Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with O from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

 
O'Pioneers!
Cather, Willa:
O'Pioneers!
Limited Edition by Westvaco, n.p.: 2000. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with illustrated end papers and a dark blue placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket; but, contained in a fine illustrated paper covered slip case. Laid-in is a presentation slip signed by an officer of Westvaco. The 2000 edition of the Westvaco American Classic Series making it the 43rd volume in their series. Originally published in 1913. 262 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Oberst
Harrington, William:
First Edition by Donald Fine, New York: 1987. Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$4.90

 
Observations on the Thunder Dance of the Bear Gens of the Fox Indians
Michelson, Truman:
First Edition by US Government Printing, Washington: 1929. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with with a bump at the upper edge of the spine & a prior owner's name on the 1st FEP. Without a dust jacket. There is also a prior owner's stamp on the front end paper. Bulletin number 89 of the Smithsonian Institution's Burean of American Ethnology. 73 pages containing an index and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
October Light
Gardner, John:
First Edition by Alfrd A. Knopf, New York: 1976. Near fine, several pages in the center of the text have been creased. In a near fine dust jacket. With illustrations by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.70

 
October Gleaning - Lithographic Print
Sloane (1905-1985), Eric:
October Gleaning - Lithographic Print
by Penn Prints, New York: n.d.. A fine lithographic print of a stone barn in the middle of a golden field with wagons out front and two children picking apples from a nearby tree with a small closed tear at the upper left corner at the outside margin. The sheet on which the print appears measuring 26" by 14" and the image itself measures 24" by 12". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Odes and Epodes In the Original Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages From Earlier Editions
Horace [Quintus Horatius Flaccus], :
Odes and Epodes In the Original Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages From Earlier Editions
Bilingual Edition by The Limited Editions Club, New York: 1961. This two volume set is in fine condition in 1/2 tan cloth and marbled paper covered boards with gilt on green title blocks on the spines. One volume is a 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5" and the other is folio measuring 13 1/2" by 9 1/2". Both volumes are protected by the publisher's original glassine dust jackets which are both in near fine condition. Both volumes are contained within a fine, paper covered slip case... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
The Odyssey
Homer, :
Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text stamping and gilt decorations in the compartments with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards. The end papers are illustrated paper and the edges of the text block are gilt. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 3/4". 502 pages of text in contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald and illustrated by W. T. Mars. A handsome volume with no... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Odyssey Of Homer
Homer Translated by George Herbert Palmer, :
The Odyssey Of Homer
Delux edition, first thus by Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, (Mass.): 1929. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with gilt text stamped on the front board together with a gilt embossed, decorative image of Zeus with lightening bolts, with printed end sheets and with a speckled top edge to the text block. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 7 1/4" with one page opened roughly. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained within a ve... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Of America East & West
Horgan, Paul:
First Edition by Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1984. Near fine, small stains on top edges, else fine. In a very near fine dust jacket , slightly soiled on face and spine. A selection of writings by Paul Horgan. The book was published in celebration of the author's eightieth birthday. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.00

 
Of Flight and Life
Lindbergh, Charles A.:
First Edition by Charles Scribners, New York: 1948. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A 12mo measuring 7 1/4" by 5". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" deep by 1/8" wide chip at the upper corner of the front panel at the fold to the spine area and several closed tears and related creasing around the edges of the front panel. Signed and warmly inscribed "To Dr. and Mrs. Charles A Beard ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$1,650.00

 
Of Mice and Men
Steinbeck, John:
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Very near fine in full dark brown leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with extensive gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. Unfortunately, about half of the gilt in the embossed areas of the boards has tarnished or flaked off. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
Of The Farm
Updike, John:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1965. Very good+ in 1/4 green cloth and light green paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and front board with the upper edges of the boards slightly faded. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" deep by 1/2" wide chip from the upper edge of the spine area and a 1" deep by 1/2" wide chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and with several short closed tears at the lower edge of the spine area. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry:
Reprint by Charles Scribners, New York: 1978. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with minor wear at the spine ends and corners. Signed by the author on the title page. This is the Scribners' knock-off edition with no number line and it is not as wide or as tall as the true first edition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$38.50

 
Of Wolves and Men
Lopez, Barry:
5th Printing by Charles Scribners, New York: 1978. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket which is modeslty worn across the top edges. Signed by the author on the title page. This is a true Scribners' reprint; however, it is not as tall as the true first edition by Scribner's. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Off the Beaten Path
Barbato, Joseph:
First Edition by North Point Press, New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and decorated paper covered boards with silver blue text stamping on the spine. fine. A collection of "Stories of Place" edited by Joseph Barbato and Lisa Weinerman Horak with an introduction by Barbara Kingsolver. Story contributors include: Howard Norman, Jill McCorkle, David James Duncan, Gretel Ehrlich, Richard Bausch, Lee Smith, Eric Lustbader, Barry Lopez, Annie Proulx, Rick Bass, Rita May Brown, Larry Wats... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
An Official Secret
Duncan, Allan:
First Edition by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1937. Very good+ in blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and to the front board with mild foxing to the end papers and with the lower fore corner of the rear board lightly bumped. In a very good dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap with 1/4" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, light, shallow chipping with rubbing and wear at the lower edge of the spine area and two small, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Official Program of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration Hancock, New Hampshire August 21 -22, 1929
Sesqui-Centennial Committee, :
by Sesqui-Centennial Committee, Hancock, N. H.: 1929. Very good+ in heavy printed paper wraps over a triple stapled and glue binding. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated but containing 16 pages of text illustrated with a frontispiece and several black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Offshore A Complete Introduction to Ocean Racing and Cruising, Modern Yacht Handling and Equipment
Illingworth, Captain E. J. H.:
First Edition by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1949. Very good- in royal blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a bright gilt decoration on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and there is minor foxing to the fore edge of the text block. Without its issued dust jacket. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 8 1/2" deep containing 261 pages including an index, appendices and text. Illustrated throughout with... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Ohio
Banta, R. E.:
First Signed, Limited Edition by Rinehart & Co., New York: (1949). Very good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with the outer edges of the boards slightly soiled. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact but with the spine area tanned and with a 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel and rubbed at the corners. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in limitation page. With illustrations by Edward Shenton. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series. 592 pages ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
The Ohio
Banta, R. E.:
First Edition by Rinehart & Co., New York: (1949). Poor xLibrary copy in gray cloth covered boards and with the typical stampings and cancelation marks with the front hinge broken. The 39th volume in the Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Edward Shenton. 592 pages including an index. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (20)
With photos (50)