pages. Being a Chapter from Books and Bookmen by Andrew Lang
San Francisco: Printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1924 Of a total edition of 725 copies. 24mo. [ii, 22]pp. Illustrated with 6 reproductions of old title pages. Title printed in red and black; eleven initials hand-colored in red, blue and gold. Two reproductions in red & black. Handset Gothique Ancienne type. Original brown boards, parchment spine lettered in gilt. A very fine copy. This is one of an unknown number printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts by the Grabhorn Press.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897 First edition. 18mo. White cloth decorated in green. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled. Rear lower corner slightly bumped. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
The Old Santa Fe Trail. The Story of a Great Highway
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898 Third printing, from the same plates as the first edition published in 1897. Preface by W. F. Cody (Buffalo Bill). xvi, [1], 493pp. Frontis portrait, 8 full-page plates by Frederic Remington, folding map, and numerous text illustrations. Publisher's maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine, bright and entirely uncut copy. A superb, entirely uncut copy of this classic title. "The first book to follow Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fé Trai... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Old Sheffield Plate
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1957 Small octavo. 190pp. Index. Numerous black & white photographs throughout. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear to spine ends, else a fine copy in worn and faded dust jacket. Describes the method of silver plating discoveres by Thomas Boulsover in 1743, and how the technique was perfected over a period of 100 years, and Sheffield plate became a standard for fine silverwork throughout the world. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Old Silver for Modern Settings
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Octavo. 199pp. Bibliography, index. Numerous illustrations throughout. Red sloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor general shelfwear, else a near fine copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (11)
With photos (1)

