Titles starting with O from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 293
O Ultimo Imperador (The Last Emperor]
Publicacoes Don Quixote,, 1987.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Black paper wrappers with yellow title to spine and front panels. Illustration to front panel. Minor scuffing to wrappers. Based on the movie "The Last Emperor" with B&W film stills. Very clean interior. Tight binding. Written in a language very close to Spanish ... perhaps in Portuguese? 322 pp. CHINA/020405. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The O'Ruddy
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes,, 1903.. First edition. Literature. LIT/3043. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
An Oak Spring Sylva: A Selection of the Rare Books on Trees in the Oak Spring Garden Library
Upperville, VA:: Oak Spring Garden Library,, 1989.. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to. Olive green cloth boards with gilt and black title to spine and elegant gilt tulip leaf to front board. Boards are immaculate and corners are sharp. Pristine interior wih decorative endpages and many illustrations. Illustrated color dj with minor wear to edges and a price tag to rear panel. Tightly bound. Index, 147 pp. ART/032904. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Oakland. The Story of a City
Novato, CA:: Presidio Press,, 1982.. Hard Cover.. Scarce. Near fine 1/4 maroon linen bound maroon paper covered boards; bright gilt title to spine. Very clean boards, corners sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. In VG maroon pictorial d.j. (spine faded, light creasing to edges) w/mylar protective cover. Interior is quite bright and clean, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w photographic illustrations. Strong, tight binding. Index, 292 pp. American State History. AME/12243. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Obiter Dicta
London:: Elliott Stock,, 1884.. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to his friend Margaret Muir. This was BirrellÕs first book of essays and brought him success as a writer. Birrell was a politican who served for several years as Secretary of Ireland. There is an interesting hand written sentence on the first page of the last chapter titled ÒFalstaff.Ó It says ÒIt ainÕt mine/A.B.Ó In very good condition in the original green cloth with gilt title and small rect... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
An Object of Pity or The Man Haggard
New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1900.. 1/110 copies. Very good minus paper covered boards, heavily faded. Spine exposed but binding still tight. Deckle edge pages, uncut; interior clean and bright w/wide margin text boxed with rules. 68 pp. Literature. LIT/3043. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Objective Egypt
Frederick Muller,, 1966.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Tan leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior with illustrations. Grey dust jacket with white title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket. 319 pages. EGY/050406. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Objects of Our Affection
Bantam Books,, 2010.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Fine in paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Blue and tan illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. 433 pages. LIT/050410. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Objects and Mementos
New York:: The Center for Book Arts,, 2007.. Paperback.. SIGNED BY THE OTHER. Number 25 of 100. Blue paper wrappers with black title to green title label on front wrapper and on spine. Pristine interior. Author's signature on rear page below colophon. 32 pages. PRI/012612. Fine in wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Observations of a Retired Veteran
Staunton, VA:: Albert Shultz,, 1904.. Very good in grey paper covered boards with title labels on spine and top board. Some rubbing to spine; head of spine a bit chipped. Light foxing to title page. Text is beautifully printed in red and black. Civil War. CIV1/4060. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Observer's Book of Pottery and Porcelain
London:: Frederick Warne and Company,, 1977.. Hard Cover.. Very good+ in very good + dust jacket. 12mo. Illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Ceramics. CER1/5062. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Octavia
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,, 1928.. Vg in black, purple-lettered boards/8vo. Literature. LIT41142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
An Odd Bestiary, or a compendium of instructive and entertaining descriptions of animals, culled from five centuries of travelers' accounts, natural histories, zoologies, &tc., by authors famous and obscure, arranged as an Abecedary. Designed an
[Easthampton, MA:: Cheloniidae Press,, 1982.. Hard Cover.. UNIQUE COPY WITH SET OF 26 ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWINGS BY ALAN JAMES ROBINSON. There were 300 copies of this book published; 200 were regular copies, 50 were deluxe copies with quarter leather binding and 50 others done in full leather. Both editions of the deluxe copy came with a set of proofs of the wood-engravings and a set of proofs of the line-cut initials, with a large calligraphic manuscript initial beneath each image. The wood-engraving pr... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,900.00
The Odd Tales of Irene Orgel
New York:: Eakins Press,, 1966.. Fine in very good dustjacket. Jacket is somewhat faded along the spine. Literature. LIT1/8040. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Odd Texts of Chaucer's Minor Poems. Chaucer Society. Part 1
London:: N. Trubner,, 1871.. Part 1 only. Very good in wraps, slightly chipped around the edges, with library number on front cover. Literature. LIT1/01181. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1850 (1st)
New York:: Edward Walker,, 1850.. G+/red and gilt boards/lavish illus. to front board/8vo/damage to spine repaired with glue/small areas chipped away/front outer-hinge cracked. Gilt edges. Beautiful full color title page with original tissue guard. Very clean interior with bright text. 298 pp. Literature. LIT2109211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Ode on Melancholy
Germany:: John Gerard,, 1993.. LIMITED.. Paper Wrappers.. 4to. 7 of 10 copies on unique handmade paper. Signed and numbered by artist. Each copy features a slightly different pulp paper painting. Ode by Keats printed on lovely handmade papers designed by John Gerard, handset in 16 pt. Garamond. Hand sewn. Small folio size pages open in portfolio fashion. 6 printed pages. PRI/041807. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ode to a Nightingale, La Belle Dame Sans Merci
London:: Johnson, Hickborn and Company,. Paperback.. SCARCE. 12mo. Green cloth covered stab bound paper wrappers with off white title label to front wrap. Minor fading and fraying to edges of cloth. Unpaginated. POET/011112. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Odyssey
London:: Folio Society,, 1948.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Light brown cloth covered boards with gilt illustrations to front board and gilt title to spine. Very slight browning to spine. Very light foxing to end pages. Else is clean and bright with beautiful illustrations throughout. Housed in brown slip case. 134 pages. Classics. CLA/120910. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Odyssey. Mirror of the Mediterranean
New York:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, 1981.. First U.S. Edition. Fine light blue cloth 4to., bright silver vignette to cover, silver title to spine. In VG black pictorial, price-clipped d.j. (closed tear to bottom edge of front cover). Interior is tightly bound, clean and bright. Profusely illustrated w/133 color plates, 162 duotone plates, 42 linecuts and 7 maps. 371 pp. Photography. PHO/11183. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)Signed (30)
With photos (26)

