Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

 
Oahe Reservoir: Archeology, geology, history
Warren W Caldwell
PAPERBACK EDITION; 6 X 9, 46 PAGES... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$166.00

 
Oakfield; Or, Fellowship in the East
W.D. (William Delafield) Arnold
Boston: Ticknor & Fields 1855. First US edition? 4.5x7" red cloth hardcover with geometric blind-stamping. 444 pp. Novel of the Bengal Native Infantry in India during the Victorian era. Condition: No dust jacket. Cover somewhat soiled. Cover corners and joints rubbed. Spine edges frayed. Owner's name on front endpaper. Pages clean, firm & even.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$475.99

 
Observations of a Retired Veteran
Tinsley, Henry C. P. Boyzy
1904, spine edges and corners worn, covers soiled, interior lightly foxed, ink name fep, one page has fingerprint smudges. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
The Ocean Floor
R. Scrutton~M. Talwani
Collectible - Very Good. John Wiley & Sons 1982. 8x11.5" green leather hardcover with dust jacket & slipcase. 318 pp, B/W figures. POOR dust jacket (torn). FAIR slipcase (rubbed, edge torn). Book clean, bright & firm. Front hinge creased.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
The Odes and Satyrs of Horace, That have been done into English by the most Eminent Hands... With His Art of Poetry, by the Earl of Roscommon
Quintus Horatius Flaccus
Collectible - Acceptable.. Top ~1" on spine missing. Joints cracked. Pages somewhat soiled. Published 1721. Translated by Rochester, Rosscommon, Cowley, Otway, Congreve, Prior, Manywaring, Dryden, Milton, Pooly, etc.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$157.50

 
Oeuvres de Rabelais: Tome Premier & Tome Second
Francois Rabelais
Collectible - Good. 2 volume set!!! v1 696 pp. v2 638 pp. With preface by Jacques Boulenger. Spines rubbed. Front hinge of v1 cracked. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$225.00

 
Of Carving, Cards & Cookery or the Mode of Carving at the Table as Represented in a Pack of Playing Cards Originally Designed & Sold By Joseph & James Moxon, London 1676-7 Together with Divers Recipes for Excellent Dishes of Flesh, Fish, Fowl & Baked Meat
Virginia & Harold Wayland
1962, marbled vellum covered hardcovers, limited edition, #197/275, signed by both authors, spine is split along front cover at hinge area, o/w would be fine, interior is clean, w/tipped in reproductions of cards, no dust jacket, no slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00

 
Office de la Semaine Sainte, Latin-Francois a l'usage de Rome et de Paris. Traduction nouvelle avec des Reflexions dedie a la Reine
[Roman Breviary -- Divine Office]
Collectible - Acceptable.. Former Library book. Text in Latin & French. Published 1732. Spine & hinges taped. Pages somewhat soiled. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Official Military Atlas of the Civil War
Major George B. Davis, Leslie J. Perry, Joseph W. Kirkley, Capt. Calvin D. Cowles
1983, letter line starts with 'c', large heavy book, red faux leather-look covers with gilt, light wear to spine ends, ink owner name to bottom edge of fep, o/w very nice condition, dust jacket worn at spine ends.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
An Official Guide of the Confederate Government From 1861 to 1865 at Richmond
Anonymous
Collectible - Good. Cover somewhat torn (from removing sticker). Also titled "The Stranger's Guide..."... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Official Program of the Inaugural Ceremonies Inducting Into Office Herbert Hoover, President of the United States, and Charles Curtis, Vice-President of the United States on March 4, 1929
The Inaugural Committee
Collectible - Good. Cover lightly soiled, but pages clean. Spine rubbed and bottom torn ~0.25".... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00

 
Official Program of the Inaugural Ceremonies Inducting Into Office Franklin D. Roosevelt, President of the United States, and John N. Garner, Vice President of the United States on March 4, 1933
The Inaugural Committee
Collectible - Good. Cover lightly soiled, but pages clean. Spine rubbed and bottom torn ~0.5".... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00

 
$150.00

 
Oil Economists' Handbook: Statistics
G. Jenkins
Collectible - Acceptable. London/New York: Elsevier Applied Science, 1989, 5th edition. Volume 1 (Statistics) only!!! Hardcover, 467 pp. No dust jacket. Ex-library: call number on spine, bar codes on back endpaper/cover, stamps on front endpaper, notes on copyright page. Other pages clean, bright & firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$395.99

 
Oil Economists' Handbook: Dictionary, chronology and directory
G. Jenkins
Collectible - Acceptable. London/New York: Elsevier Applied Science, 1989, 5th edition. Volume 2 only!!! Hardcover, 396 pp. v2: Dictionary, Chronology, Directory. No dust jacket. Ex-library: call number on spine, bar codes on back endpaper/cover, stamps on front endpaper, notes on copyright page. Other pages clean, bright & firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$395.99

 
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858 The American Naval Officer Who Helped Found Liberia, Hunted Pirates in the West Indies, Practised Diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey and the King of the Two Sicilies: Commanded the Gulf Squadron
Morison, Samuel Eliot
1967, wear to corners and spine ends, some discoloration to spine area, interior is clean and sound, signed For Walter Nichols complements of Sam E. Morison, dj is quite edgeworn and chipped at corners and spine ends, dj soiled. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Old Bruin Commodore Matthew C. Perry 1794-1858
Samuel Eliot Morison
1990, black leather with gilt design, no dust jacket, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, book is in like new condition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
The Old Bunch (ARC?)
Meyer Levin
New York: Viking Press 1937. Trade Paperback (5.25x8"), 964 pp. Advance reading copy? "...The story of neighborhood kids {from Chicago}--the saga of a dozen Jewish boys and their girls who, to their parents' bewilderment, took the spirit of the city to their hears and made it their own." Condition: Cover soiled/stained/rubbed. Text block somewhat soiled. Spine loose & torn (eaten?). Back cover detached. Dust jacket (FAIR) glued to paperback.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,559.99

 
The Old Continental. Volume I, No. 1-36, September 1901 - July 1907
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. Cover spotted. Front hinge cracked. Volume 1: No. 1-36 bound together.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
Old Guard In Gray Researches in the Annals of the Confederate Historical Association Sketches of Memphis Veterans Who Upheld Her Standard in the War, and of Other Confederate Worthies
Mathes, J. Harvey
1897, library binding, ex Loyola College Library, Baltimore, sticker and white numbers to spine, stamp to all 3 edges, copyright page and p148, pocket in rear, no dust jacket, no publisher mentioned, copyright page states Memphis, Press of S. C. Toof and Co., tape repair to title page at bottom edge, interior is clean and sound, b/w photos, 2nd fep signed by Capt, Thos. F. Tobin (mentioned p205), of Tobin's Battery (Confederacy), another ink inscription on same page (presented to Loyola College, etc...... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (10)