Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

 
PACIFIC COAST. COAST PILOT OF CALIFORNIA, OREGON, AND WASHINGTON TERRITORY. 1869
Davidson, George
Washington DC: Government Printing Office.. 1869. Sm. 4to. 262pp. Index. Illustrated with 32 plates (3 folding). Orig. textured black cloth, gilt, minor chipping at extremities of spine and front hinge. Ownership signature of Francis P. Farquhar on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
THE PAINTINGS OF D. H. LAWRENCE. Privately Printed for Subscribers Only
Lawrence, D. H
London: The Mandrake Press. (1929). First edition. First edition. Folio. (15î x 11î). (40)pp. Plus 26 color plates, each with a leaf of description. Edition limited to 510 numbered copies. Original 1/2 brown morocco over green cloth, stamped in gilt. A few scuffs and minor chips at spine extremities. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
PANTOLOGIA. A New Cyclopaedia... Alphabetically Arranged; with a General Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Words... Illustrated with Elegant Engravings; Those on Natural History Being from Original Drawings by Edwards and Others, and Beautifully Coloured
Good, John Mason and Olinthus Gregory and Newton Bosworth (eds.)
London: Printed for G. Kearsley et al.. 1813. Lg. 8vo. Unpaginated. 12 vols. Double column text. Illustrated with 355 copper engraved plates (1 a map), of which 171 are nicely hand-colored (2 folding). Orig. brown cloth over boards, paper spine labels (rubbed), uncut. Hinges split (or splitting) but holding nicely. Occasional chipping & fraying at extremities of spine. Hand lettered volume nos. added to tops of spines. Plates with some foxing (the color plates only occasionally foxed). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
PAOLO DA VENEZIA
Muraro, Michelangelo
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press.. (1970). Lg. 4to. (8),190,(2)pp. plus 171 plates, many in color. Index. Olive cloth, gilt spine. D.j. (some tears). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE PAPER MAKERS CRAFT. Illustrations by Rigby Graham
Bayldon, Oliver and Jean Imberdis
Leicester: Printed by Will Carter at Cambridge for the Twelve By Eight Press.. 1965. 4to. (6),20pp. Title printed in red & black. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 plates, each printed in a single color on colored hand- made paper. Edition limited to "less than four hundred" numbered copies, signed by the owner of the Twelve by Eight Press and Paper Mill, John Mason. Vellum stamped in gilt. Housed in a thin cardboard, gilt stamped portfolio. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
PAPERMAKING AS AN ARTISTIC CRAFT. With a Foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham
Mason, John
Leicester: Twelve by Eight.. (1963). Sm. 8vo. 96pp. With 87 line-block drawings by Rigby Graham and 8 samples of handmade paper tipped-in. White limp Linson cloth, gilt. Laid into this copy is a typed note signed by Mason stating "This is no ordinary textbook but a private press pro duction in a very limited edition." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
PAPERMAKING BY HAND IN INDIA
Hunter, Dard
New York: Pynson Printers.. 1939. 4to. 130,(4)pp. Index. Illus. with 85 photo-gravures and 27 orig. paper samples. Edition ltd. to 370 numbered copies signed by Hunter and the publisher, Elmer Adler. Black leather over hand-blocked In dia print cloth, by Gerhard Gerlach, spine print ed in blue and gold. Fine copy in a lightly rubbed slipcase. Prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
PAPERMAKING IN PIONEER AMERICA
Hunter, Dard
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press.. 1952. Lg. 8vo. xvi,178, (16)pp. Index. With 22 illustrations. Beige cloth over mauve boards. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA
Hunter, Dard
New York: Pynson Printers.. 1936. First edition. Lg. 4to. 148,(4)pp. Index. Plus 50 tipped-in original paper samples at rear. Illustrated with 68 black & white photos. Edition limited to 370 numbered copies, printed on Shogun paper, signed by Dard Hunter and the publisher, Elmer Adler. Bound by Gerhard Gerlach in 1/2 black morocco, stamped in red & gilt, over decorative boards. Housed in publisherís cardboard slipcase, spine printed in white and hand numbered. Laid in at front is the prospect... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,750.00 ($2750.00)

 
A PARADISE VALLEY GIRL. Illustrated by L. Braunhold and Lorraine Hubbell Windsor. Second Edition
Fry, Susanna Margaret Davidson
New York: The Abbey Press.. 1899?. 312pp. Frontispiece plus 15 illustrations. Decorative red cloth stamped in white & gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
A PARAPHRASE WITH ANNOTATIONS UPON THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, Wherein... Advice Is Humbly Offeríd, Both to the Clergy and the Layety
Bennet, Thomas
London: Printed for James Knapton.. 1708. (10),311pp. Plus (1) page of ads for other books by Bennet. Cont. paneled calf, a bit worn & rubbed, extremities of spine chipped, front hinge cracked but holding, paper labels on spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS, Displayed in a Series of Two Hundred Picturesque Views, from Original DrawingsÖ with Topographical and Historical Descriptions. In Two Volumes
Pugin, Augustus Charles and Charles Heath
London: Jennings and Chaplin.. 1833. Folio (14î x 11î). 2 vols. bound in 1. (2),ii,100;(2),ii,(101)-202pp. Plus 100 mounted India proof plates (each with 2 views), and 2 added engraved titles. Elaborately gilt & blind tooled black morocco, rebacked, orig. spine strip laid back down. Added engraved title of Vol. I repaired at inner margin (engraving unaffected). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00

 
PARROTS AND PARROT-LIKE BIRDS IN AVICULTURE. With Eight Plates in Colour by E. J. Boosey
Tavistock, Marquess of
London: F. V. White & Co.. N.d. (circa 1920). Sm. 4to. 298pp. Index. Illus. with 8 color plates, one a frontis. Orig. green cloth, gilt, somewhat soiled, extremities just beginning to fray. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
[PASSIO CHRISTI] DER TEXT DES PASSIONS ODER LEYDENS CHRISTI
Ringmann, Mathias
Strasburg: Joh. Knoblauch. 1509. Second German edition. Sm. folio. ff.(34). Illustrated with 26 full page woodcuts, 25 by Urs Graf and 1 by Wechtlin. Woodcut initials. Bound in a portion of a vellum manuscript leaf (double columns, and rubricated in red & blue). Small tear in 2 margins, 2 inner margins restored, small wormholes. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$22,500.00 ($22500.00)

 
PASTORALES ET POEMES DE M. GESSNER, Qui N'Avoient Pas Encore Ete Traduits; Suivis de Deux Odes de M. [Albrecht von] Haller, Traduites de Allemand; et d'une Ode de M. [John] Dryden ["Alexander's Feast"], Traduite de l'Anglois, en
Gessner, Salomon
Paris: Vincent, [and] Lottin le Jeune.. 1766. Sm. 8vo. viii,(xi)-lxxxvi,(2),168pp. Cont. mottled calf, gilt tooled spine, brown calf spine label. Head and foot of spine with small chips and some worming. Lacks rear free endpaper. The 3 works were all translated by Abb? Brut?-de-Loirelle. Secti on title to the first part lacking (pp. ix & x). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
PAUL AND HIS INTERPRETERS, A Critical History. Translated by W. Montgomery
Schweitzer, Albert
London: Adam and Charles Black.. 1912. xiv,254pp. plus 2pp. ads. Index. Orig. green cloth. The first English edition. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
PAUL AND VIRGINIA. With Illustrations by Maurice Leloir
Saint-Pierre, Jacques Henri Bernardin de
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus.. 1891. 4to. 296pp. Illustrated with 12 plates and numerous text vignettes. Orig. pictorial cream cloth, stamped in silver, gilt and green. Lightly soiled, minor fraying at spine extremities. Plain paper-back ed burgundy linen dust jacket. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
PAUL REVERE'S ENGRAVINGS
Brigham, Clarence
New York: Atheneum.. 1969. 4to. xx,262pp. With 146 illustrations (including 3 in color, one folding). Index. Red and blue cloth. D.j. The "Revised Edition" of this important work first published in 1954. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
PAUL STORR. The Last of the Goldsmiths. With a Foreword by Charles Oman
Penzer, N. M
Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop. (1954). 4to, 292pp. Index. Illus. with a frontis. and 81 plates. Brick cloth, gilt. D.j. (a few closed tears, tape repaired at head of spine). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
PAUL STRAND, A RETROSPECTIVE MONOGRAPH [VOLUME II] THE YEARS 1950-1968
Strand, Paul
Millerton, NY): An Aperture Book.. 1972. 4to. (155)-382pp. Profusely illustrated. Olive cloth stamped in black. D.j. (a few closed tears). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (56)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (14)