Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Joseph The Provider / Books

Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
O CANADA: An American's Notes On Canadian Culture
Wilson, Edmund
London:: Rupert Hart-Davis,, 1967.. First British edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine (price-clipped) dust jacket with a tiny price and date penned at the bottom of the back flap. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT. Translated by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades
Donoso, José
New York:: Knopf,, 1973.. First English-language edition. Hardcover. A fine, fresh copy in a fine, bright dust jacket of this modern masterpiece. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
OCTOBER LIGHT
Gardner, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
THE ODD COUPLE
Simon, Neil
New York:: Random House,, [1966].. First edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature, else fine in a near-fine dust jacket (a bit rubbed, as usual). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
ODE II / 2
Bunting, Basil
London:: Fulcrum Press,, 1965.. First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. Single octavo sheet with the two ends folded into the middle to create a greeting card. Illustrated with a drawing which appears on both flaps. Issued as a Christmas greeting ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
OF A SMALL AND MODEST MALIGNANCY, Wicked And Bristling With Dots
Mailer, Norman
Northridge:: Lord John,, 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase as issued. 12mo. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Mailer. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
OF MEMOIRS & MAGPIES
Fowles, John
Austin:: Taylor,, 1983.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 8vo. One of 26 Roman-numeraled, hardbound copies signed by the author. The rest of the edition, 174 copies, was sewn into wrappers and issued unsigned. A droll, self-deprecating essay in which Fowles dissects his taste in as well as a predilection for the esoteric in literature. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
OF THE WAR: Passages 22 - 27
Duncan, Robert
Berkeley:: Oyez,, [1966].. First edition. Portfolio. Corners lightly bumped, else a fine, fresh copy.. Unbound, folded folio leaves laid into plain red wrappers and publisher's portfolio. One of 80 large-paper copies signed by the poet (the colophon calls for 100 but the bibliographer states that only 80 were done -- Bertholf A19). Duncan revised five lines of text and added an additional six lines to one poem for this deluxe edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
OFFSHORE
Fitzgerald, Penelope
London:: Collins,, 1979.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). 8vo. Winner of the 1979 Booker Prize. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
OFFSHORE
Fitzgerald, Penelope
London:: Collins,, 1979.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a near-fine dust jacket (just a trifle sunned at the spine). 8vo. Winner of the 1979 Booker Prize. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
OH!
Robison, Mary
New York:: Knopf,, 1981.. First edition of the author's second book, her first novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
OH WHAT A PARADISE IT SEEMS
Cheever, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1982.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
THE OLD BOYS
Trevor, William. (Pseudonym of William Trevor Cox)
London:: Bodley Head,, [1964].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket with just a touch of sunning at the spine and top edge. 8vo. Trevor has long repudiated his earlier book, A Standard Of Behaviour, and prefers to regard this as his first novel. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
THE OLD MAN'S PLACE
Sanford, John. (Pseudonym of Julian Shapiro)
New York:: Albert & Charles Boni,, [1935].. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This copy is inscribed by the author: "The 'Governor' would be 110 this year. I wish he'd lived. To Bob Smith, John / Julian. 22 Jan. '85." ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
OLD MR. FLOOD
Mitchell, Joseph
New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce,, [1948].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This copy is inscribed by the author: "For William Shawn with many thanks. Joseph Mitchell. September 24, 1948." Shawn was the legendary editor of The New Yorker during Mitchell's association with the magazine. After having seen five collections of his writings published, Mitchell suffered a terminal case of writer's block and never completed another article for the magazine. Despi... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$4,000.00

 
OLD MR. FLOOD
Mitchell, Joseph
New York:: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce,, [1948].. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (chip and tear on back panel). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
OLD SCORES
Elkins, Aaron
New York:: Scribner's,, [1993].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A Chris Norgren mystery. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
OLD SCORES
Elkins, Aaron
New York:: Scribner's,, [1993].. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo. A Chris Norgren mystery. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL
Gurganus, Allan
New York:: Knopf,, 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 4to. The author's widely acclaimed first novel. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Strout, Elizabeth
New York:: Random House,, [2008].. First edition. Hardcover. Small 4to. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (16)