Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with P from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

 
PADDLY POOLS, A LITTLE FAIRY PLAY
MALLESON, MILES
London: Hendersons, 1916. Salmon wrappers, soiled and edge worn. Front cover with light water-stain (may have been used as drink coaster!) Sewn binding, top 2" loosened but intact. A one-act play in three scenes. Ticket laid-in with additional plays available from Hendersons, the Bomb Shop, on Charing Cross Road. 22pp. with 2 pages adverts at end. . First Edition. Salmon Wrappers. Moderate General Wear. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
PADDY-PAWS, FOUR ADVENTURES OF THE PRAIRIE DOG WITH THE RED COAT
COOLIDGE, GRACE
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1914. Color pictorial onlay front cover. Soiling and spotting rear cover. (See photo). Internally fresh throughout. 72pp. + 4 pages of adverts. . First Edition. Red Cloth. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
PAINTBOX ON THE FRONTIER; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM
CONSTANT, ALBERTA WILSON
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. Illustrated throughout with reproductions, a few in color. Previous owner's printed name stamp on front free endpaper. 194pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
PAINTBOX ON THE FRONTIER; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM
CONSTANT, ALBERTA WILSON
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Chapters on Virginia childhood, move to Missouri, Arrow Rock, early portraits, Civil War. A selected bibliography and index. A nicely-illustrated biography of this well-known frontier painter, military man, and statesman. 194pp.. Signed by Author. White Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
A PAINTER'S ANTHOLOGY
WATTS, ARTHUR
London: Arrowsmith , 1924. Quarter tan cloth. Twelve plates in color, eight in black and white mounted on heavy grey paper. Fifty decorations in the text. A beautifully constructed anthology of poetry from the Bible, Blake, Burns, Donne, Milton, Keats and many other sources. 162pp. + index of first lines.. First Edition.. Paper-Covered Boards. Moderate Corner Wear/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
THE PALE HORSEMAN
CORNWELL, BERNARD
London: Harper Collins, 2005. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Jacket blurb shows price of £17.99. The second book in the Saxon stories, the novel finds Uhtred now twenty years old, married to a Saxon, arrogant and headstrong, in an uncomfortable but crucial alliance with King Alfred. A fine copy. 351pp.. First English Editiion. Black Cloth. Fine./Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
PAN AMERICANA AND THE LUCKY THIRTEENTH
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. A prospectus of the selections from LEC for November 1941-October 1942. Among the offerings are "Huckleberry Finn", "The Scarlet Letter", and "Spoon River Anthology".. First Edition. Purple Wrappers. Light Edge Wear. Thin Octavo. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00

 
PAN PIPES, A BOOK OF OLD SONGS
CRANE, WALTER
London: George Routledge & Sons Purple cloth back strip, frayed. Contents clean throughout. Crane's wonderful illustrations printed in colours by Edmund Evans. 52pp.. Second Edition. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Oblong Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
THE PANJANDRUM PICTURE BOOK
CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH
London, New York: Frederick Warne & Company, 1950. Contains "Come Lasses And Lads", "Ride A Cock-Horse To Banbury Cross", "A farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare", "Mrs. Mary Blaize", and "The Great Panjandrum Himself". Illustrated throughout with full-page color plates and brown-tone drawings. . Reprint Edition. Tan Pictorial Cloth.. Essentially No Wear./No Jacket.. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
PAPERMAKING: THE WHITE ART
HELLER, JULES
Scottsdale, Arizona: The Scorpio Press, 1980. Bound in quarter black smooth morocco over white linen-covered boards. Spine lettered in gilt. Housed in a white linen slipcase. This is #50/200 copies of this inaugural book from the Scorpio Press, handset in Monotype Bembo. Contains an original signed 2-color lithograph by the author as a frontispiece. A finely-conceived book containing many examples of hand-made papers with accompanying explanatory text and illustrations. Signed by Mr. Heller on the colophon ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
THE PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
New York Bibliographical Soc America 1977-1987.. All in original wrappers, occasional minor spine tear. 33 volumes in all. All four issues of 1977 are present, other years have three of four, except 1983 with two of the four. Please note that this is NOT a complete run. You may inquire re: specific issues.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
PAPERWEIGHTS
SOTHEBY'S
New York Sotheby's 1996. Near fine in color illustrated wrappers. Catalogue for the June 26, 1996 Sale 6869. 170 lots. Photo illustrations throughout, some in color.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
PARABOLAE EVANGELICAE QUOTQUOT AB ECCLESIA PROPONUNTUR MORALIBUS DISCURSIBUS EXPLICATAE
GRANATA, IOANNE
Caesaraugustae (Zaragoza, Spain): Apud Predicatores, Excudent Laurentius, & Didacus Robles Fratres, 1585. Three of four ties pesent. Titled on spine in old faded ink. Old ink doodles on rear cover. (See photo.) Several names in old ink, one newer, on title-page. Text is clean throughout. Some pages a bit toned. [ii blank, viii, 404, xliv, ii blank]. Leaves measure 20cm. Text is in Latin. See Adams G992. An early Spanish printing discussing the parables of Jesus Christ. Juan de Granada (d. 1592) was a ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$450.00

 
PARADISE LOST, A POEM; PARADISE REGAINED, ETC.; THE MINOR POEMS
MILTON, JOHN
London: John Sharpe, 1817. Four volumes uniformly bound. The volumes are 6 1/2" x 4 " in dimensions. Covers bordered with two fine gilt fillets, inside of which are concentric ring chains, another two gilt fillets, and a central panel with corner fans and central floral piece, all in gilt. Spines are panelled with gilt decorations. Two panels contain the author's name and volume number. All edges gilt. Inner gilt dentelles and watered-silk blue endpapers. Each volume has a half-title, illustr... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$750.00

 
PARADISE LOST, TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR AND CRITICISM ON THE POEM, BY SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D
MILTON, JOHN
London: F.C. and J. Rivington, et al, 1817. TWO VOLUMES UNIFORMLY BOUND. All edges gilt. Covers bordered in gilt fillets and floral designs, central gilt chain rectangle with florets at each corner. Panelled spines with elaborate gilt designs and red leather labels. Spines have been professionally restored, hinges reinforced. Dark green endpapers, likely replaced at some time in the past. Presented together with: PARADISE REGAINED, WITH SELECT NOTES SUBJOINED; TO WHICH IS ADDED, A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF HIS... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$550.00

 
PARADISE REGAIN'D: A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS. To which is added SAMSON AGONISTES..POEMS UPON SEVERAL OCCASIONS
MILTON, JOHN
London: J. Tonson and M. Poulson ., 1725. Contemporary panelled calf, scuffed. Light foxing. Recently rebacked, retaining original endleaves. Black leather spine labels. Old ink owner's name on front free endpaper. Engraved frontispiece vignette, head and tail pieces. In addition to Paradise Regained, this edition also contains "Samson Agonistes", "Poems Upon Several Occasions", and a "Tractate of Education". 352pp.. Sixth Edition.. Full Brown Calf.. Moderate General Cover ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ
BAUM, L. FRANK
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1913. Front cover and spine illustrations in red, yellow, and dark green. Color pictorial endpapers with a multitude of full color and black and white illustrations throughout by John R. Neill. Light soiling overall, extremities rubbed with lower corner wear. Spine just a bit faded. Second state point confirmed by the words "CHAP. THREE" on p. 35 positioned so as not to overlap the text. The seventh Oz book which internally is clean and tight. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$275.00

 
THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ
BAUM, L. FRANK
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Circa 1936. An exceptional copy of an edition published after 1935 when the color plates were discontinued. Front cover color pictorial pastedown. Pictorial endpapers. 341pp. + adverts for other titles. . Later Edition. Brown Cloth. Almost No Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00

 
PATHOLOGICAL AND PRACTICAL RESEARCHES ON DISEASES OF THE STOMACH, THE INTESTINAL CANAL, THE LIVER, AND OTHER VISCERA OF THE ABDOMEN
ABERCROMBIE, JOHN, M.D
Philadelphia: Carey, Lee, and Blanchard,, 1834. Original black leather spine label. Original endpapers preserved. Mild to moderate foxing throughout. Some damp-stain on fore-edge of first and last few pages. This second American edition is taken from the second London edition. The author was a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh and First Physician to His Majesty in Scotland. ajor sections on each of the organs named in the title, inflammatory affections of mucous membranes and their tre... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
PATIENT GRISELDA
CHAUCER, GEOFFREY
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1915. Undated but circa 1915. Border designs in green and gilt. Top edge gilt. Front cover vignette in gilt. Cover remains bright. Illustrated with 8 full-page photogravures after Gilbert James, each with a tissue guard. The story is from "The Clerk's Tale" done into modern English with notes by Walter William Skeat. The illustrations are in black and white, quite charming. Pleasant typography with wide page margins. Text and plates are crisp. Some browning o... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (16)