Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

 
O Is For Outlaw - True 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
O Is For Outlaw  - True 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Macmillan. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805059555 . True First Edition/First Printing, the English edition is the only edition of the series preceding the US edition, in As New condition in like dust jacket, SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page. Said to be a first printing run of less than 1,000 copies; Kinsey finds amid childhood memorabilia an old undelivered letter. It will force her to reexamine her belie... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
"O" Is For Outlaw - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805059555 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; Kinsey finds amid childhood memorabilia an old undelivered letter. It will force her to reexamine her beliefs about the breakup of that first marriage, about the honor of that first husband, about an old unsolved murder. It ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
"O" Is For Outlaw - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805059555 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey finds amid childhood memorabilia an old undelivered letter. It will force her to reexamine her beliefs about the breakup of that first marriage, about the honor of that first husband, about an old unsolved murder. It will... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
"O" Is For Outlaw - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805059555 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey finds amid childhood memorabilia an old undelivered letter. It will force her to reexamine her beliefs about the breakup of that first marriage, about the honor of that first husband, about an old unsolved murde... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O Jerusalem - 1st Edition/1st Printing
King, Laurie R
O Jerusalem  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553110934 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Laurie R. King directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
O Jizo Sama And The Rice Ball
Moseley, Monica
[s.l.]: Privately Issued. Fine. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Stapled softcover with original rice paper tissue cover in Fine condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her small and unobtrusive inventory number. Rare; The story of O Jizo Sama, god of compassion and the old men who lost rice ball his wife gave him for lunch . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
O Little Town Of Maggody - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hess, Joan
O Little Town Of Maggody  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525936548 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Joan Hess directly on the title page ; Arly Hanks Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
O Sacred Head - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kilmer, Nicholas
O Sacred Head  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805050337 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Nicholas Kilmer directly on the front free endpaper; A Fred Taylor Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachs, Nelly
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli  - 1st  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, preceding the UK edition from 1968 in about Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket; The Nobel Laureate's collection of poems, selected from Fahrt ins Staublose (1961), Zeichen im Sand (1962), Späte Gedichte (1965). Features both the German language poems on the left and, on the right, poems translated into English by Michael Hamburger, Christ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
O The Chimneys; Selected Poems, Including The Verse Play, Eli - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sachs, Nelly
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, preceding the UK edition from 1968 in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; The Nobel Laureate's collection of poems, selected from Fahrt ins Staublose (1961), Zeichen im Sand (1962), Späte Gedichte (1965). Features both the German language poems on the left and, on the right, poems translated into English by Michael Hamburger, Christopher Holme, Ruth and Matt... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$260.00

 
"O" is for Outlaw - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
"O" is for Outlaw  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805059555 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Kinsey finds amid childhood memorabilia an old undelivered letter. It will force her to reexamine her beliefs about the breakup of that first marriage, about the honor of that first husband, about an old unsolved murder. It will put her life in the gravest peril . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
O to be a Dragon
Moore, Marianne
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; Second Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/Later Printing, in unread Fine condition in Good dust-jacket, areas of separation and tape repair along spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
O-Zone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Theroux, Paul
O-Zone  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. This copy is in unread Fine condition and is SIGNED by author Paul Theroux ; The O-Zone territory in the Ozarks has been off limits for fifteen years, due to leakage of nuclear waste stored in caves. Eight privileged New Yorkers head for the forbidden area in their private jet-powered helicopters on... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Oakdale Affair / The Rider - 1st Edition
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Oakdale Affair / The Rider  - 1st Edition
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, blue cloth with red lettering in about Very Good- condition, scattered foxing and soiling throughout, stamp to front free end paper, residue from previously glued jacket flaps on endpapers and dust-jacket, still in Very Good, price-clipped condition. Zeuschner 373 ; The Oakdale Affair is Burroughs' story of a lovable vagabond and a pseudo badman, wh... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Oath - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Peretti, Frank
The Oath  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Dallas: Word Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0849911788 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light shelfwear and minor rubbing to extremities in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Oath of Fealty - Limited Edition
Niven, Larry, and Jerry Pournelle
Oath of Fealty  - Limited Edition
Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 1981. Limited/Numbered Edition. Cloth. 0932096123 . A handsome numbered Edition limited to 750 signed copies (this one being #569). Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear. Housed in a Fine slipcase. SIGNED by both authors on a bound in limitation page; Oath of Fealty is a realistic depiction of the social and cultural conflicts that arise in a future world where the powerful and wealthy totally isol... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Obama's Wars - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Woodward, Bob
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special limited First Edition/First Printing, preceding the trade edition in As New condition, still in original shrinkwrap. SIGNED directly by author Bob Woodward ; Woodward's early portrait of the 44th president as commander-in-chief. Drawing on internal memos, classified documents, meeting notes and hundreds of hours of interviews, Woodward accounts for critical decisions on the Afghanistan ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
Objects - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gruen, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394513630 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing, limited to 3,200 copies in Fine condition in original, slightly sunned slipcase ; John Gruen selected his photographs for this collection and collaborated with Ellen McNeilly who supervised the printing and manufacturing ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Observations - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Morgan, Arthur E
Observations  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Yellow Springs, OH: The Antioch Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little soiling to page edges in Very Good+, price-clipped dust-jacket, slightly rubbed with short closed tear. Scarce; Observations from one of the most original American minds of the century, compiled by Vivian H. Bresnehen covering social organization, education, personal and social values, conservation and community in the early ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Obstacles - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Lettau, Reinhard
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/First Printing, in about Fine condition with minor sunning and shelf wear to edges in alike, slightly tanned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; Jacket Design by Günter Grass. Translated by Ursule Molinaro from the original German Schwie... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 310
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)
Fine or New (207)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (299)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)
With dust jacket (280)
Signed (139)
With photos (181)