Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2897
Sort by:

 
O Africa, Where I Baked My Bread
JEFFERS, Lance
O Africa, Where I Baked My Bread
Detroit: Lotus Press. (1977). First. First edition. Small stain to the bottom edge, top corner bumped, the book bends up slightly near the foredge, else very good in moderately soiled wrappers. Although not otherwise indicated, from the library of poet Gwendolyn Brooks. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
O Albany!
KENNEDY, William
O Albany!
New York: The Viking Press. (1983). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Kennedy's exploration of his home city. Scarce in this condition. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
O Amador De Passaros: Captura - Manutencao e Criacao
SANTOS, Eurico
O Amador De Passaros: Captura - Manutencao e Criacao
Rio de Janeiro: F. Briguiet. 1955. First. First edition. Octavo. 171pp. Illustrated, 8 color plates. Color illustrated dustwrapper over plain wrappers. Owner's bookplate and some light foxing, else very good in a very good dustwrapper with light foxing and a few tiny tears. Plates and dust jacket art by Ruth Doris Secchin. Monograph on Brazilian song and perching birds, with the text in Portuguese. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O Beulah Land
SETTLE, Mary Lee
O Beulah Land
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. First. First edition (Scribner Signature series). Fine in wrappers with a minor bump at the foot and previous owner's signature on the half-title page. Book two of the Beulah Quintet. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
O Caledonia
BARKER, Elspeth
O Caledonia
New York: Hartcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. (1992). Uncorrected proofs. Fine in wrappers. Short novel from Britain's David Higham Prize winning author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
WILSON, Edmund
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1966. First. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
WILSON, Edmund
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux. (1965). First. First edition. Very good with fading to the spine and scattered fading to the boards in near fine dustwrapper with touches of soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
WILSON, Edmund
O Canada: An American's Notes on Canadian Culture
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux. (1965). First. First edition. Very good with fading to the spine and scattered fading to the boards in very good dustwrapper with touches of soiling and small creases to front fore-edge. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
O Captain! The Death of Abraham Lincoln
HAYMAN, LeRoy
O Captain! The Death of Abraham Lincoln
New York: Four Winds Press. (1968). First. First edition. Very slight offsetting to the half-title from a clipping else fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
O. HENRY'S A RULER OF MEN
ZABRISKE, GEORGE A
O. HENRY'S A RULER OF MEN
Ormond Beach, Florida: THE DOLDRUMS. 1952. First. First edition. One of 750 copies in this edition. Fine without a dustwrapper. Inscribed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1937
HANSEN, Harry, selected and edited by (Elick Moll)
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1937
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. 1937. First. First edition. Very good with spine lightly faded, light scuffing to black cloth boards, lacking the dustwrapper. Stories such as: To Those Who Wait by Elick Moll; The Devil and Daniel Webster by Stephen Vincent Benet; Christmas Gift by Robert Penn Warren, and more. Inscribed by author Elick Moll on front fly. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927 Vol. IV Part I
HEMINGWAY, Ernest, et al
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927 Vol. IV Part I
Garden City: Doubleday. 1928. First. First edition, wrappered issue volume 1 only. Introduction by Blanche Colton Williams. About very good with moderate creases, some rubbing, and several minor tears. Presents the years best stories by, in order of appearance, Roark Bradford, Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Bill Adams, James Warner Bellah, Katharine Brush, and Ada Jack Carver. A rare survivor; see our website for further details. Hanneman E14. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1924
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1924
New York: Doubleday, Page. 1925. First. First edition. Very good with light fading to the covers, very light edgewear, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
O.Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1921
O.Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1921
Garden City, New York: Doubldeay, Page. 1922. First. First edition. Very good with faded spine and front board, light edgewear, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O.Henry Papers: Containing Some Sketches of His Life Together With an Alphabetical Index To His Complete Works
O.Henry Papers: Containing Some Sketches of His Life Together With an Alphabetical Index To His Complete Works
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran. Circa 1925. New revised edition. Very good in stapled wrappers missing the front wrap. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
WILLIAMS, Blanche Colton, edited by
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
Garden City: Doubleday. 1928. First. First edition. Bookplate on the front pastedown, else fine without dustwrapper. Contributors include: Roark Bradford, Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Bill Adams, James Warner Bellah, Katharine Brush, Ada Jack Carver, Elisabeth Cobb Chapman, Roger Daniels, Marjory Stoneman Douglas, Alma and Paul Ellerbe, Elanor Mercein Kelly, Ruth Sawyer, Ruth Suckow, and Ellen du Pois Taylor. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest). WILLIAMS, Blanche Colton, edited by
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
Garden City: Doubleday. 1928. First. First edition. Fine without dustwrapper. Contributors include: Roark Bradford, Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Bill Adams, James Warner Bellah, Katharine Brush, Ada Jack Carver, Elisabeth Cobb Chapman, Roger Daniels, Marjory Stoneman Douglas, Alma and Paul Ellerbe, Elanor Mercein Kelly, Ruth Sawyer, Ruth Suckow, and Ellen du Pois Taylor. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
WILLIAMS, Blanche Colton, edited by
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1927
Garden City: Doubleday. 1928. First. First edition. Small owner name, spine lettering a little dull, small tear a the crown, a very good copy in a remant of the original dustwrapper, most of the front panel and spine. Contributors include: Roark Bradford, Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, Bill Adams, James Warner Bellah, Katharine Brush, Ada Jack Carver, Elisabeth Cobb Chapman, Roger Daniels, Marjory Stoneman Douglas, Alma and Paul Ellerbe, Eleanor Mercein Kelly, Ruth Sawyer, Ruth Suckow, and Ellen du Pois... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
O, How the Wheel Becomes It!
POWELL, Anthony
O, How the Wheel Becomes It!
London: Heinemann. (1983). First. First edition. Fine in slightly spotted but fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel after the conclusion of the Dance to the Music of Time series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O, How the Wheel Becomes It!
POWELL, Anthony
O, How the Wheel Becomes It!
London: Heinemann. (1983). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Author's first novel after the conclusion of the Dance to the Music of Time series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2897
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (466)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2071)
With dust jacket (2070)
Signed (279)
With photos (2889)