Titles starting with O from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 351
O Meu Tio Jonas; Novela Caboverdiana
1986. Paperback. 2. Virginio, Teobaldo. O Meu Tio Jonas; Novela Caboverdiana. Boston: EUA, (Marco de 1986). [1st ed.] 278p. Softcover. 22cm. Light cover soil. Very Good. Portuguese text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
O Paco de Cintra; Desenhos de Sua Magestade a Rainha a Senhora Dona
1903. 2. Sabugosa, Antonio Maria Jose de Mello Silva Cesar e Menezes, Conde de, 1854-1923. O Paco de Cintra; Desenhos de Sua Magestade a Rainha a Senhora Dona Amelia. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1903. plates (5 color), 2 folding plans, xii, [2], 274p. Hardcover in later blue buckram. 32cm. Cover unevenly faded. Very Good. Portuguese text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
O Padroado Portugues do Oriente: Esboco Historico
1940. 2. Rego, Antonio da Silva. O Padroado Portugues do Oriente: Esboco Historico. Lisboa: Divisao de Publicacoes e Biblioteca, Agencia Geral das Colonias, 1940. xxiv, 315p. Hardcover in later buckram. 22cm. Foxing (mostly light). Very Good/No jacket. Portuguese text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
O Susanna: A Sampler of the Riches of American Folk Music
1960. Blesh, Rudi. O Susanna: A Sampler of the Riches of American Folk Music. NY: Grove, (1960). 1st ed. ills (by Horst Geldmacher), (56)p. Pictorial boards (chipped at head of backstrip). Oblong 17cm. 19 American folk- songs plus notes on New Orleans jazz. Words and music in attractive calligraphic presentation by Herman Wilson. Imaginative color ills. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
O povo Yao (Mtundu Wayao): Subsidios para o Estudo de um Povo
1990. Paperback. 1. Amaral, Manuel Gomes da Gama. O povo Yao (Mtundu Wayao): Subsidios para o Estudo de um Povo de Noroeste de Mocambique. Lisboa: Instituto de Investigacao Cientifica e Tropical, 1990. illustrations, 493p. Softcover. 25cm. Library "discard" stamp embossed on title-leaf; otherwise Near Fine. Portuguese text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
O zhizni i podvigakh Innokentiia, arkhiepiskopa kamchatskago
1893. Paperback. 1. Barsukov, Ivan. O zhizni i podvigakh Innokentiia, arkhiepiskopa kamchatskago, kuril'skago i aleutskago, v posliedstvii mitropolita moskovskago. S.-Peterburg: Tip. A. Katanskago i ko, 1893. Izdanie tretie. portrait, 36p. Softcover in original wrapper. 19cm. Lightly browned. Near Fine. Russian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
OAF
1986. 1. Cunningham, Julia. OAF. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (c. 1986). 1st edition. Illustrated by Peter Sis. Hardcover. dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00
Oases of Egypt
1953. 2. Fakhry, Ahmed. The Oases of Egypt. Cairo: American University in Cairo Press, (c. 1973-1974). 2 vols. photos, ills, index, xiv, 214, xvi, 189p. Hardcover in original orange cloth. djs. 24cm. Bottom edge rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. These volumes are on the Siwa, Bahriyah and Farafra Oases. Fakhry died in 1973 before completing a third volume (on the Kharga and Dakhla Oases) which, according to the Publisher's note, was finished by his son and scheduled for publication in 1974 (although we d... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Obaku: Zen Painting and Calligraphy
1979. Paperback. 1. [Exhibition Catalog] Addiss, Stephen (with the assistance of Kwan S. Wong). Obaku: Zen Painting and Calligraphy. Lawrence: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, (1979). 2nd printing. illustrations (b & w), unpaginated. Softcover in original yellow wrapper. Oblong (27 x 23cm.). Near Fine. Held successively in 1978 at Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art and New Orleans Museum of Art. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Obidiya
1979. Paperback. 2. Akoma, Enyinna. Obidiya. Ibadan: University Press Limited, (c. 1979). Later printing. 90p. Softcover. 19cm. Very Good. Igbo text. A play. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Obra inducida de Lisandro Alvarado; piezas de su archivo
1958. Paperback. 2. Key-Ayala, Santiago, compiler. Obra inducida de Lisandro Alvarado; piezas de su archivo. Buenos Aires: Imprenta Lopez, (1958). 183p. Softcover. 21cm. Institutional stamp on first blank leaf. Very Good. Mostly unopened. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Obras
1972. Paperback. 2. Marzano, Juan Francisco. Obras. La Habana: Instituto Cubano del Libro, (1972). ix, 231p. Softcover in original wrapper. 19cm. Very Good. Spanish text. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Obras
1987. Paperback. 2. Cuervo, Rufino Jose. Obras. Bogota: Instituto Caro y Cuervo, 1987. Four volumes. cxlvi, 753, 906, 888, 865p. Softcover in original wrappers. 22cm. Very Good. Unopened. Biblioteca colombiana; 28-31. Spanish text. Presentacion por Felix Restrepo. Estudio preliminar por Fernando Antonio Martinez. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Obras
1964. Paperback. 2. Sanchez, Manuel Segundo. Obras. Caracas: 1964. x, 494, lix, 590p. Softcover. 23cm. Very Good. Banco Central de Venezuela. Coleccion Cuatricentenario de Caracas. Spanish text. Tomo I reprints his Bibliografia Venezolanista (1914); Tomo II reprints various other bibliographical and historical writings. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Obras dramaticas: La justicia en la inconsciencia; Julian; La partida
1950. 3. Macau, Miguel Angel. Obras dramaticas: La justicia en la inconsciencia; Julian; La partida; El triunfo de la vida. Mexico City: Editorial Latina, 1950. 184p. Thin hardcover. 19cm. Backstrip faded. Text browned. Good. INSCRIBED (by "M. A. Macau"). Spanish text. Four plays. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Obras escogidas
1960. 2. Echeverria, Jose Antonio, 1815-1885. Obras escogidas. Habana: Direccion General de Cultura, Ministerio de Educacion, 1960. 107p. Wrapper (browned). 23cm. Very Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Obras maestras de la pintura europea en Mexico: IV Exposicion de la So
1946. [Exhibition Catalog] Sociedad de Arte Moderno. Obras maestras de la pintura europea en Mexico: IV Exposicion de la Sociedad de Arte Moderno, Mexico, febrero de 1946. Mexico: Sociedad de Arte Moderno, (c. 1946). photos. Slightly worn wrapper. 29cm. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Observations on the Rev. Dr. Gannett's Sermon
1854. Paperback. Curtis, George Ticknor, 1812-1894. Observations on the Rev. Dr. Gannett's Sermon, Entitled "Relation of the North to Slavery." Republished from the editorial columns of the Boston Courier. Boston: Redding, 1854. 29p. 22cm. Pamphlet. Stitched. Leaves browned in second signature. Supported constitutionality of the Fugitive Slave Act. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Observations on Italy
1825. 3. Bell, John, 1763-1820. Observations on Italy. Edinburgh: W. Blackwood; London: T. Cadell, 1825. 1st ed. 9 plates, xii, 356p. Recent quarterbinding. 24cm. A few small stains. Scattered foxing, especially on the plates. Very Good. Bell practiced medicine in Edinburgh where he was a pioneering surgical anatomist. He traveled to Italy in 1817 to recover from a fall off a horse. His health did not recover and he died in Rome in 1820. Bell's account is focused on buildings, statues, paintings, and... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Observations upon the Windward Coast of Africa
1968. 2. Corry, Joseph. Observations upon the Windward Coast of Africa; The Religion, Character, Customs, & C. of the Natives with a System Upon which they may be Civilized and a Knowledge Attained of the Interior of this Extraordinary Quarter of the Globe ... in the Years 1805 and 1806. London: Cass, 1968. map, 8 ills (4 folding), xiv, 161p. Hardcover (red cloth). 25cm. Backstrip slightly faded. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1807 edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (9)

