Titles starting with O from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 115
O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other Customs of the Mandans
1867. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other Customs of the Mandans. London: Trubner and Co., 1867. Small 4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii- p. "Folium Reservatum." 13 chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so), occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book difficult to find in fine condition. First edition, with the ra... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20,000.00
OLD AND MODERN WHIG Truly Represented. Being a Second Part of his
1702. THE OLD AND MODERN WHIG Truly Represented. Being a Second Part of his Picture. And a Real Vindication of His Excellency the earl of Rochester, His Majesty's Lord Lieutenant of Ireland .... London: Printed in the Year 1702. 4to. [2], 69 [i.e., 65] p. Removed. Has been attributed to Charles Davenant. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
OLIO: Consisting of Essay on Man and Universal Prayer
1817. THE OLIO: Consisting of Essay on Man and Universal Prayer, by Pope. Traveller and Deserted Village, by Goldsmith. And Minor Poems, by Several Authors. Trenton: D. & E. Fenton, and Deare & Myer, New Brunswick, 1817. 120 p. Lacks covers. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1190. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles
1873. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to these Counties .... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873, through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, bound together in the original publisher's cloth binding, without ads. Spine ends worn away, inner hinges broken, front endpaper loose. Van Doren Honeyman's personal copy, with his bookplate on the... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles
1873. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to these Counties.... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873, through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Eleven (of twelve) numbers, in wrappers, with ads, as issued. Lacking no. 8 as well as two front wrappers and one rear wrapper. Some spotting, soiling, and chipped wrappers. All published. An important source of Somerset a... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.00
OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles
1873. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to these Counties.... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873, through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, bound together in the original publisher's cloth binding, without ads. All published. An important source of Somerset and Hunterdon County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. A... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
OUTLINE OF AN ABSTRACT OF THE TITLE and Sketch of the Lands on whic
1932. AN OUTLINE OF AN ABSTRACT OF THE TITLE and Sketch of the Lands on which the Meeting House Stands and the Graveyard Adjoining thereto, in Springfield Township.... [N.p., 1932.] 4to. Cover title, 11 p. Clipped in are two blue prints and a typescript. Upper Springfield, Burlington County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Oakleigh Shooting Code
1838. OAKLEIGH, TOM [pseud.]. The Oakleigh Shooting Code. Third edition. London, 1838. xvi, 207 p. Engraved plates. Cloth (spine faded). Upper corner of front endsheet and blank corner of leaf G1 torn off. David Wagstaff's copy. Attributed to both A.K. Killmister and James Wilson. Revised from the original book printing of 1836. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Obligations of the Christian Ministry: A Sermon Preached in the R
1852. MESSLER, ABRAHAM. The Obligations of the Christian Ministry: A Sermon Preached in the Reformed Dutch Church at Pompton, N.J. October 5th, 1852. At the Ordination of John Gaston. New-Brunswick, 1852. 21 p. Removed. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Observations upon the State of the Nation, in January 1712/3. The
1713. [NOTTINGHAM, DANIEL FINCH, earl of]. Observations upon the State of the Nation, in January 1712/3. The Second Edition. London: For John Morphew, 1713. [2], 33 p. Removed. Very good. Also attributed to Dr. William Wotton. Goldsmiths 5076. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Infer
1797. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor, 1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth (a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy, entirely un... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$900.00
Observations Historical, Critical, and Medical, on the Wines of the A
1775. (WINE). Barry, Edward. Observations Historical, Critical, and Medical, on the Wines of the Ancients. And the Analogy between them and Modern Wines. . . . London: For T. Cadell, 1775. 4to. xii, 479, [1] p. Frontis., engraved title page vignette. Contemporary tree calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining full original gilt spine. Light offsetting on the title page, else a fine, clean copy. With the eighteenth-century armorial bookplate of Peter Sherston (probably the Peter Sherston of Stobury Hill, Some... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,200.00
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, and the Principles of
1776. HEY, RICHARD. Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, and the Principles of Government. London: For T. Cadell; and T. and J. Merrill, 1776. [4], 70 p. Neat modern boards. Morocco-backed folding box. Near fine. First edition. A reply to Richard Price's Observations, published several months earlier. Adams, American Controversy, 76-22; Howes H-459. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$850.00
Observations on the Conversion and Apostleship of St. Paul
1805. LYTTLETON, GEORGE. Observations on the Conversion and Apostleship of St. Paul .... In a Letter to Gilbert West, Esq. Burlington: David Allinson, S.C. Ustick, printer, 1805. 113 p. + [2] p. ads. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 841. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00
Observations on the Report of the Committee of Ways and Means
1828. (PENNSYLVANIA). Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Manufactures and the Mechanic Arts. Observations on the Report of the Committee of Ways and Means, Made at Washington, 12th March, 1828. Philadelphia, 1828. 27 p. Neat modern boards. In support of new duties to reduce imports from Britain even if Britain is thereby caused to buy smaller amounts of American cotton. Sectionalism. S&S 34708; Rink 3116. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or
1812. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00
Obsolete printed note of J. W. Manning, payable at the City Bank of
1862. (PERTH AMBOY). Obsolete five cent printed note of J. W. Manning, payable at the City Bank of Perth Amboy. Dated November 1st, 1862. Moderately worn, signature illegible. Wait 1994. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Obstacles and Encouragements to Missionary Effort
1842. FISHER, SAMUEL W. The Obstacles and Encouragements to Missionary Effort, in the Ancient and Modern Church. A Lecture Delivered before the Boston Young Men's Society for Diffusing Missionary Knowledge. Boston, 1842. 43 p. Wrappers. Old library stamp. Fisher was then a resident of West Bloomfield. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Occasional Reflections, Offered Principally for the Use of Schools
1815. DILLWYN, GEORGE. Occasional Reflections, Offered Principally for the Use of Schools. Burlington: David Allinson for the Author, 1815. 206 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, spine rough). First edition. Dillwyn was a noted minister in the Society of Friends and a Burlington resident. In some copies the printed errata on the verso of the preface page has been covered by a lengthier errata slip. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 566. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Ocean Grove Songs
1900. (OCEAN GROVE). Ocean Grove Songs. Ocean Grove, [ca. 1900?]. [128] p. Limp cloth (lightly stained). Good. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (5)

